Region · Sydney, NSW

Northern Beaches

Northern Beaches is located in Sydney, New South Wales, with 57 suburbs and 141,837 properties across 2,451 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Northern Beaches. Its largest suburbs include Dee Why, Manly and Mona Vale.

About Northern Beaches

Northern Beaches is a region of Sydney, New South Wales. It neighbours Central Coast and North Shore and Hornsby. Its 57 suburbs and 2,451 streets hold 141,837 properties, 76,264 of them houses and 65,573 units. The largest suburbs are Dee Why with 15,291 properties, Manly with 12,816, Mona Vale with 6,514 and Brookvale with 5,913.

At the 2021 Census Northern Beaches had 263,554 residents, a median age of 41 and an average household of 2.7 people. Median household income was $2,592 a week, the median mortgage repayment $3,124 a month and the median rent $625 a week. Of 94,377 dwellings, 54,040 were separate houses, 8,299 semi-detached and 31,478 flats. Of 94,377 households, 32,841 owned outright, 32,976 owned with a mortgage and 25,365 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Northern Beaches

  • 263,554Peoplelive in the area
  • 41Median ageyears
  • $2,592Median household incomea week
  • $625Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses54,040
  • Townhouses and semis8,299
  • Flats and apartments31,478
  • Other388

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$3,124a month
  • Household size2.7people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 32,841Owned with a mortgage 32,976Rented 25,365Other 3,195

Suburbs in Northern Beaches

A

  1. Allambie3,117 properties
  2. Allambie Heights3,117 properties
  3. Avalon Beach4,920 properties

B

  1. Balgowlah4,874 properties
  2. Balgowlah Heights1,261 properties
  3. Bayview1,946 properties
  4. Beacon Hill2,733 properties
  5. Belrose5,483 properties
  6. Bilgola Beach143 properties
  7. Bilgola Plateau1,358 properties
  8. Brookvale5,913 properties

C

  1. Church Point528 properties
  2. Clareville448 properties
  3. Clontarf681 properties
  4. Coasters Retreat57 properties
  5. Collaroy4,198 properties
  6. Collaroy Beach4,198 properties
  7. Collaroy Plateau1,737 properties
  8. Cottage Point84 properties
  9. Cromer3,786 properties
  10. Cromer Heights3,786 properties
  11. Curl Curl915 properties
  12. Currawong Beach1 property

D

  1. Davidson973 properties
  2. Dee Why15,291 properties
  3. Duffys Forest213 properties

E

  1. Elanora Heights1,853 properties
  2. Elvina Bay108 properties

F

  1. Fairlight3,361 properties
  2. Forestville3,600 properties
  3. Frenchs Forest5,838 properties
  4. Freshwater4,960 properties

G

  1. Great Mackerel Beach149 properties

H

  1. Harbord4,960 properties

I

  1. Ingleside658 properties

K

  1. Killarney Heights1,620 properties
  2. Ku-Ring-Gai Chase5 properties

L

  1. Lovett Bay111 properties

M

  1. Manly12,816 properties
  2. Manly Vale3,431 properties
  3. Mccarrs Creek27 properties
  4. Mona Vale6,514 properties
  5. Morning Bay32 properties

N

  1. Narrabeen5,665 properties
  2. Narraweena2,937 properties
  3. Newport5,150 properties
  4. Newport Beach5,150 properties
  5. North Balgowlah1,301 properties
  6. North Curl Curl1,563 properties
  7. North Harbour1 property
  8. North Manly1,332 properties
  9. North Narrabeen2,735 properties

O

  1. Oxford Falls251 properties

P

  1. Palm Beach1,590 properties
  2. Pittwater7 properties

Q

  1. Queenscliff2,191 properties

S

  1. Scotland Island488 properties
  2. Seaforth3,092 properties

T

  1. Terrey Hills1,351 properties

W

  1. Warriewood4,955 properties
  2. Whale Beach349 properties
  3. Wheeler Heights1,136 properties

For sale and rent in Northern Beaches

Stephanie GlendinningStephanie Glendinning
Just Listd

Preview

6/7-11 Collaroy Street, Collaroy NSW 2097

2 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space Apartment

View on agency website
Georgi BatesGeorgi Bates
Updated 8 hours ago

Auction

3/53 Lauderdale Avenue, Fairlight NSW 2094

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom Apartment

Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 10:00am

Auction Sat, 14 Nov 8:00am

View on agency website
Trent McKayTrent McKay
Updated 12 hours ago

Guide: $1,675,000

6/190 Ocean Street, Narrabeen NSW 2101

2 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 209 m² land Townhouse

Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 10:00am

View on agency website
All 110 homes for sale in Northern Beaches

Agents who sell in Northern Beaches

Request an appraisal
All agents in Northern Beaches →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.