Region · NSW
Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven
Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven is located in New South Wales, with 172 suburbs and 116,453 properties across 3,935 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven. Its largest suburbs include Bowral, Nowra and Moss Vale.
About Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven
Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven is a region of New South Wales. It holds 172 suburbs and 3,935 streets, with 116,453 properties: 92,852 houses and 23,601 units. Bowral has 7,864 properties, Nowra 7,234, Moss Vale 5,873 and Ulladulla 5,776. Capital Region, Illawarra, Macarthur and Penrith and the Blue Mountains neighbour it.
At the 2021 Census the region had 161,006 residents, a median age of 48 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,357 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,820 a month and the median rent $360 a week. Of 62,790 dwellings, 55,428 were separate houses, 4,749 semi-detached and 1,330 flats; 28,035 were owned outright, 18,091 owned with a mortgage and 14,211 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven
- 161,006Peoplelive in the area
- 48Median ageyears
- $1,357Median household incomea week
- $360Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses55,428
- Townhouses and semis4,749
- Flats and apartments1,330
- Other992
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,820a month
- Household size2.4people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven
A
B
- Back Forest36 properties
- Badagarang693 properties
- Balaclava333 properties
- Balmoral Village241 properties
- Bamarang23 properties
- Bangalee328 properties
- Barrengarry138 properties
- Barringella23 properties
- Basin View824 properties
- Bawley Point953 properties
- Beaumont101 properties
- Beecroft Peninsula2 properties
- Belanglo23 properties
- Bellawongarah88 properties
- Bendalong327 properties
- Berrara585 properties
- Berrima710 properties
- Berringer Lake32 properties
- Berry2,165 properties
- Berry Mountain26 properties
- Bewong39 properties
- Bolong48 properties
- Bomaderry4,362 properties
- Bowral7,864 properties
- Braemar675 properties
- Bream Beach72 properties
- Brogers Creek37 properties
- Brooman23 properties
- Broughton45 properties
- Broughton Vale134 properties
- Browns Mountain30 properties
- Brundee25 properties
- Buangla2 properties
- Budgong89 properties
- Bullio71 properties
- Bundanoon1,994 properties
- Bundewallah38 properties
- Burradoo1,651 properties
- Burrawang265 properties
- Burrier27 properties
- Burrill Lake1,376 properties
C
- Callala Bay1,604 properties
- Callala Beach1,163 properties
- Cambewarra201 properties
- Cambewarra Village459 properties
- Canyonleigh307 properties
- Carrington Falls18 properties
- Colo Vale850 properties
- Comberton15 properties
- Comerong Island14 properties
- Conjola106 properties
- Conjola Park295 properties
- Coolangatta152 properties
- Coolumburra3 properties
- Croobyar92 properties
- Cudmirrah644 properties
- Culburra Beach2,936 properties
- Cunjurong Point178 properties
- Currarong801 properties
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
- Manchester Square27 properties
- Mandemar55 properties
- Manyana903 properties
- Mayfield8 properties
- Medway80 properties
- Meroo Meadow253 properties
- Meryla15 properties
- Milton1,630 properties
- Mittagong4,293 properties
- Mogood19 properties
- Mollymook1,380 properties
- Mollymook Beach2,160 properties
- Mondayong2 properties
- Moollattoo3 properties
- Morton120 properties
- Moss Vale5,873 properties
- Mount Kingiman3 properties
- Mount Murray37 properties
- Mundamia48 properties
- Myola235 properties
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
- Wandandian220 properties
- Watersleigh14 properties
- Wattamolla59 properties
- Wattle Ridge2 properties
- Welby416 properties
- Werai61 properties
- West Nowra850 properties
- Wildes Meadow182 properties
- Willow Vale384 properties
- Wingello468 properties
- Wollumboola21 properties
- Woodburn35 properties
- Woodhill66 properties
- Woodlands146 properties
- Woodstock114 properties
- Woollamia451 properties
- Worrigee2,194 properties
- Worrowing Heights479 properties
- Wrights Beach175 properties
Y
For sale and rent in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven
$990,000 price guide
Lot 12,13 and 14 Carlton Street, Willow Vale NSW 2575
Guide $775,000
18 / 2-8 Station Street, Mittagong NSW 2575
$775,000
33 / 2-8 Station Street, Mittagong NSW 2575
Agents who sell in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven

Last 12 months
- Property sold
- 1
- Median sold price
- $1.15m
- Median days on market
- 61


Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 23
- Median sold price
- $1.08m
- Median days on market
- 19


Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 45
- Median sold price
- $1.17m
- Median days on market
- 20
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.





