Region · Perth, WA

Perth North East

Perth North East is located in Perth, Western Australia, with 68 suburbs and 153,201 properties across 5,555 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Perth North East. Its largest suburbs include Morley, Ellenbrook and Bayswater.

About Perth North East

Perth North East is a region of Perth, Western Australia. It has 68 suburbs and 5,555 streets, holding 153,201 properties: 126,796 houses and 26,405 units. Its neighbours are Inner Perth, Perth North West, Perth South East and Wheatbelt. The largest suburbs by properties are Morley with 12,710, Ellenbrook with 10,848, Bayswater with 10,063 and Maylands with 9,897.

At the 2021 Census Perth North East had 276,573 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $1,817 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,863 a month and the median rent $340 a week. Of 100,273 dwellings, 84,526 were separate houses, 11,539 semi-detached, 3,826 flats and 269 other; 26,843 were owned outright, 47,428 owned with a mortgage and 23,627 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Perth North East

  • 276,573Peoplelive in the area
  • 37Median ageyears
  • $1,817Median household incomea week
  • $340Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses84,526
  • Townhouses and semis11,539
  • Flats and apartments3,826
  • Other269

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,863a month
  • Household size2.6people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 26,843Owned with a mortgage 47,428Rented 23,627Other 2,375

Suburbs in Perth North East

A

  1. Ashfield736 properties
  2. Aveley5,895 properties
  3. Avon Valley National Park2 properties

B

  1. Bailup39 properties
  2. Ballajura6,997 properties
  3. Baskerville237 properties
  4. Bassendean6,863 properties
  5. Bayswater10,063 properties
  6. Bedford3,152 properties
  7. Beechboro4,065 properties
  8. Beechina70 properties
  9. Belhus118 properties
  10. Bellevue1,499 properties
  11. Bennett Springs2,535 properties
  12. Boya320 properties
  13. Brabham5,508 properties
  14. Brigadoon535 properties
  15. Bullsbrook3,658 properties
  16. Bushmead848 properties

C

  1. Caversham3,196 properties
  2. Chidlow984 properties
  3. Cullacabardee36 properties

D

  1. Darlington1,592 properties
  2. Dayton3,078 properties

E

  1. Eden Hill1,684 properties
  2. Ellenbrook10,848 properties
  3. Embleton1,919 properties

G

  1. Gidgegannup1,380 properties
  2. Glen Forrest1,246 properties
  3. Greenmount1,279 properties
  4. Guildford1,061 properties

H

  1. Hazelmere840 properties
  2. Helena Valley2,184 properties
  3. Henley Brook2,895 properties
  4. Herne Hill720 properties
  5. Hovea304 properties

J

  1. Jane Brook1,478 properties

K

  1. Kiara799 properties
  2. Koongamia545 properties

L

  1. Lockridge1,643 properties

M

  1. Mahogany Creek391 properties
  2. Malaga3,999 properties
  3. Maylands9,897 properties
  4. Melaleuca1 property
  5. Middle Swan1,484 properties
  6. Midland6,050 properties
  7. Midvale2,436 properties
  8. Millendon209 properties
  9. Morley12,710 properties
  10. Mount Helena1,466 properties
  11. Mundaring1,818 properties

N

  1. Noranda3,571 properties

P

  1. Parkerville1,096 properties

R

  1. Red Hill39 properties
  2. Reservoir1 property

S

  1. Sawyers Valley488 properties
  2. South Guildford2,274 properties
  3. Stoneville1,095 properties
  4. Stratton1,406 properties
  5. Swan View3,941 properties

T

  1. The Lakes15 properties
  2. The Vines2,357 properties

U

  1. Upper Swan1,126 properties

V

  1. Viveash921 properties

W

  1. Walyunga National Park
  2. West Swan270 properties
  3. Whiteman25 properties
  4. Woodbridge818 properties
  5. Wooroloo446 properties

For sale and rent in Perth North East

Natalie HoyeNatalie Hoye
Just Listd

EOI buyers from the early 1m's

147 Drummond Street, Bedford WA 6052

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 2 car spaces 395 m² land House

View on agency website
Damyn StrangDamyn Strang
Just Listd

Under Offer

Lot 1, Barberton Way, Midvale WA 6056

184 m² land Land

View on agency website
Sam HaddenSam Hadden
Updated 10 hours ago

Offers From Low $1,000,000s

12 Farrell Place, Noranda WA 6062

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 707 m² land House

View on agency website
All 82 homes for sale in Perth North East

Agents who sell in Perth North East

Request an appraisal
All agents in Perth North East →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.