Region · Perth, WA
Inner Perth
Inner Perth is located in Perth, Western Australia, with 30 suburbs and 125,504 properties across 1,993 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Inner Perth. Its largest suburbs include Perth, East Perth and Subiaco.
About Inner Perth
Inner Perth is a region of Perth, Western Australia. Its 30 suburbs and 1,993 streets hold 125,504 properties, 62,816 of them houses and 62,688 units. The largest suburbs by properties are Perth with 18,818, East Perth with 9,435, Subiaco with 9,170 and West Perth with 7,599. Perth North East, Perth North West, Perth South East and Perth South West neighbour the region.
At the 2021 Census Inner Perth had 182,267 residents, a median age of 38 and an average household of 2.3 people. Median household income was $2,243 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,500 a month and the median rent $400 a week. Of 72,762 dwellings, 34,991 were separate houses, 11,231 semi-detached and 26,364 flats; 21,950 were owned outright, 20,341 owned with a mortgage and 28,312 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Inner Perth
- 182,267Peoplelive in the area
- 38Median ageyears
- $2,243Median household incomea week
- $400Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses34,991
- Townhouses and semis11,231
- Flats and apartments26,364
- Other77
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$2,500a month
- Household size2.3people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Inner Perth
- City Beach2,855 properties
- Claremont6,458 properties
- Cottesloe4,676 properties
- Crawley1,989 properties
- Daglish817 properties
- Dalkeith1,931 properties
- East Perth9,435 properties
- Floreat3,572 properties
- Glendalough1,802 properties
- Highgate1,843 properties
- Inglewood3,385 properties
- Jolimont1,331 properties
- Karrakatta52 properties
- Kings Park17 properties
- Leederville2,902 properties
- Mosman Park4,930 properties
- Mount Claremont2,196 properties
- Mount Hawthorn4,088 properties
- Mount Lawley7,114 properties
- Nedlands6,066 properties
- North Perth5,599 properties
- Northbridge1,718 properties
- Peppermint Grove820 properties
- Perth18,818 properties
- Shenton Park2,772 properties
- Subiaco9,170 properties
- Swanbourne1,937 properties
- Wembley6,597 properties
- West Leederville3,015 properties
- West Perth7,599 properties
For sale and rent in Inner Perth
Offers From $789,000
208 / 2 Hortus Way, Jolimont WA 6014
From $699,000
61/188 Adelaide Terrace, East Perth WA 6004
$550,000
704/9 Victoria Avenue, Perth WA
$850 PER WEEK
Unit 41/15 Aberdeen Street, Perth WA 6000
Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 3:45pm
Available Fri, 6 Nov
$835 per week
1305/63 Adelaide Terrace, East Perth WA
Available Fri, 20 Nov
$625 per week
17/55 Wellington Street, East Perth WA
Available Mon, 23 Nov
Agents who sell in Inner Perth


Richard Self
Licensed Real Estate Agent Claremont
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 85
- Median sold price
- $710k
- Median days on market
- 26


Josh Roberts
Managing Director / Sales Associate Arena Real Estate Agents
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 62
- Median sold price
- $715k
- Median days on market
- 26


Ryan Abel
Project Sales Abel Property Sales
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 60
- Median sold price
- $1.01m
- Median days on market
- 31
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.











