Region · Sydney, NSW
Inner West
Inner West is located in Sydney, New South Wales, with 39 suburbs and 182,887 properties across 2,152 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Inner West. Its largest suburbs include Ashfield, Strathfield and Burwood.
About Inner West
Inner West is a region of Sydney, New South Wales, and neighbours Sydney City and Inner South, Inner South West and Parramatta. Its 39 suburbs and 2,152 streets hold 182,887 properties, 75,516 of them houses and 107,371 units. Ashfield has 14,903 properties, Strathfield 12,699, Burwood 12,518 and Leichhardt 9,897.
At the 2021 Census Inner West had 304,771 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $2,250 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,780 a month and the median rent $500 a week. Of 116,784 dwellings, 39,660 were separate houses, 18,317 semi-detached and 57,425 flats; 32,072 were owned outright, 32,961 owned with a mortgage and 48,709 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Inner West
- 304,771Peoplelive in the area
- 37Median ageyears
- $2,250Median household incomea week
- $500Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses39,660
- Townhouses and semis18,317
- Flats and apartments57,425
- Other1,105
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$2,780a month
- Household size2.5people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Inner West
- Abbotsford2,944 properties
- Annandale5,826 properties
- Ashbury1,583 properties
- Ashfield14,903 properties
- Balmain7,166 properties
- Balmain East1,223 properties
- Birchgrove1,734 properties
- Breakfast Point2,859 properties
- Burwood12,518 properties
- Burwood Heights550 properties
- Cabarita1,091 properties
- Canada Bay583 properties
- Canterbury6,183 properties
- Chiswick1,743 properties
- Concord6,538 properties
- Concord West2,801 properties
- Croydon4,976 properties
- Croydon Park5,162 properties
- Drummoyne8,339 properties
- Dulwich Hill8,717 properties
- Enfield1,672 properties
- Five Dock6,074 properties
- Haberfield3,097 properties
- Homebush7,745 properties
- Homebush West7,191 properties
- Hurlstone Park2,840 properties
- Leichhardt9,897 properties
- Lewisham2,987 properties
- Liberty Grove874 properties
- Lilyfield4,006 properties
- Mortlake1,424 properties
- North Strathfield2,727 properties
- Rhodes8,056 properties
- Rodd Point555 properties
- Rozelle5,640 properties
- Russell Lea2,259 properties
- Strathfield12,699 properties
- Summer Hill4,929 properties
- Wareemba776 properties
For sale and rent in Inner West
W W. Preview
29 Edwin Street, Drummoyne NSW 2047
Inspect Thu, 29 Oct 12:30pm
Auction - Guide $850,000
6/121-125 Bland Street, Ashfield NSW 2131
Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 5:00pm
Auction Sat, 21 Nov 1:00pm
W W. Preview
1 Budd Street, Drummoyne NSW 2047
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 12:45pm
$830 PER WEEK
6/14 Bortfield Drive, Chiswick NSW 2046
Available Thu, 19 Nov
$675 Per Week
Unit 4/15 Lorne Street, Summer Hill NSW 2130
Inspect tomorrow 12:45pm
Available Fri, 30 Oct
$630 Per Week
Unit 2/7 Nowranie Street, Summer Hill NSW 2130
Inspect tomorrow 1:15pm
Available now
Agents who sell in Inner West


Jordan Dias
Sales Agent Harris Tripp
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 95
- Median sold price
- $1m
- Median days on market
- 20


Michael Poynting
Sales Agent Harris Tripp
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 72
- Median sold price
- $1.8m
- Median days on market
- 16


Joey Di Perna
Licensed Real Estate Agent Harris Tripp
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 57
- Median sold price
- $1m
- Median days on market
- 23
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.










