Region · NSW

Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven

Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven is located in New South Wales, with 172 suburbs and 116,453 properties across 3,935 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven. Its largest suburbs include Bowral, Nowra and Moss Vale.

About Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven

Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven is a region of New South Wales. It holds 172 suburbs and 3,935 streets, with 116,453 properties: 92,852 houses and 23,601 units. Bowral has 7,864 properties, Nowra 7,234, Moss Vale 5,873 and Ulladulla 5,776. Capital Region, Illawarra, Macarthur and Penrith and the Blue Mountains neighbour it.

At the 2021 Census the region had 161,006 residents, a median age of 48 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,357 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,820 a month and the median rent $360 a week. Of 62,790 dwellings, 55,428 were separate houses, 4,749 semi-detached and 1,330 flats; 28,035 were owned outright, 18,091 owned with a mortgage and 14,211 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven

  • 161,006Peoplelive in the area
  • 48Median ageyears
  • $1,357Median household incomea week
  • $360Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses55,428
  • Townhouses and semis4,749
  • Flats and apartments1,330
  • Other992

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,820a month
  • Household size2.4people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 28,035Owned with a mortgage 18,091Rented 14,211Other 2,453

Suburbs in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven

A

  1. Alpine69 properties
  2. Avoca93 properties
  3. Aylmerton111 properties

B

  1. Back Forest36 properties
  2. Badagarang693 properties
  3. Balaclava333 properties
  4. Balmoral Village241 properties
  5. Bamarang23 properties
  6. Bangalee328 properties
  7. Barrengarry138 properties
  8. Barringella23 properties
  9. Basin View824 properties
  10. Bawley Point953 properties
  11. Beaumont101 properties
  12. Beecroft Peninsula2 properties
  13. Belanglo23 properties
  14. Bellawongarah88 properties
  15. Bendalong327 properties
  16. Berrara585 properties
  17. Berrima710 properties
  18. Berringer Lake32 properties
  19. Berry2,165 properties
  20. Berry Mountain26 properties
  21. Bewong39 properties
  22. Bolong48 properties
  23. Bomaderry4,362 properties
  24. Bowral7,864 properties
  25. Braemar675 properties
  26. Bream Beach72 properties
  27. Brogers Creek37 properties
  28. Brooman23 properties
  29. Broughton45 properties
  30. Broughton Vale134 properties
  31. Browns Mountain30 properties
  32. Brundee25 properties
  33. Buangla2 properties
  34. Budgong89 properties
  35. Bullio71 properties
  36. Bundanoon1,994 properties
  37. Bundewallah38 properties
  38. Burradoo1,651 properties
  39. Burrawang265 properties
  40. Burrier27 properties
  41. Burrill Lake1,376 properties

C

  1. Callala Bay1,604 properties
  2. Callala Beach1,163 properties
  3. Cambewarra201 properties
  4. Cambewarra Village459 properties
  5. Canyonleigh307 properties
  6. Carrington Falls18 properties
  7. Colo Vale850 properties
  8. Comberton15 properties
  9. Comerong Island14 properties
  10. Conjola106 properties
  11. Conjola Park295 properties
  12. Coolangatta152 properties
  13. Coolumburra3 properties
  14. Croobyar92 properties
  15. Cudmirrah644 properties
  16. Culburra Beach2,936 properties
  17. Cunjurong Point178 properties
  18. Currarong801 properties

D

  1. Dolphin Point378 properties

E

  1. East Kangaloon60 properties
  2. Erowal Bay522 properties
  3. Exeter715 properties

F

  1. Falls Creek475 properties
  2. Far Meadow114 properties
  3. Fishermans Paradise347 properties
  4. Fitzroy Falls161 properties

