Region · Sydney, NSW

Penrith and the Blue Mountains

Penrith and the Blue Mountains is located in Sydney, New South Wales, with 84 suburbs and 178,799 properties across 5,171 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Penrith and the Blue Mountains. Its largest suburbs include Penrith, Glenmore Park and Saint Marys.

About Penrith and the Blue Mountains

Penrith and the Blue Mountains is a region of Sydney, New South Wales. Its 84 suburbs and 5,171 streets hold 178,799 properties, 138,516 of them houses and 40,283 units. Penrith has 16,371 properties, Glenmore Park 9,714, St Marys 9,553 and St Clair 7,376. Neighbouring regions are Capital Region, Central West, Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, and Hills District and Hawkesbury.

At the 2021 Census the region had 332,056 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household of 2.7 people. Median household income was $1,854 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,167 a month and the median rent $400 a week. Of 117,044 dwellings, 96,097 were separate houses, 12,396 semi-detached and 8,104 flats; 34,092 were owned outright, 45,743 owned with a mortgage and 34,228 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Penrith and the Blue Mountains

  • 332,056Peoplelive in the area
  • 37Median ageyears
  • $1,854Median household incomea week
  • $400Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses96,097
  • Townhouses and semis12,396
  • Flats and apartments8,104
  • Other241

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$2,167a month
  • Household size2.7people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 34,092Owned with a mortgage 45,743Rented 34,228Other 2,981

Suburbs in Penrith and the Blue Mountains

A

  1. Agnes Banks497 properties

B

  1. Bell77 properties
  2. Beloon3 properties
  3. Berkshire Park483 properties
  4. Bindook21 properties
  5. Blackheath3,898 properties
  6. Blaxland3,553 properties
  7. Bligh Park2,815 properties
  8. Blue Labyrinth2 properties
  9. Bullaburra840 properties
  10. Burragorang Valley5 properties

C

  1. Caddens1,610 properties
  2. Cambridge Gardens781 properties
  3. Cambridge Park3,164 properties
  4. Castlereagh574 properties
  5. Claremont Meadows2,116 properties
  6. Clarendon138 properties
  7. Colyton3,513 properties
  8. Cornwallis58 properties
  9. Cranebrook6,355 properties

E

  1. Emu Heights1,428 properties
  2. Emu Plains4,498 properties
  3. Erskine Park2,428 properties

F

  1. Faulconbridge1,857 properties

G

  1. Glenbrook2,200 properties
  2. Glenmore Park9,714 properties

H

  1. Hawkesbury Heights181 properties
  2. Hazelbrook2,539 properties
  3. Hobartville1,236 properties

I

  1. Ingar1 property

J

  1. Jamison Valley1 property
  2. Jamisontown3,806 properties
  3. Jooriland9 properties
  4. Jordan Springs4,713 properties

K

  1. Katoomba7,054 properties
  2. Kedumba3 properties
  3. Kingswood7,047 properties
  4. Kowmung4 properties

L

  1. Lapstone384 properties
  2. Lawson1,879 properties
  3. Leonay1,017 properties
  4. Leura3,715 properties
  5. Linden297 properties
  6. Llandilo1,855 properties
  7. Londonderry1,756 properties
  8. Luddenham1,050 properties

M

  1. Massif Ridge1 property
  2. Medlow Bath498 properties
  3. Megalong Valley208 properties
  4. Mount Riverview1,190 properties
  5. Mount Victoria1,035 properties
  6. Mulgoa956 properties

N

  1. North Richmond4,440 properties
  2. North Saint Marys2,033 properties
  3. North St Marys2,033 properties

O

  1. Orchard Hills1,080 properties
  2. Oxley Park2,077 properties

P

  1. Penrith16,371 properties

R

  1. Regentville381 properties
  2. Richmond4,157 properties
  3. Richmond Lowlands63 properties
  4. Rocklily Ridge1 property

S

  1. Saint Marys9,553 properties
  2. Silverdale2,431 properties
  3. South Penrith5,114 properties
  4. South Windsor3,711 properties
  5. Springwood4,461 properties
  6. St Clair7,376 properties
  7. St Marys9,553 properties
  8. Sun Valley105 properties

V

  1. Valley Heights566 properties

W

  1. Wallacia827 properties
  2. Warragamba703 properties
  3. Warrimoo992 properties
  4. Wentworth Falls3,939 properties
  5. Werrington3,347 properties
  6. Werrington County1,558 properties
  7. Werrington Downs1,223 properties
  8. Windsor1,888 properties
  9. Windsor Downs804 properties
  10. Winmalee2,636 properties
  11. Woodford1,039 properties

Y

  1. Yarramundi339 properties
  2. Yellow Rock436 properties
  3. Yerranderie29 properties

For sale and rent in Penrith and the Blue Mountains

David RyanDavid Ryan
Updated 10 hours ago

$1,100,000 - $1,150,000

13 Gorton Close, Penrith NSW 2750

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space 560 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 2:00pm

View on agency website
Paul AbassiPaul Abassi
Updated 2 hours ago

Contact Agent

7 & 7A Alam Street, Colyton NSW 2760

6 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 1 car space 619.7 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 12:35pm

View on agency website
Gizzelle PowellGizzelle Powell

PROPERTY LAUNCH | Saturday, 24 October 2026

10 Ovens Drive, Werrington County NSW 2747

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom House

View on agency website
All 34 homes for sale in Penrith and the Blue Mountains

Agents who sell in Penrith and the Blue Mountains

Request an appraisal
All agents in Penrith and the Blue Mountains →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.