Region · Sydney, NSW

Inner South West

Inner South West is located in Sydney, New South Wales, with 70 suburbs and 316,050 properties across 4,067 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Inner South West. Its largest suburbs include Bankstown, Hurstville and Campsie.

About Inner South West

Inner South West is a region of Sydney, New South Wales, and neighbours Sydney City and Inner South, Eastern Suburbs, Inner West and Parramatta. Its 4,067 streets hold 316,050 properties, 161,101 of them houses and 154,949 units. Bankstown has 20,293 properties, Hurstville 20,151, Campsie 14,705 and Kogarah 12,415.

At the 2021 Census Inner South West had 605,118 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household of 2.8 people. Median household income was $1,734 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,300 a month and the median rent $440 a week. Of 200,853 dwellings, 101,700 were separate houses, 28,653 semi-detached and 68,968 flats; 59,693 were owned outright, 60,541 owned with a mortgage and 74,172 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Inner South West

  • 605,118Peoplelive in the area
  • 37Median ageyears
  • $1,734Median household incomea week
  • $440Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses101,700
  • Townhouses and semis28,653
  • Flats and apartments68,968
  • Other1,112

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$2,300a month
  • Household size2.8people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 59,693Owned with a mortgage 60,541Rented 74,172Other 6,447

Suburbs in Inner South West

A

  1. Allawah2,793 properties
  2. Arncliffe6,494 properties

B

  1. Banksia1,355 properties
  2. Bankstown20,293 properties
  3. Bankstown Aerodrome256 properties
  4. Bardwell Park1,009 properties
  5. Bardwell Valley1,096 properties
  6. Bass Hill4,213 properties
  7. Belfield3,056 properties
  8. Belmore7,583 properties
  9. Beverley Park1,193 properties
  10. Beverly Hills4,830 properties
  11. Bexley8,929 properties
  12. Bexley North1,982 properties
  13. Birrong1,212 properties
  14. Blakehurst3,119 properties
  15. Brighton Le Sands5,762 properties
  16. Brighton-Le-Sands5,762 properties

C

  1. Campsie14,705 properties
  2. Carlton5,790 properties
  3. Carss Park598 properties
  4. Chullora219 properties
  5. Clemton Park664 properties
  6. Condell Park5,642 properties
  7. Connells Point1,167 properties

D

  1. Dolls Point1,227 properties

E

  1. Earlwood8,338 properties
  2. East Hills1,656 properties

G

  1. Georges Hall3,795 properties
  2. Greenacre10,683 properties

H

  1. Hurstville20,151 properties
  2. Hurstville Grove1,111 properties

K

  1. Kingsgrove6,293 properties
  2. Kogarah12,415 properties
  3. Kogarah Bay1,052 properties
  4. Kyeemagh456 properties
  5. Kyle Bay421 properties

L

  1. Lakemba8,158 properties
  2. Lansdowne110 properties
  3. Lugarno2,378 properties

M

  1. Milperra2,421 properties
  2. Monterey2,514 properties
  3. Mortdale6,104 properties
  4. Mount Lewis433 properties

N

  1. Narwee2,862 properties

O

  1. Oatley4,785 properties

P

  1. Padstow7,123 properties
  2. Padstow Heights1,762 properties
  3. Panania6,123 properties
  4. Peakhurst7,094 properties
  5. Peakhurst Heights980 properties
  6. Penshurst6,568 properties
  7. Picnic Point2,613 properties
  8. Potts Hill655 properties
  9. Punchbowl9,275 properties

R

  1. Ramsgate988 properties
  2. Ramsgate Beach1,461 properties
  3. Revesby8,282 properties
  4. Revesby Heights768 properties
  5. Riverwood7,446 properties
  6. Rockdale9,818 properties
  7. Roselands6,078 properties

S

  1. Sandringham715 properties
  2. Sans Souci6,225 properties
  3. South Hurstville2,627 properties
  4. Strathfield South3,101 properties

T

  1. Turrella1,313 properties

V

  1. Villawood3,740 properties

W

  1. Wiley Park4,576 properties
  2. Wolli Creek7,065 properties

Y

  1. Yagoona8,331 properties

For sale and rent in Inner South West

Callum NorrisCallum Norris
Updated 5 hours ago

For Sale

11/234 Slade Road, Bexley North NSW 2207

2 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space Apartment

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:30am

View on agency website
Jay KingJay King

Pre-Market Opportunity

12 Penrose Avenue, Belmore NSW 2192

5 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 4 car spaces 537.5 m² land House

View on agency website
Joseph ChoiJoseph Choi
Under Offer

Just Listed

44 Campsie Street, Campsie NSW 2194

6 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space 511 m² land House

View on agency website
All 19 homes for sale in Inner South West

Agents who sell in Inner South West

Request an appraisal
All agents in Inner South West →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.