G

  1. Glenquarry143 properties
  2. Goodmans Ford24 properties
  3. Greenwell Point1,020 properties

H

  1. High Range189 properties
  2. Hill Top1,241 properties
  3. Huskisson1,532 properties
  4. Hyams Beach272 properties

I

  1. Illaroo23 properties

J

  1. Jaspers Brush213 properties
  2. Jerrawangala31 properties
  3. Joadja101 properties

K

  1. Kangaloon127 properties
  2. Kangaroo Valley876 properties
  3. Kings Point348 properties
  4. Kioloa357 properties
  5. Knights Hill28 properties

L

  1. Lake Conjola811 properties
  2. Lake Tabourie832 properties
  3. Little Forest114 properties
  4. Longreach37 properties

M

  1. Manchester Square27 properties
  2. Mandemar55 properties
  3. Manyana903 properties
  4. Mayfield8 properties
  5. Medway80 properties
  6. Meroo Meadow253 properties
  7. Meryla15 properties
  8. Milton1,630 properties
  9. Mittagong4,293 properties
  10. Mogood19 properties
  11. Mollymook1,380 properties
  12. Mollymook Beach2,160 properties
  13. Mondayong2 properties
  14. Moollattoo3 properties
  15. Morton120 properties
  16. Moss Vale5,873 properties
  17. Mount Kingiman3 properties
  18. Mount Murray37 properties
  19. Mundamia48 properties
  20. Myola235 properties

N

  1. Narrawallee1,257 properties
  2. New Berrima439 properties
  3. North Nowra3,001 properties
  4. Nowra7,234 properties
  5. Nowra Hill484 properties
  6. Numbaa64 properties

O

  1. Old Erowal Bay582 properties
  2. Orient Point384 properties

P

  1. Paddys River60 properties
  2. Parma102 properties
  3. Penrose371 properties
  4. Pointer Mountain15 properties
  5. Pyree63 properties

Q

  1. Quiera1 property

R

  1. Red Rocks4 properties
  2. Renwick725 properties
  3. Robertson1,204 properties

S

  1. Sanctuary Point5,086 properties
  2. Sassafras25 properties
  3. Shoalhaven Heads2,878 properties
  4. South Nowra2,849 properties
  5. St George6 properties
  6. St Georges Basin2,220 properties
  7. Sussex Inlet4,089 properties
  8. Sutton Forest286 properties
  9. Swanhaven197 properties

T

  1. Tapitallee314 properties
  2. Terara239 properties
  3. Termeil171 properties
  4. Tianjara2 properties
  5. Tomerong615 properties
  6. Touga1 property
  7. Tullarwalla1 property

U

  1. Ulladulla5,776 properties
  2. Upper Kangaroo River124 properties
  3. Upper Kangaroo Valley5 properties

V

  1. Vincentia3,385 properties

W

  1. Wandandian220 properties
  2. Watersleigh14 properties
  3. Wattamolla59 properties
  4. Wattle Ridge2 properties
  5. Welby416 properties
  6. Werai61 properties
  7. West Nowra850 properties
  8. Wildes Meadow182 properties
  9. Willow Vale384 properties
  10. Wingello468 properties
  11. Wollumboola21 properties
  12. Woodburn35 properties
  13. Woodhill66 properties
  14. Woodlands146 properties
  15. Woodstock114 properties
  16. Woollamia451 properties
  17. Worrigee2,194 properties
  18. Worrowing Heights479 properties
  19. Wrights Beach175 properties

Y

  1. Yadboro7 properties
  2. Yalwal2 properties
  3. Yatte Yattah147 properties
  4. Yerrinbool537 properties
  5. Yerriyong43 properties

For sale and rent in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven

Matthew CallusMatthew Callus

$990,000 price guide

Lot 12,13 and 14 Carlton Street, Willow Vale NSW 2575

8,346 m² land Land

View on agency website
Jack ElsegoodJack Elsegood

Guide $775,000

18 / 2-8 Station Street, Mittagong NSW 2575

2 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space Apartment

View on agency website
Jack ElsegoodJack Elsegood

$775,000

33 / 2-8 Station Street, Mittagong NSW 2575

2 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space Apartment

View on agency website
All 5 homes for sale in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven

Agents who sell in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven

Request an appraisal
All agents in Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.