Region · Sydney, NSW

North Shore and Hornsby

North Shore and Hornsby is located in Sydney, New South Wales, with 67 suburbs and 255,582 properties across 3,794 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in North Shore and Hornsby. Its largest suburbs include Chatswood, Mosman and North Sydney.

About North Shore and Hornsby

North Shore and Hornsby is a region of Sydney, New South Wales. Its 67 suburbs and 3,794 streets hold 255,582 properties, 110,750 of them houses and 144,832 units. The largest suburbs are Chatswood with 18,275 properties, Mosman with 18,261, North Sydney with 14,189 and Hornsby with 14,134. Central Coast, Hills District and Hawkesbury, Northern Beaches and Ryde neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census North Shore and Hornsby had 424,045 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $2,623 a week, the median mortgage repayment $3,000 a month and the median rent $560 a week. Of 159,847 dwellings, 73,621 were separate houses, 12,023 semi-detached and 73,552 flats; 51,836 were owned outright, 50,025 owned with a mortgage and 53,949 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in North Shore and Hornsby

  • 424,045Peoplelive in the area
  • 40Median ageyears
  • $2,623Median household incomea week
  • $560Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses73,621
  • Townhouses and semis12,023
  • Flats and apartments73,552
  • Other428

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$3,000a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 51,836Owned with a mortgage 50,025Rented 53,949Other 4,037

Suburbs in North Shore and Hornsby

A

  1. Artarmon5,906 properties
  2. Asquith3,538 properties

B

  1. Berowra1,935 properties
  2. Berowra Heights2,119 properties
  3. Brooklyn477 properties

C

  1. Cammeray4,387 properties
  2. Castle Cove1,076 properties
  3. Castlecrag1,236 properties
  4. Chatswood18,275 properties
  5. Chatswood West649 properties
  6. Cowan292 properties
  7. Cremorne7,731 properties
  8. Cremorne Point1,583 properties
  9. Crows Nest5,863 properties

D

  1. Dangar Island248 properties

E

  1. East Killara1,081 properties
  2. East Lindfield1,367 properties

G

  1. Gordon5,149 properties
  2. Greenwich3,195 properties

H

  1. Hornsby14,134 properties
  2. Hornsby Heights2,397 properties

K

  1. Killara4,939 properties
  2. Kirribilli3,704 properties
  3. Kurraba Point1,117 properties

L

  1. Lane Cove8,132 properties
  2. Lane Cove North7,200 properties
  3. Lane Cove West2,720 properties
  4. Lavender Bay763 properties
  5. Lindfield5,830 properties
  6. Linley Point159 properties
  7. Longueville826 properties

M

  1. McMahons Point2,115 properties
  2. Middle Cove532 properties
  3. Middle Harbour8 properties
  4. Milsons Passage68 properties
  5. Milsons Point3,228 properties
  6. Mosman18,261 properties
  7. Mount Colah3,342 properties
  8. Mount Kuring-Gai1,059 properties

N

  1. Naremburn3,363 properties
  2. Neutral Bay8,552 properties
  3. Normanhurst2,853 properties
  4. North Sydney14,189 properties
  5. North Turramurra1,997 properties
  6. North Wahroonga731 properties
  7. North Willoughby2,080 properties
  8. Northbridge2,944 properties
  9. Northwood383 properties

P

  1. Pymble5,789 properties

R

  1. Riverview1,097 properties
  2. Roseville5,389 properties
  3. Roseville Chase637 properties

S

  1. South Turramurra1,159 properties
  2. St Ives8,214 properties
  3. St Ives Chase1,093 properties
  4. St Leonards8,452 properties

T

  1. Thornleigh4,346 properties
  2. Turramurra5,973 properties

W

  1. Wahroonga8,088 properties
  2. Waitara4,776 properties
  3. Warrawee1,285 properties
  4. Waverton1,942 properties
  5. West Pymble1,967 properties
  6. Westleigh1,719 properties
  7. Willoughby4,243 properties
  8. Willoughby East656 properties
  9. Wollstonecraft5,024 properties

For sale and rent in North Shore and Hornsby

Matthew BournMatthew Bourn
Just Listd

Contact Agent

6/832 Pacific Highway, Chatswood NSW 2067

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom 0 car spaces Apartment

Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 2:30pm

View on agency website
Sofia Tianzhuo QuSofia Tianzhuo Qu

$1,180,000

1317/8 Avon Road, Pymble NSW 2073

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces Apartment

View on agency website
Daragh KavanaghDaragh Kavanagh
Updated 11 hours ago

Auction Sat 21st Nov 12:00pm

7 Khartoum Avenue, Gordon NSW 2072

5 bedrooms 4 bathrooms 4 car spaces 765 m² land House

Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 1:00pm

Auction Sat, 21 Nov 12:00pm

View on agency website
All 51 homes for sale in North Shore and Hornsby

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.