Region · Sydney, NSW
Ryde
Ryde is located in Sydney, New South Wales, with 24 suburbs and 114,589 properties across 1,525 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Ryde. Its largest suburbs include Ryde, Epping and Macquarie Park.
About Ryde
Ryde is a region of Sydney, New South Wales, neighbouring Hills District and Hawkesbury, North Shore and Hornsby, and Parramatta. Its 24 suburbs and 1,525 streets hold 114,589 properties, 49,574 of them houses and 65,015 units. The largest suburbs are Ryde with 18,720 properties, Epping with 16,884, Macquarie Park with 13,371 and Eastwood with 9,888.
At the 2021 Census Ryde had 202,038 residents, a median age of 38 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $2,206 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,670 a month and the median rent $480 a week. Of 74,041 dwellings, 34,975 were separate houses, 9,579 semi-detached and 29,197 flats; 21,351 were owned outright, 22,619 owned with a mortgage and 27,994 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Ryde
- 202,038Peoplelive in the area
- 38Median ageyears
- $2,206Median household incomea week
- $480Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses34,975
- Townhouses and semis9,579
- Flats and apartments29,197
- Other141
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$2,670a month
- Household size2.6people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Ryde
- Beecroft4,621 properties
- Cheltenham866 properties
- Denistone1,565 properties
- Denistone East946 properties
- Denistone West365 properties
- East Ryde972 properties
- Eastwood9,888 properties
- Epping16,884 properties
- Gladesville8,209 properties
- Henley275 properties
- Hunters Hill4,325 properties
- Huntleys Cove717 properties
- Huntleys Point70 properties
- Macquarie Park13,371 properties
- Marsfield6,420 properties
- Meadowbank4,182 properties
- North Epping1,716 properties
- North Ryde6,826 properties
- Pennant Hills3,641 properties
- Putney1,705 properties
- Ryde18,720 properties
- Tennyson Point564 properties
- West Ryde7,305 properties
- Woolwich436 properties
For sale and rent in Ryde
Contact Agent
403/35 Oxford Street, Epping NSW 2121
Auction, Unless Sold Prior.
17 Blenheim Road, North Ryde NSW 2113
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 1:00pm
Auction Sat, 28 Nov 2:00pm
$900,000
709A/80 Waterloo Road, Macquarie Park NSW 2113
$700 Per Week
B612/3 Network Place, North Ryde NSW 2113
Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 5:30pm
Available Wed, 11 Nov
$730 Per Week
B703/4 Saunders Close, Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 9:45am
Available Tue, 1 Dec
$980 per week
50 Glenyar Avenue, Denistone West NSW 2114
Available Fri, 6 Nov
Agents who sell in Ryde


Steve Xu
Sales Executive REMAX Infinity - Eastwood
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 16
- Median sold price
- $750k
- Median days on market
- 35


Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 17
- Median sold price
- $770k
- Median days on market
- 29


Joe Zhang
Principal / Accredited Auctioneer REMAX Infinity - Eastwood
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 18
- Median sold price
- $777k
- Median days on market
- 40
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.












