Region · Sydney, NSW

Central Coast

Central Coast is located in Sydney, New South Wales, with 148 suburbs and 208,509 properties across 5,163 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Central Coast. Its largest suburbs include Umina Beach, Terrigal and Woy Woy.

About Central Coast

Central Coast is a region of Sydney, New South Wales, and neighbours Hunter Valley, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, Hills District and Hawkesbury, and North Shore and Hornsby. Its 148 suburbs and 5,163 streets hold 208,509 properties, 147,277 of them houses and 61,232 units. Umina Beach has 9,795 properties, Terrigal 7,590, Woy Woy 7,045 and Bateau Bay 6,272.

At the 2021 Census Central Coast had 346,596 residents, a median age of 43 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,507 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,000 a month and the median rent $400 a week. Of 131,713 dwellings, 103,225 were separate houses, 15,743 semi-detached and 11,486 flats; 45,475 were owned outright, 44,753 owned with a mortgage and 36,168 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Central Coast

  • 346,596Peoplelive in the area
  • 43Median ageyears
  • $1,507Median household incomea week
  • $400Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses103,225
  • Townhouses and semis15,743
  • Flats and apartments11,486
  • Other983

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$2,000a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 45,475Owned with a mortgage 44,753Rented 36,168Other 5,317

Suburbs in Central Coast

A

  1. Alison69 properties
  2. Avoca Beach2,994 properties

B

  1. Bar Point228 properties
  2. Bateau Bay6,272 properties
  3. Bensville1,043 properties
  4. Berkeley Vale4,412 properties
  5. Blackwall1,230 properties
  6. Blue Bay882 properties
  7. Blue Haven2,633 properties
  8. Booker Bay1,070 properties
  9. Bouddi4 properties
  10. Box Head1 property
  11. Budgewoi2,234 properties
  12. Buff Point1,743 properties
  13. Bushells Ridge30 properties

C

  1. Calga85 properties
  2. Canton Beach1,247 properties
  3. Cedar Brush Creek83 properties
  4. Central Mangrove130 properties
  5. Chain Valley Bay1,875 properties
  6. Charmhaven1,613 properties
  7. Cheero Point91 properties
  8. Chittaway Bay862 properties
  9. Chittaway Point443 properties
  10. Cogra Bay61 properties
  11. Colongra6 properties
  12. Copacabana1,637 properties
  13. Crangan Bay359 properties

D

  1. Daleys Point694 properties
  2. Davistown1,506 properties
  3. Dooralong139 properties
  4. Doyalson230 properties
  5. Doyalson North310 properties
  6. Durren Durren47 properties

E

  1. East Gosford3,189 properties
  2. Empire Bay1,152 properties
  3. Erina4,909 properties
  4. Erina Heights245 properties
  5. Ettalong Beach4,530 properties

F

  1. Forresters Beach1,743 properties
  2. Fountaindale362 properties
  3. Freemans7 properties

G

  1. Glenning Valley1,165 properties
  2. Glenworth Valley18 properties
  3. Gorokan4,450 properties
  4. Gosford6,105 properties
  5. Green Point3,541 properties
  6. Greengrove26 properties
  7. Gunderman211 properties
  8. Gwandalan1,933 properties

H

  1. Halekulani1,424 properties
  2. Halloran28 properties
  3. Hamlyn Terrace4,250 properties
  4. Hardys Bay227 properties
  5. Holgate394 properties
  6. Horsfield Bay238 properties

J

  1. Jilliby751 properties

K

  1. Kangy Angy229 properties
  2. Kanwal2,410 properties
  3. Kariong2,539 properties
  4. Kiar16 properties
  5. Killarney Vale3,521 properties
  6. Killcare580 properties
  7. Killcare Heights585 properties
  8. Kincumber4,723 properties
  9. Kincumber South709 properties
  10. Kingfisher Shores91 properties
  11. Koolewong488 properties
  12. Kulnura362 properties

L

  1. Lake Haven2,074 properties
  2. Lake Munmorah2,686 properties
  3. Lemon Tree28 properties
  4. Lisarow2,368 properties
  5. Little Jilliby40 properties
  6. Little Wobby134 properties
  7. Long Jetty4,825 properties
  8. Lower Mangrove51 properties

M

  1. Macmasters Beach1,004 properties
  2. Magenta428 properties
  3. Mangrove Creek35 properties
  4. Mangrove Mountain346 properties
  5. Mannering Park1,423 properties
  6. Mardi1,539 properties
  7. Marlow44 properties
  8. Matcham521 properties
  9. Mooney Mooney212 properties
  10. Mooney Mooney Creek35 properties
  11. Mount Elliot74 properties
  12. Mount White155 properties

N

  1. Narara3,859 properties
  2. Niagara Park1,237 properties
  3. Norah Head1,414 properties
  4. Noraville1,537 properties
  5. North Avoca1,255 properties
  6. North Gosford2,790 properties

O

  1. Ourimbah1,982 properties

P

  1. Palm Grove52 properties
  2. Palmdale58 properties
  3. Patonga339 properties
  4. Pearl Beach723 properties
  5. Peats Ridge145 properties
  6. Phegans Bay246 properties
  7. Picketts Valley87 properties
  8. Point Clare2,078 properties
  9. Point Frederick1,827 properties
  10. Pretty Beach302 properties

R

  1. Ravensdale46 properties
  2. Rocky Point115 properties

S

  1. San Remo1,998 properties
  2. Saratoga1,791 properties
  3. Shelly Beach945 properties
  4. Somersby1,141 properties
  5. Spencer345 properties
  6. Springfield2,016 properties
  7. St Huberts Island565 properties
  8. Summerland Point1,398 properties

T

  1. Tacoma250 properties
  2. Tacoma South116 properties
  3. Tascott774 properties
  4. Terrigal7,590 properties
  5. The Entrance4,947 properties
  6. The Entrance North1,443 properties
  7. Toowoon Bay949 properties
  8. Toukley3,304 properties
  9. Tuggerah2,409 properties
  10. Tuggerawong691 properties
  11. Tumbi Umbi2,393 properties

U

  1. Umina Beach9,795 properties
  2. Upper Mangrove6 properties

W

  1. Wadalba1,964 properties
  2. Wagstaffe227 properties
  3. Wallarah142 properties
  4. Wamberal3,251 properties
  5. Warnervale1,065 properties
  6. Watanobbi1,800 properties
  7. Wendoree Park89 properties
  8. West Gosford2,886 properties
  9. Wondabyne108 properties
  10. Woongarrah2,723 properties
  11. Woy Woy7,045 properties
  12. Woy Woy Bay242 properties
  13. Wybung2 properties
  14. Wyoming5,455 properties
  15. Wyong3,562 properties
  16. Wyong Creek251 properties
  17. Wyongah858 properties

Y

  1. Yarramalong195 properties
  2. Yattalunga250 properties

For sale and rent in Central Coast

Max ManningMax Manning
Just Listd

$670,000 - $730,000

9 Barker Avenue, San Remo NSW 2262

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom 2 car spaces 465 m² land House

View on agency website
Corinne IntiaCorinne Intia

New To Market

48 Cascades Road, Woongarrah NSW 2259

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 522 m² land House

View on agency website
Darin ButcherDarin Butcher
Updated 8 hours ago

$480,000 - $520,000

6/81 Howelston Road, Gorokan NSW 2263

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space House

View on agency website
All 73 homes for sale in Central Coast

Agents who sell in Central Coast

Request an appraisal
All agents in Central Coast →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.