Region · Sydney, NSW

South West Sydney

South West Sydney is located in Sydney, New South Wales, with 64 suburbs and 209,897 properties across 5,450 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in South West Sydney. Its largest suburbs include Liverpool, Oran Park and Fairfield.

About South West Sydney

South West Sydney is a region of Sydney, New South Wales, and neighbours Illawarra, Blacktown, Inner South West and Macarthur. Its 64 suburbs and 5,450 streets hold 209,897 properties, 157,423 of them houses and 52,474 units. Liverpool has 20,339 properties, Oran Park 10,084, Fairfield 9,941 and Cabramatta 9,758.

At the 2021 Census South West Sydney had 474,430 residents, a median age of 35 and an average household of 3.2 people. Median household income was $1,713 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,200 a month and the median rent $405 a week. Of 140,189 dwellings, 105,155 were separate houses, 15,142 semi-detached and 19,230 flats; 36,043 were owned outright, 49,881 owned with a mortgage and 49,695 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in South West Sydney

  • 474,430Peoplelive in the area
  • 35Median ageyears
  • $1,713Median household incomea week
  • $405Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses105,155
  • Townhouses and semis15,142
  • Flats and apartments19,230
  • Other255

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$2,200a month
  • Household size3.2people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 36,043Owned with a mortgage 49,881Rented 49,695Other 4,570

Suburbs in South West Sydney

A

  1. Abbotsbury1,403 properties
  2. Ashcroft1,473 properties
  3. Austral9,701 properties

B

  1. Badgerys Creek334 properties
  2. Bonnyrigg4,397 properties
  3. Bonnyrigg Heights2,356 properties
  4. Bossley Park5,142 properties
  5. Bradfield445 properties
  6. Bringelly1,099 properties
  7. Busby1,667 properties

C

  1. Cabramatta9,758 properties
  2. Cabramatta West2,595 properties
  3. Canley Heights4,312 properties
  4. Canley Vale4,166 properties
  5. Carnes Hill1,098 properties
  6. Cartwright1,291 properties
  7. Casula6,848 properties
  8. Catherine Field2,123 properties
  9. Cecil Hills2,166 properties
  10. Cecil Park462 properties
  11. Chipping Norton5,065 properties
  12. Cobbitty2,892 properties

E

  1. Edensor Park3,501 properties
  2. Edmondson Park6,160 properties
  3. Elizabeth Hills935 properties

F

  1. Fairfield9,941 properties
  2. Fairfield Heights3,331 properties
  3. Fairfield West4,312 properties

G

  1. Gledswood Hills3,468 properties
  2. Green Valley4,477 properties
  3. Greendale182 properties
  4. Greenfield Park1,662 properties

H

  1. Hammondville1,471 properties
  2. Heckenberg1,130 properties
  3. Hinchinbrook3,608 properties
  4. Holsworthy1,908 properties
  5. Horningsea Park1,321 properties
  6. Horsley Park1,158 properties
  7. Hoxton Park1,620 properties

K

  1. Kemps Creek1,243 properties

L

  1. Lansvale1,315 properties
  2. Len Waters Estate35 properties
  3. Leppington7,177 properties
  4. Liverpool20,339 properties
  5. Lurnea3,858 properties

M

  1. Middleton Grange2,505 properties
  2. Miller1,530 properties
  3. Moorebank5,984 properties
  4. Mount Pritchard3,825 properties
  5. Mount Vernon457 properties

O

  1. Oran Park10,084 properties

P

  1. Pleasure Point200 properties
  2. Prairiewood1,556 properties
  3. Prestons6,494 properties

R

  1. Rossmore895 properties

S

  1. Sadleir1,232 properties
  2. Sandy Point250 properties
  3. St Johns Park2,190 properties

V

  1. Voyager Point570 properties

W

  1. Wakeley1,701 properties
  2. Warwick Farm4,089 properties
  3. Wattle Grove3,120 properties
  4. West Hoxton3,093 properties
  5. Wetherill Park5,177 properties

For sale and rent in South West Sydney

Ashton JafarianAshton Jafarian

Offers Invited!

162/2 Browne Parade, Warwick Farm NSW 2170

2 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space 101 m² land Unit

View on agency website
Mac HonkiszMac Honkisz
Updated 1 hour ago

Price Guide: $870,000

6 Gallop Street, Warwick Farm NSW 2170

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 2 car spaces 588 m² land House

Inspect Thu, 29 Oct 5:50pm

Auction Sat, 14 Nov 1:00pm

View on agency website
Matthew CallusMatthew Callus
Updated 7 hours ago

$980,000

28 Brahman Street, Oran Park NSW 2570

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 210 m² land Terrace

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 10:00am

View on agency website
All 30 homes for sale in South West Sydney

Agents who sell in South West Sydney

Request an appraisal
All agents in South West Sydney →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.