Region · Sydney, NSW

Macarthur

Macarthur is located in Sydney, New South Wales, with 77 suburbs and 150,108 properties across 5,024 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Macarthur. Its largest suburbs include Campbelltown, Ingleburn and Minto.

About Macarthur

Macarthur is a region of Sydney, New South Wales. Its 77 suburbs and 5,024 streets hold 150,108 properties, 123,610 of them houses and 26,498 units. Campbelltown has 12,478 properties, Ingleburn 8,808, Minto 7,157 and Macquarie Fields 6,122. Illawarra, Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, Penrith and the Blue Mountains, and South West Sydney neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census Macarthur had 297,292 residents, a median age of 35 and an average household of 2.9 people. Median household income was $1,916 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,167 a month and the median rent $400 a week. Of 95,914 dwellings, 80,800 were separate houses, 10,684 semi-detached, 4,107 flats and 179 other; 23,453 were owned outright, 42,256 owned with a mortgage and 27,138 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Macarthur

  • 297,292Peoplelive in the area
  • 35Median ageyears
  • $1,916Median household incomea week
  • $400Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses80,800
  • Townhouses and semis10,684
  • Flats and apartments4,107
  • Other179

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$2,167a month
  • Household size2.9people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 23,453Owned with a mortgage 42,256Rented 27,138Other 3,067

Suburbs in Macarthur

A

  1. Airds2,140 properties
  2. Ambarvale2,625 properties
  3. Appin1,590 properties

B

  1. Bardia2,624 properties
  2. Bargo2,146 properties
  3. Belimbla Park200 properties
  4. Bickley Vale27 properties
  5. Blair Athol850 properties
  6. Blairmount153 properties
  7. Bow Bowing548 properties
  8. Bradbury4,183 properties
  9. Brownlow Hill454 properties
  10. Buxton1,038 properties

C

  1. Camden2,506 properties
  2. Camden Park731 properties
  3. Camden South1,834 properties
  4. Campbelltown12,478 properties
  5. Cawdor183 properties
  6. Claymore1,929 properties
  7. Couridjah154 properties
  8. Currans Hill2,195 properties

D

  1. Denham Court3,921 properties
  2. Douglas Park631 properties

E

  1. Eagle Vale2,128 properties
  2. Elderslie3,501 properties
  3. Ellis Lane336 properties
  4. Englorie Park172 properties
  5. Eschol Park998 properties

G

  1. Gilead1,301 properties
  2. Glen Alpine1,600 properties
  3. Glenfield4,166 properties
  4. Glenmore54 properties
  5. Grasmere1,228 properties
  6. Gregory Hills4,881 properties

H

  1. Harrington Park4,359 properties

I

  1. Ingleburn8,808 properties

K

  1. Kearns962 properties
  2. Kentlyn325 properties
  3. Kirkham234 properties

L

  1. Lakesland226 properties
  2. Leumeah4,737 properties
  3. Long Point86 properties

M

  1. Macquarie Fields6,122 properties
  2. Macquarie Links481 properties
  3. Maldon16 properties
  4. Menangle967 properties
  5. Menangle Park1,764 properties
  6. Minto7,157 properties
  7. Minto Heights164 properties
  8. Mount Annan4,311 properties
  9. Mount Hunter340 properties
  10. Mowbray Park36 properties

N

  1. Narellan2,675 properties
  2. Narellan Vale2,583 properties
  3. Nattai40 properties

O

  1. Oakdale1,062 properties
  2. Orangeville565 properties

P

  1. Pheasants Nest301 properties
  2. Picton3,114 properties

R

  1. Raby2,170 properties
  2. Razorback484 properties
  3. Rosemeadow3,683 properties
  4. Ruse2,131 properties

S

  1. Smeaton Grange1,241 properties
  2. Spring Farm4,483 properties
  3. St Andrews2,032 properties
  4. St Helens Park2,446 properties

T

  1. Tahmoor4,479 properties
  2. The Oaks1,399 properties
  3. Theresa Park235 properties
  4. Thirlmere3,051 properties

V

  1. Varroville51 properties

W

  1. Wedderburn304 properties
  2. Werombi428 properties
  3. Wilton3,255 properties
  4. Woodbine1,009 properties

Y

  1. Yanderra287 properties

For sale and rent in Macarthur

Antoinette DavinoAntoinette Davino

$1,100,000

1 Fahey Crescent, Appin NSW 2560

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 450 m² land House

View on agency website
Antoinette DavinoAntoinette Davino

$1,120,000

6 Brennan Crescent, Appin NSW 2560

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 450 m² land House

View on agency website
Matt RoffeMatt Roffe
Updated 15 hours ago

FOR SALE | $3,500,000

5 Pigeon Place, Harrington Park NSW 2567

5 bedrooms 5 bathrooms 5 car spaces 1,236 m² land House

Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 5:15pm

View on agency website
All 8 homes for sale in Macarthur

Agents who sell in Macarthur

Request an appraisal
All agents in Macarthur →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.