Region · Perth, WA

Perth North West

Perth North West is located in Perth, Western Australia, with 85 suburbs and 302,972 properties across 9,971 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Perth North West. Its largest suburbs include Dianella, Scarborough and Balga.

About Perth North West

Perth North West is a region of Perth, Western Australia. It holds 85 suburbs and 9,971 streets, with 302,972 properties: 251,876 houses and 51,096 units. Dianella has 12,927 properties, Scarborough 11,495, Balga 7,929 and Balcatta 7,911. Inner Perth, Perth North East and Wheatbelt neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census Perth North West had 577,297 residents, a median age of 38 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $1,921 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month and the median rent $360 a week. Of 211,386 dwellings, 165,877 were separate houses, 37,275 semi-detached, 7,746 flats and 360 other. Of the same 211,386 households, 60,560 owned outright, 93,573 owned with a mortgage and 51,303 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Perth North West

  • 577,297Peoplelive in the area
  • 38Median ageyears
  • $1,921Median household incomea week
  • $360Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses165,877
  • Townhouses and semis37,275
  • Flats and apartments7,746
  • Other360

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,950a month
  • Household size2.6people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 60,560Owned with a mortgage 93,573Rented 51,303Other 5,950

Suburbs in Perth North West

A

  1. Alexander Heights3,042 properties
  2. Alkimos7,644 properties
  3. Ashby1,792 properties

B

  1. Balcatta7,911 properties
  2. Balga7,929 properties
  3. Banksia Grove5,019 properties
  4. Beldon1,840 properties
  5. Burns Beach1,808 properties
  6. Butler5,767 properties

C

  1. Carabooda298 properties
  2. Carine3,036 properties
  3. Carramar2,665 properties
  4. Churchlands1,676 properties
  5. Clarkson7,015 properties
  6. Connolly1,523 properties
  7. Coolbinia805 properties
  8. Craigie3,249 properties
  9. Currambine2,963 properties

D

  1. Darch2,710 properties
  2. Dianella12,927 properties
  3. Doubleview5,111 properties
  4. Duncraig6,690 properties

E

  1. Edgewater2,053 properties
  2. Eglinton5,154 properties

G

  1. Girrawheen4,403 properties
  2. Gnangara1,220 properties
  3. Greenwood4,472 properties
  4. Gwelup2,354 properties

H

  1. Hamersley2,301 properties
  2. Heathridge3,178 properties
  3. Herdsman37 properties
  4. Hillarys5,229 properties
  5. Hocking2,763 properties

I

  1. Iluka2,151 properties
  2. Innaloo6,354 properties

J

  1. Jandabup204 properties
  2. Jindalee2,734 properties
  3. Joondalup6,048 properties
  4. Joondanna3,657 properties

K

  1. Kallaroo2,370 properties
  2. Karrinyup5,004 properties
  3. Kingsley5,672 properties
  4. Kinross2,694 properties
  5. Koondoola1,765 properties

L

  1. Landsdale6,538 properties
  2. Lexia22 properties

M

  1. Madeley3,230 properties
  2. Marangaroo4,117 properties
  3. Mariginiup462 properties
  4. Marmion1,036 properties
  5. Menora1,510 properties
  6. Merriwa2,522 properties
  7. Mindarie3,802 properties
  8. Mirrabooka3,472 properties
  9. Mullaloo2,540 properties

N

  1. Neerabup688 properties
  2. Nollamara7,695 properties
  3. North Beach2,083 properties
  4. Nowergup149 properties

O

  1. Ocean Reef3,199 properties
  2. Osborne Park6,423 properties

P

  1. Padbury3,975 properties
  2. Pearsall2,021 properties
  3. Pinjar98 properties

Q

  1. Quinns Rocks3,869 properties

R

  1. Ridgewood1,981 properties

S

  1. Scarborough11,495 properties
  2. Sinagra2,380 properties
  3. Sorrento3,420 properties
  4. Stirling4,757 properties

T

  1. Tamala Park12 properties
  2. Tapping3,536 properties
  3. Trigg1,313 properties
  4. Tuart Hill4,953 properties
  5. Two Rocks3,444 properties

W

  1. Wangara3,334 properties
  2. Wanneroo6,508 properties
  3. Warwick2,237 properties
  4. Watermans Bay761 properties
  5. Wembley Downs2,912 properties
  6. Westminster4,096 properties
  7. Woodlands2,139 properties
  8. Woodvale3,981 properties

Y

  1. Yanchep7,291 properties
  2. Yokine7,734 properties

Agents who sell in Perth North West

Request an appraisal
All agents in Perth North West →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.