Region · Sydney, NSW
Eastern Suburbs
Eastern Suburbs is located in Sydney, New South Wales, with 35 suburbs and 170,071 properties across 1,800 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Eastern Suburbs. Its largest suburbs include Randwick, Maroubra and Maroubra Junction.
About Eastern Suburbs
Eastern Suburbs is a region of Sydney, New South Wales. Its 35 suburbs and 1,800 streets hold 170,071 properties, 62,756 of them houses and 107,315 units. Randwick has 19,444 properties, Maroubra 17,279, Bondi Junction 11,259 and Coogee 10,120. Sydney City and Inner South, Inner South West and Sutherland Shire neighbour the region.
At the 2021 Census Eastern Suburbs had 261,410 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household of 2.3 people. Median household income was $2,513 a week, the median mortgage repayment $3,298 a month and the median rent $600 a week. Of 103,014 dwellings, 59,501 were flats, 23,204 separate houses, 19,029 semi-detached and 1,097 other; 46,515 were rented, 28,767 owned outright and 24,566 owned with a mortgage.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Eastern Suburbs
- 261,410Peoplelive in the area
- 37Median ageyears
- $2,513Median household incomea week
- $600Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses23,204
- Townhouses and semis19,029
- Flats and apartments59,501
- Other1,097
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$3,298a month
- Household size2.3people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Eastern Suburbs
- Bellevue Hill6,283 properties
- Bondi7,354 properties
- Bondi Beach9,669 properties
- Bondi Junction11,259 properties
- Botany Bay2 properties
- Bronte3,857 properties
- Centennial Park1,608 properties
- Chifley1,575 properties
- Clovelly2,527 properties
- Coogee10,120 properties
- Darling Point3,477 properties
- Double Bay4,643 properties
- Dover Heights1,900 properties
- Edgecliff2,412 properties
- Kensington7,329 properties
- Kingsford7,794 properties
- La Perouse247 properties
- Little Bay2,959 properties
- Malabar1,765 properties
- Maroubra17,279 properties
- Maroubra Junction17,279 properties
- Matraville5,235 properties
- Moore Park257 properties
- North Bondi5,182 properties
- Paddington8,782 properties
- Phillip Bay328 properties
- Point Piper1,064 properties
- Queens Park1,456 properties
- Randwick19,444 properties
- Rose Bay6,765 properties
- South Coogee2,827 properties
- Tamarama1,026 properties
- Vaucluse4,913 properties
- Watsons Bay520 properties
- Waverley2,654 properties
- Woollahra5,559 properties
For sale and rent in Eastern Suburbs
For Sale
9 Warburton Street, Chifley NSW 2036
Contact Agent
23 Robertson Place, Watsons Bay NSW 2030
Contact Agent
34 Wallaroy Road, Woollahra NSW 2025
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:00am
$4,800 Per Week
35 Vaucluse Road, Vaucluse NSW 2030
Available now
$560 Per Week
1-12/53 Rainbow Street, Kingsford NSW 2032
Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 2:00pm
Available now
Agents who sell in Eastern Suburbs


Ben Collier
Co-Founder Ben Collier of The Agency
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 24
- Median sold price
- $4.5m
- Median days on market
- 35


Davide Talone
Property Partner Ben Collier of The Agency
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 6
- Median sold price
- $2.3m
- Median days on market
- 21


Elicia Murray
Property Partner Ben Collier of The Agency
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 5
- Median sold price
- $4.75m
- Median days on market
- 56
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.







