Region · NSW

Newcastle and Lake Macquarie

Newcastle and Lake Macquarie is located in New South Wales, with 148 suburbs and 233,176 properties across 5,999 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie. Its largest suburbs include Charlestown, Wallsend and Merewether.

About Newcastle and Lake Macquarie

Newcastle and Lake Macquarie is a region of New South Wales. It neighbours Central Coast and Hunter Valley. Its 148 suburbs and 5,999 streets hold 233,176 properties, 165,657 of them houses and 67,519 units. Charlestown has 8,124 properties, Wallsend 7,636, Merewether 6,423 and Newcastle 6,343.

At the 2021 Census the region had 390,519 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,676 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month and the median rent $390 a week. Of 149,852 dwellings, 117,250 were separate houses, 18,679 semi-detached and 13,011 flats; 50,577 were owned outright, 51,020 owned with a mortgage and 43,711 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie

  • 390,519Peoplelive in the area
  • 40Median ageyears
  • $1,676Median household incomea week
  • $390Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses117,250
  • Townhouses and semis18,679
  • Flats and apartments13,011
  • Other653

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,950a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 50,577Owned with a mortgage 51,020Rented 43,711Other 4,544

Suburbs in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie

A

  1. Adamstown4,183 properties
  2. Adamstown Heights2,253 properties
  3. Arcadia Vale714 properties
  4. Argenton749 properties
  5. Awaba297 properties

B

  1. Balcolyn512 properties
  2. Balmoral326 properties
  3. Bar Beach807 properties
  4. Barnsley868 properties
  5. Belmont5,121 properties
  6. Belmont North2,819 properties
  7. Belmont South692 properties
  8. Bennetts Green385 properties
  9. Beresfield2,462 properties
  10. Birmingham Gardens1,291 properties
  11. Black Hill315 properties
  12. Blackalls Park1,508 properties
  13. Blacksmiths1,154 properties
  14. Bolton Point983 properties
  15. Bonnells Bay2,120 properties
  16. Boolaroo1,598 properties
  17. Booragul829 properties
  18. Brightwaters498 properties
  19. Broadmeadow1,831 properties
  20. Buttaba669 properties

C

  1. Callaghan12 properties
  2. Cameron Park4,555 properties
  3. Cams Wharf235 properties
  4. Cardiff4,324 properties
  5. Cardiff Heights692 properties
  6. Cardiff South1,380 properties
  7. Carey Bay557 properties
  8. Carrington1,541 properties
  9. Catherine Hill Bay772 properties
  10. Caves Beach2,141 properties
  11. Charlestown8,124 properties
  12. Coal Point957 properties
  13. Cooks Hill2,873 properties
  14. Cooranbong4,809 properties
  15. Croudace Bay265 properties

D

  1. Dora Creek1,219 properties
  2. Dudley1,062 properties

E

  1. Edgeworth4,017 properties
  2. Eleebana2,724 properties
  3. Elermore Vale3,104 properties
  4. Eraring200 properties

F

  1. Fassifern349 properties
  2. Fennell Bay883 properties
  3. Fern Bay2,103 properties
  4. Fishing Point546 properties
  5. Fletcher3,143 properties
  6. Floraville794 properties
  7. Freemans Waterhole91 properties
  8. Fullerton Cove751 properties

G

  1. Garden Suburb743 properties
  2. Gateshead1,890 properties
  3. Georgetown1,093 properties
  4. Glendale1,899 properties

H

  1. Hamilton3,429 properties
  2. Hamilton East508 properties
  3. Hamilton North553 properties
  4. Hamilton South3,517 properties
  5. Hexham249 properties
  6. Highfields418 properties
  7. Hillsborough266 properties
  8. Holmesville605 properties

I

  1. Islington1,567 properties

J

  1. Jesmond2,097 properties
  2. Jewells1,180 properties

K

  1. Kahibah1,371 properties
  2. Kilaben Bay693 properties
  3. Killingworth369 properties
  4. Kooragang182 properties
  5. Kotara2,394 properties
  6. Kotara South526 properties

L

  1. Lake Macquarie4 properties
  2. Lakelands575 properties
  3. Lambton3,068 properties
  4. Lenaghan35 properties
  5. Little Pelican18 properties

M

  1. Macquarie Hills1,371 properties
  2. Mandalong224 properties
  3. Marks Point1,125 properties
  4. Marmong Point361 properties
  5. Martinsville239 properties
  6. Maryland3,362 properties
  7. Maryville1,010 properties
  8. Mayfield6,130 properties
  9. Mayfield East946 properties
  10. Mayfield North54 properties
  11. Mayfield West1,805 properties
  12. Merewether6,423 properties
  13. Merewether Heights537 properties
  14. Minmi449 properties
  15. Mirrabooka398 properties
  16. Moonee2 properties
  17. Morisset4,208 properties
  18. Morisset Park644 properties
  19. Mount Hutton2,365 properties
  20. Murrays Beach621 properties
  21. Myuna Bay15 properties

N

  1. New Lambton5,639 properties
  2. New Lambton Heights1,155 properties
  3. Newcastle6,343 properties
  4. Newcastle East935 properties
  5. Newcastle West2,602 properties
  6. Nords Wharf592 properties
  7. North Lambton1,763 properties

P

  1. Pelican419 properties
  2. Pinny Beach46 properties

R

  1. Rankin Park1,085 properties
  2. Rathmines1,147 properties
  3. Redhead2,471 properties
  4. Ryhope106 properties

S

  1. Sandgate419 properties
  2. Seahampton134 properties
  3. Shortland2,577 properties
  4. Silverwater153 properties
  5. Speers Point2,032 properties
  6. Stockton2,597 properties
  7. Sunshine279 properties
  8. Swansea3,712 properties
  9. Swansea Heads294 properties

T

  1. Tarro917 properties
  2. Teralba1,519 properties
  3. The Hill1,540 properties
  4. The Junction888 properties
  5. Tighes Hill1,127 properties
  6. Tingira Heights846 properties
  7. Toronto4,423 properties

V

  1. Valentine2,490 properties

W

  1. Wakefield114 properties
  2. Wallsend7,636 properties
  3. Wangi Wangi1,896 properties
  4. Warabrook1,151 properties
  5. Waratah2,785 properties
  6. Waratah West1,426 properties
  7. Warners Bay5,295 properties
  8. West Wallsend1,421 properties
  9. Whitebridge1,447 properties
  10. Wickham2,031 properties
  11. Windale1,756 properties
  12. Windermere Park326 properties
  13. Woodberry1,324 properties
  14. Woodrising470 properties
  15. Wyee2,132 properties
  16. Wyee Point761 properties

Y

  1. Yarrawonga Park210 properties

For sale and rent in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie

Matt RoffeMatt Roffe
Just Listd

FOR SALE | $750,000

24 Baker Street, Dora Creek NSW 2264

645 m² land Land

View on agency website
Dylan AbelaDylan Abela
Updated 13 hours ago

$830,000 - $880,000

60 Anderson Drive, Tarro NSW 2322

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 809.3 m² land House

View on agency website
Michael  StrappazzonMichael Strappazzon
Updated 14 hours ago

$810,000 - $890,000

58B Government Road, Wyee Point NSW 2259

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 588 m² land House

View on agency website
All 12 homes for sale in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie

Agents who sell in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie

Request an appraisal
All agents in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.