Region · Perth, WA

Perth South West

Perth South West is located in Perth, Western Australia, with 83 suburbs and 248,925 properties across 8,558 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Perth South West. Its largest suburbs include Baldivis, Rockingham and Fremantle.

About Perth South West

Perth South West is a region of Perth, Western Australia. Its 83 suburbs and 8,558 streets hold 248,925 properties, 199,183 of them houses and 49,742 units. Baldivis has 20,435 properties, Rockingham 12,015, Fremantle 8,530 and Wellard 7,228. Mandurah, Inner Perth and Perth South East neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census Perth South West had 443,407 residents, a median age of 38 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $1,897 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,900 a month and the median rent $350 a week. Of 162,413 dwellings, 132,967 were separate houses, 19,004 semi-detached, 9,581 flats and 666 other; 47,261 were owned outright, 70,500 owned with a mortgage and 40,244 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Perth South West

  • 443,407Peoplelive in the area
  • 38Median ageyears
  • $1,897Median household incomea week
  • $350Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses132,967
  • Townhouses and semis19,004
  • Flats and apartments9,581
  • Other666

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,900a month
  • Household size2.6people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 47,261Owned with a mortgage 70,500Rented 40,244Other 4,408

Suburbs in Perth South West

A

  1. Alfred Cove1,516 properties
  2. Anketell828 properties
  3. Applecross5,362 properties
  4. Ardross2,545 properties
  5. Attadale3,214 properties
  6. Atwell3,452 properties
  7. Aubin Grove2,531 properties

B

  1. Baldivis20,435 properties
  2. Banjup1,285 properties
  3. Bateman1,532 properties
  4. Beaconsfield3,179 properties
  5. Beeliar3,888 properties
  6. Bertram2,282 properties
  7. Bibra Lake4,571 properties
  8. Bicton3,805 properties
  9. Booragoon3,732 properties
  10. Brentwood1,148 properties
  11. Bull Creek4,042 properties

C

  1. Calista1,098 properties
  2. Casuarina324 properties
  3. Cockburn Central2,272 properties
  4. Coogee2,763 properties
  5. Coolbellup3,650 properties
  6. Cooloongup3,004 properties

E

  1. East Fremantle3,922 properties
  2. East Rockingham493 properties

F

  1. Fremantle8,530 properties

G

  1. Golden Bay3,290 properties

H

  1. Hamilton Hill7,153 properties
  2. Hammond Park4,214 properties
  3. Henderson388 properties
  4. Hillman792 properties
  5. Hilton2,286 properties
  6. Hope Valley285 properties

J

  1. Jandakot2,200 properties

K

  1. Kardinya4,705 properties
  2. Karnup1,145 properties
  3. Keralup3 properties
  4. Kwinana Beach195 properties
  5. Kwinana Town Centre572 properties

L

  1. Lake Coogee2,220 properties
  2. Leda1,239 properties
  3. Leeming4,358 properties

M

  1. Mandogalup1,319 properties
  2. Medina1,464 properties
  3. Melville3,162 properties
  4. Mount Pleasant4,403 properties
  5. Munster2,290 properties
  6. Murdoch1,854 properties
  7. Myaree1,812 properties

N

  1. Naval Base394 properties
  2. North Coogee2,624 properties
  3. North Fremantle3,079 properties
  4. North Lake532 properties

O

  1. O'Connor2,089 properties
  2. Orelia2,254 properties

P

  1. Palmyra4,851 properties
  2. Parmelia3,051 properties
  3. Peron8 properties
  4. Port Kennedy6,221 properties
  5. Postans20 properties

R

  1. Rockingham12,015 properties

S

  1. Safety Bay3,828 properties
  2. Samson819 properties
  3. Secret Harbour4,629 properties
  4. Shoalwater2,809 properties
  5. Singleton1,890 properties
  6. South Fremantle2,246 properties
  7. South Lake2,583 properties
  8. Spearwood6,189 properties
  9. Success5,355 properties

T

  1. The Spectacles19 properties
  2. Treeby3,253 properties

W

  1. Waikiki5,481 properties
  2. Wandi1,977 properties
  3. Warnbro4,691 properties
  4. Wattleup758 properties
  5. Wellard7,228 properties
  6. White Gum Valley1,735 properties
  7. Willagee3,128 properties
  8. Winthrop2,281 properties

Y

  1. Yangebup3,783 properties

For sale and rent in Perth South West

Hannah TallonHannah Tallon
Just Listd

New to Market

108 / 49 McGregor Road, Palmyra WA 6157

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 165 m² land Apartment

View on agency website
Mark GroganMark Grogan

From $499,000

32 Grover Way, Medina WA

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space 751 m² land House

View on agency website
All 165 homes for sale in Perth South West

Agents who sell in Perth South West

Request an appraisal
All agents in Perth South West →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.