Region · Perth, WA

Perth South East

Perth South East is located in Perth, Western Australia, with 91 suburbs and 289,539 properties across 9,007 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Perth South East. Its largest suburbs include Canning Vale, Gosnells and South Perth.

About Perth South East

Perth South East is a region of Perth, Western Australia. Its 91 suburbs and 9,007 streets hold 289,539 properties, 221,587 of them houses and 67,952 units. Mandurah, Inner Perth, Perth North East and Perth South West neighbour it. Canning Vale has 14,434 properties, Gosnells 10,726, South Perth 10,526 and Como 10,192.

At the 2021 Census Perth South East had 529,466 residents, a median age of 36 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $1,796 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,800 a month and the median rent $350 a week. Of 190,049 dwellings, 151,648 were separate houses, 26,458 semi-detached, 10,952 flats and 753 other; 50,878 were owned outright, 79,440 owned with a mortgage and 53,763 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Perth South East

  • 529,466Peoplelive in the area
  • 36Median ageyears
  • $1,796Median household incomea week
  • $350Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses151,648
  • Townhouses and semis26,458
  • Flats and apartments10,952
  • Other753

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,800a month
  • Household size2.6people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 50,878Owned with a mortgage 79,440Rented 53,763Other 5,968

Suburbs in Perth South East

A

  1. Armadale8,411 properties
  2. Ascot2,078 properties
  3. Ashendon3 properties

B

  1. Beckenham4,930 properties
  2. Bedfordale1,212 properties
  3. Belmont5,227 properties
  4. Bentley7,470 properties
  5. Bickley322 properties
  6. Brookdale1,192 properties
  7. Burswood2,498 properties
  8. Byford9,354 properties

C

  1. Camillo2,000 properties
  2. Canning Mills50 properties
  3. Canning Vale14,434 properties
  4. Cannington5,448 properties
  5. Cardup642 properties
  6. Carlisle4,462 properties
  7. Carmel314 properties
  8. Champion Lakes1,517 properties
  9. Cloverdale5,464 properties
  10. Como10,192 properties

D

  1. Darling Downs838 properties
  2. Doobarda4 properties

E

  1. East Cannington3,300 properties
  2. East Victoria Park6,770 properties

F

  1. Ferndale2,317 properties
  2. Forrestdale2,175 properties
  3. Forrestfield7,030 properties

G

  1. Gooseberry Hill1,550 properties
  2. Gosnells10,726 properties

H

  1. Hacketts Gully18 properties
  2. Harrisdale4,690 properties
  3. Haynes1,733 properties
  4. High Wycombe5,856 properties
  5. Hilbert3,762 properties
  6. Hopeland175 properties
  7. Huntingdale3,480 properties

J

  1. Jarrahdale636 properties

K

  1. Kalamunda4,104 properties
  2. Karawara1,159 properties
  3. Karragullen213 properties
  4. Karrakup91 properties
  5. Kelmscott6,258 properties
  6. Kensington1,980 properties
  7. Kenwick2,941 properties
  8. Kewdale4,465 properties
  9. Keysbrook158 properties

L

  1. Langford2,541 properties
  2. Lathlain2,052 properties
  3. Lesmurdie3,386 properties
  4. Lynwood1,796 properties

M

  1. Maddington7,288 properties
  2. Maida Vale1,997 properties
  3. Manning2,242 properties
  4. Mardella236 properties
  5. Martin892 properties
  6. Mount Nasura1,387 properties
  7. Mount Richon1,052 properties
  8. Mundijong704 properties

O

  1. Oakford1,125 properties
  2. Oldbury177 properties
  3. Orange Grove449 properties

P

  1. Parkwood2,907 properties
  2. Paulls Valley44 properties
  3. Perth Airport591 properties
  4. Piara Waters7,322 properties
  5. Pickering Brook288 properties
  6. Piesse Brook95 properties

Q

  1. Queens Park3,676 properties

R

  1. Redcliffe2,745 properties
  2. Riverton2,902 properties
  3. Rivervale8,192 properties
  4. Roleystone2,984 properties
  5. Rossmoyne1,823 properties

S

  1. Salter Point1,417 properties
  2. Serpentine1,292 properties
  3. Seville Grove4,213 properties
  4. Shelley2,362 properties
  5. South Perth10,526 properties
  6. Southern River5,984 properties
  7. St James3,003 properties

T

  1. Thornlie10,121 properties

V

  1. Victoria Park6,479 properties

W

  1. Walliston623 properties
  2. Waterford1,141 properties
  3. Wattle Grove2,484 properties
  4. Welshpool2,478 properties
  5. Whitby801 properties
  6. Willetton8,326 properties
  7. Wilson3,604 properties
  8. Wungong143 properties

For sale and rent in Perth South East

Dalila  PidoneDalila Pidone
Just Listd

All Offers

69/8 Hawksburn Street, Rivervale WA 6103

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 166 m² land Apartment

Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 4:30pm

View on agency website
Mark AbbottMark Abbott
Just Listd

Offers from $1.250 Mil

27 Solandra Way, Forrestfield WA 6058

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 3 car spaces 420 m² land House

View on agency website
All 227 homes for sale in Perth South East

Agents who sell in Perth South East

Request an appraisal
All agents in Perth South East →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.