Region · NSW
Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
Newcastle and Lake Macquarie is located in New South Wales, with 148 suburbs and 233,176 properties across 5,999 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie. Its largest suburbs include Charlestown, Wallsend and Merewether.
About Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
Newcastle and Lake Macquarie is a region of New South Wales. It neighbours Central Coast and Hunter Valley. Its 148 suburbs and 5,999 streets hold 233,176 properties, 165,657 of them houses and 67,519 units. Charlestown has 8,124 properties, Wallsend 7,636, Merewether 6,423 and Newcastle 6,343.
At the 2021 Census the region had 390,519 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,676 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month and the median rent $390 a week. Of 149,852 dwellings, 117,250 were separate houses, 18,679 semi-detached and 13,011 flats; 50,577 were owned outright, 51,020 owned with a mortgage and 43,711 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
- 390,519Peoplelive in the area
- 40Median ageyears
- $1,676Median household incomea week
- $390Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses117,250
- Townhouses and semis18,679
- Flats and apartments13,011
- Other653
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,950a month
- Household size2.5people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
A
B
- Balcolyn512 properties
- Balmoral326 properties
- Bar Beach807 properties
- Barnsley868 properties
- Belmont5,121 properties
- Belmont North2,819 properties
- Belmont South692 properties
- Bennetts Green385 properties
- Beresfield2,462 properties
- Birmingham Gardens1,291 properties
- Black Hill315 properties
- Blackalls Park1,508 properties
- Blacksmiths1,154 properties
- Bolton Point983 properties
- Bonnells Bay2,120 properties
- Boolaroo1,598 properties
- Booragul829 properties
- Brightwaters498 properties
- Broadmeadow1,831 properties
- Buttaba669 properties
C
- Callaghan12 properties
- Cameron Park4,555 properties
- Cams Wharf235 properties
- Cardiff4,324 properties
- Cardiff Heights692 properties
- Cardiff South1,380 properties
- Carey Bay557 properties
- Carrington1,541 properties
- Catherine Hill Bay772 properties
- Caves Beach2,141 properties
- Charlestown8,124 properties
- Coal Point957 properties
- Cooks Hill2,873 properties
- Cooranbong4,809 properties
- Croudace Bay265 properties
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
- Macquarie Hills1,371 properties
- Mandalong224 properties
- Marks Point1,125 properties
- Marmong Point361 properties
- Martinsville239 properties
- Maryland3,362 properties
- Maryville1,010 properties
- Mayfield6,130 properties
- Mayfield East946 properties
- Mayfield North54 properties
- Mayfield West1,805 properties
- Merewether6,423 properties
- Merewether Heights537 properties
- Minmi449 properties
- Mirrabooka398 properties
- Moonee2 properties
- Morisset4,208 properties
- Morisset Park644 properties
- Mount Hutton2,365 properties
- Murrays Beach621 properties
- Myuna Bay15 properties
N
P
R
S
T
V
W
- Wakefield114 properties
- Wallsend7,636 properties
- Wangi Wangi1,896 properties
- Warabrook1,151 properties
- Waratah2,785 properties
- Waratah West1,426 properties
- Warners Bay5,295 properties
- West Wallsend1,421 properties
- Whitebridge1,447 properties
- Wickham2,031 properties
- Windale1,756 properties
- Windermere Park326 properties
- Woodberry1,324 properties
- Woodrising470 properties
- Wyee2,132 properties
- Wyee Point761 properties
Y
For sale and rent in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
$830,000 - $880,000
60 Anderson Drive, Tarro NSW 2322
$810,000 - $890,000
58B Government Road, Wyee Point NSW 2259
$850 pw
10 Fin Street, Fern Bay NSW 2295
Available Fri, 30 Oct
Agents who sell in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie


Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 105
- Median sold price
- $855k
- Median days on market
- 37


Kimberley Burke
Leader Heritage Real Estate Master
Director of Sales & Partner Heritage Real Estate
Leader Heritage Real Estate Taree
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 74
- Median sold price
- $823k
- Median days on market
- 63


Dylan Abela
Sales Associate to Team Birrell River Realty
Sales Associate to Team Birrell River Realty - Thornton
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 97
- Median sold price
- $855k
- Median days on market
- 20
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.






