Region · NSW

Illawarra

Illawarra is located in New South Wales, with 110 suburbs and 180,187 properties across 4,208 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Illawarra. Its largest suburbs include Wollongong, Albion Park and Woonona.

About Illawarra

Illawarra is a region of New South Wales. Its 110 suburbs and 4,208 streets hold 180,187 properties, 120,606 of them houses and 59,581 units. Wollongong has 18,414 properties, Albion Park 6,409, Woonona 6,261 and Dapto 5,944. Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, Macarthur, South West Sydney and Sutherland Shire neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census Illawarra had 313,842 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,684 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,167 a month and the median rent $400 a week. Of 116,785 dwellings, 83,681 were separate houses, 14,978 semi-detached and 16,984 flats; 41,000 were owned outright, 38,496 owned with a mortgage and 33,869 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Illawarra

  • 313,842Peoplelive in the area
  • 40Median ageyears
  • $1,684Median household incomea week
  • $400Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses83,681
  • Townhouses and semis14,978
  • Flats and apartments16,984
  • Other929

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$2,167a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 41,000Owned with a mortgage 38,496Rented 33,869Other 3,420

Suburbs in Illawarra

A

  1. Albion Park6,409 properties
  2. Albion Park Rail4,053 properties
  3. Austinmer1,413 properties
  4. Avon1 property
  5. Avondale822 properties

B

  1. Balgownie2,703 properties
  2. Barrack Heights2,924 properties
  3. Barrack Point513 properties
  4. Barren Grounds4 properties
  5. Bellambi2,285 properties
  6. Berkeley3,919 properties
  7. Blackbutt1,672 properties
  8. Bombo99 properties
  9. Broughton Village120 properties
  10. Brownsville324 properties
  11. Budderoo3 properties
  12. Bulli3,090 properties

C

  1. Calderwood2,721 properties
  2. Cataract6 properties
  3. Cleveland8 properties
  4. Clifton57 properties
  5. Coalcliff112 properties
  6. Coledale661 properties
  7. Coniston1,425 properties
  8. Cordeaux Heights1,613 properties
  9. Corrimal4,382 properties
  10. Cringila1,009 properties
  11. Croom63 properties
  12. Curramore92 properties

D

  1. Dapto5,944 properties
  2. Darkes Forest57 properties
  3. Dombarton51 properties
  4. Dunmore450 properties

E

  1. East Corrimal1,920 properties

F

  1. Fairy Meadow4,846 properties
  2. Farmborough Heights1,637 properties
  3. Fernhill596 properties
  4. Figtree5,469 properties
  5. Flinders2,908 properties
  6. Foxground116 properties

G

  1. Gerringong2,677 properties
  2. Gerroa810 properties
  3. Gwynneville1,959 properties

H

  1. Haywards Bay500 properties
  2. Helensburgh2,943 properties
  3. Horsley4,044 properties
  4. Huntley428 properties

J

  1. Jamberoo1,013 properties
  2. Jerrara61 properties

K

  1. Kanahooka2,836 properties
  2. Keiraville1,827 properties
  3. Kembla Grange1,075 properties
  4. Kembla Heights82 properties
  5. Kiama5,779 properties
  6. Kiama Downs2,104 properties
  7. Kiama Heights444 properties
  8. Koonawarra1,529 properties

L

  1. Lake Heights2,077 properties
  2. Lake Illawarra2,393 properties
  3. Lilyvale10 properties

M

  1. Macquarie Pass6 properties
  2. Maddens Plains12 properties
  3. Mangerton1,519 properties
  4. Marshall Mount77 properties
  5. Minnamurra455 properties
  6. Mount Keira649 properties
  7. Mount Kembla417 properties
  8. Mount Ousley626 properties
  9. Mount Pleasant557 properties
  10. Mount Saint Thomas675 properties
  11. Mount Warrigal2,029 properties

N

  1. North Wollongong1,952 properties

O

  1. Oak Flats4,121 properties
  2. Otford179 properties

P

  1. Port Kembla3,420 properties
  2. Primbee896 properties

R

  1. Rose Valley45 properties
  2. Russell Vale748 properties

S

  1. Saddleback Mountain41 properties
  2. Scarborough149 properties
  3. Shell Cove4,450 properties
  4. Shellharbour2,151 properties
  5. Shellharbour City Centre1,060 properties
  6. Spring Hill42 properties
  7. Stanwell Park742 properties
  8. Stanwell Tops218 properties
  9. Stream Hill979 properties

T

  1. Tarrawanna1,115 properties
  2. Thirroul3,302 properties
  3. Tongarra71 properties
  4. Toolijooa63 properties
  5. Towradgi1,801 properties
  6. Tullimbar1,893 properties

U

  1. Unanderra3,935 properties

W

  1. Warilla4,068 properties
  2. Warrawong3,153 properties
  3. Werri Beach385 properties
  4. West Wollongong2,614 properties
  5. Willow Vale41 properties
  6. Windang1,863 properties
  7. Wollongong18,414 properties
  8. Wombarra483 properties
  9. Wongawilli821 properties
  10. Woonona6,261 properties
  11. Woronora Dam7 properties

Y

  1. Yallah158 properties
  2. Yellow Rock Ridge100 properties

For sale and rent in Illawarra

Daniel MulhollandDaniel Mulholland
Just Listd

$1,100,000 - $1,200,000

42 Tarrawanna Road, Corrimal NSW 2518

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 365 m² land House

Inspect Thu, 29 Oct 4:00pm

View on agency website
David HyslopDavid Hyslop
Just Listd

Contact Agent

716 Lawrence Hargrave Drive, Coledale NSW 2515

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 498 m² land House

Inspect tomorrow 5:00pm

View on agency website
Troy McNeiceTroy McNeice

Contact Agent

34 Murray Road, East Corrimal NSW 2518

5 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 4 car spaces 708 m² land House

View on agency website
All 77 homes for sale in Illawarra

Agents who sell in Illawarra

Request an appraisal
All agents in Illawarra →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.