Region · Sydney, NSW

Hills District and Hawkesbury

Hills District and Hawkesbury is located in Sydney, New South Wales, with 83 suburbs and 144,588 properties across 4,437 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Hills District and Hawkesbury. Its largest suburbs include Castle Hill, Baulkham Hills and Kellyville.

About Hills District and Hawkesbury

Hills District and Hawkesbury is a region of Sydney, New South Wales. Its 83 suburbs and 4,437 streets hold 144,588 properties, 113,000 of them houses and 31,588 units. Castle Hill has 23,763 properties, Baulkham Hills 17,344, Kellyville 16,893 and Box Hill 9,626. Central Coast, Hunter Valley, Blacktown and North Shore and Hornsby neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census the region had 264,371 residents, a median age of 39 and an average household of 3.1 people. Median household income was $2,703 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,905 a month and the median rent $580 a week. Of 82,862 dwellings, 69,009 were separate houses, 6,977 semi-detached and 6,517 flats; 27,390 were owned outright, 37,513 owned with a mortgage and 15,280 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Hills District and Hawkesbury

  • 264,371Peoplelive in the area
  • 39Median ageyears
  • $2,703Median household incomea week
  • $580Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses69,009
  • Townhouses and semis6,977
  • Flats and apartments6,517
  • Other181

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$2,905a month
  • Household size3.1people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 27,390Owned with a mortgage 37,513Rented 15,280Other 2,679

Suburbs in Hills District and Hawkesbury

A

  1. Annangrove532 properties
  2. Arcadia563 properties

B

  1. Baulkham Hills17,344 properties
  2. Beaumont Hills2,871 properties
  3. Bella Vista4,354 properties
  4. Berambing58 properties
  5. Berowra Creek206 properties
  6. Berowra Waters332 properties
  7. Berrilee111 properties
  8. Bilpin502 properties
  9. Blaxlands Ridge312 properties
  10. Bowen Mountain694 properties
  11. Box Hill9,626 properties

C

  1. Canoelands100 properties
  2. Castle Hill23,763 properties
  3. Cattai558 properties
  4. Central Colo26 properties
  5. Central Macdonald50 properties
  6. Cherrybrook7,299 properties
  7. Colo74 properties
  8. Colo Heights190 properties
  9. Cumberland Reach130 properties

D

  1. Dural3,950 properties

E

  1. East Kurrajong1,209 properties
  2. Ebenezer494 properties

F

  1. Fernances27 properties
  2. Fiddletown112 properties
  3. Forest Glen29 properties
  4. Freemans Reach1,026 properties

G

  1. Gables3,545 properties
  2. Galston1,618 properties
  3. Glenhaven2,599 properties
  4. Glenorie1,708 properties
  5. Glossodia1,335 properties
  6. Grose Vale686 properties
  7. Grose Wold360 properties

H

  1. Higher Macdonald31 properties

K

  1. Kellyville16,893 properties
  2. Kenthurst2,058 properties
  3. Kurmond583 properties
  4. Kurrajong1,687 properties
  5. Kurrajong Heights672 properties
  6. Kurrajong Hills412 properties

L

  1. Laughtondale70 properties
  2. Leets Vale66 properties
  3. Lower Macdonald292 properties
  4. Lower Portland454 properties

M

  1. Maraylya883 properties
  2. Maroota367 properties
  3. McGraths Hill1,037 properties
  4. Mellong12 properties
  5. Middle Dural418 properties
  6. Mogo Creek12 properties
  7. Mount Irvine55 properties
  8. Mount Tomah73 properties
  9. Mount Wilson181 properties
  10. Mountain Lagoon104 properties
  11. Mulgrave571 properties

N

  1. Nelson239 properties
  2. North Kellyville8,508 properties
  3. Norwest4,914 properties

O

  1. Oakville1,943 properties

P

  1. Perrys Crossing12 properties
  2. Pitt Town1,965 properties
  3. Pitt Town Bottoms76 properties

S

  1. Sackville131 properties
  2. Sackville North211 properties
  3. Scheyville26 properties
  4. Singletons Mill5 properties
  5. South Maroota326 properties
  6. St Albans199 properties

T

  1. Ten Mile Hollow1 property
  2. Tennyson284 properties
  3. The Slopes218 properties

U

  1. Upper Colo71 properties
  2. Upper Macdonald73 properties

V

  1. Vineyard1,332 properties

W

  1. Webbs Creek69 properties
  2. West Pennant Hills6,477 properties
  3. Wheeny Creek68 properties
  4. Wilberforce1,798 properties
  5. Wisemans Ferry294 properties
  6. Wrights Creek24 properties

For sale and rent in Hills District and Hawkesbury

Joe ZhangJoe Zhang
Updated 8 hours ago

Just Listed | Contact Agent

109/1 Meryll Avenue, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

2 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces Apartment

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 10:00am

View on agency website
Ankit BohoraAnkit Bohora
Updated 10 hours ago

AUCTION GUIDE $585,000 - UNLESS SOLD PRIOR

320/3 Gerbera Place, Kellyville NSW 2155

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space Unit

Inspect tomorrow 4:30pm

Auction Sat, 31 Oct 12:00pm

View on agency website
Nathan CircostaNathan Circosta
Under Offer

$1,600,000 - $1,700,000

33 Marketsfield Avenue, North Kellyville NSW

5 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 2 car spaces 360 m² land House

View on agency website
All 11 homes for sale in Hills District and Hawkesbury

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.