Region · Hobart, TAS

Hobart

Hobart is located in Tasmania, with 120 suburbs and 147,499 properties across 4,371 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Hobart. Its largest suburbs include Kingston, Sandy Bay and Glenorchy.

About Hobart

Hobart is a region of Hobart, Tasmania, and neighbours South East Tasmania. Its 120 suburbs and 4,371 streets hold 147,499 properties, 110,562 of them houses and 36,937 units. The largest suburbs are Kingston with 7,289 properties, Sandy Bay with 7,195, Glenorchy with 7,140 and Hobart with 5,957.

At the 2021 Census the region had 247,086 residents, a median age of 39 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,542 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,517 a month and the median rent $350 a week. Of 94,980 dwellings, 80,846 were separate houses, 5,768 semi-detached and 7,759 flats; 32,223 were owned outright, 32,686 owned with a mortgage and 27,320 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Hobart

  • 247,086Peoplelive in the area
  • 39Median ageyears
  • $1,542Median household incomea week
  • $350Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses80,846
  • Townhouses and semis5,768
  • Flats and apartments7,759
  • Other396

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,517a month
  • Household size2.4people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 32,223Owned with a mortgage 32,686Rented 27,320Other 2,751

Suburbs in Hobart

A

  1. Acton Park929 properties
  2. Allens Rivulet211 properties
  3. Austins Ferry1,355 properties

B

  1. Barretta29 properties
  2. Battery Point2,212 properties
  3. Bellerive3,052 properties
  4. Berriedale1,513 properties
  5. Blackmans Bay3,885 properties
  6. Bonnet Hill214 properties
  7. Boomer Bay100 properties
  8. Boyer29 properties
  9. Bream Creek94 properties
  10. Bridgewater2,645 properties
  11. Brighton2,837 properties

C

  1. Cambridge1,531 properties
  2. Carlton823 properties
  3. Carlton River266 properties
  4. Chigwell1,199 properties
  5. Claremont4,932 properties
  6. Clarendon Vale785 properties
  7. Clifton Beach286 properties
  8. Collinsvale349 properties
  9. Coningham175 properties
  10. Connellys Marsh79 properties
  11. Copping112 properties
  12. Cremorne302 properties

D

  1. Derwent Park754 properties
  2. Dodges Ferry1,739 properties
  3. Dowsing Point57 properties
  4. Dromedary361 properties
  5. Dulcot111 properties
  6. Dunalley324 properties
  7. Dynnyrne811 properties

E

  1. Electrona223 properties

F

  1. Fern Tree374 properties
  2. Forcett523 properties

G

  1. Gagebrook771 properties
  2. Geilston Bay2,024 properties
  3. Glebe359 properties
  4. Glenlusk110 properties
  5. Glenorchy7,140 properties
  6. Goodwood617 properties
  7. Granton967 properties
  8. Grasstree Hill65 properties

H

  1. Herdsmans Cove673 properties
  2. Hobart5,957 properties
  3. Honeywood215 properties
  4. Howden337 properties
  5. Howrah5,167 properties
  6. Huntingfield444 properties

K

  1. Kaoota120 properties
  2. Kellevie107 properties
  3. Kingston7,289 properties
  4. Kingston Beach1,203 properties

L

  1. Lauderdale1,239 properties
  2. Lawitta137 properties
  3. Lenah Valley3,458 properties
  4. Leslie Vale176 properties
  5. Lewisham477 properties
  6. Lindisfarne3,723 properties
  7. Longley101 properties
  8. Lower Longley123 properties
  9. Lower Snug221 properties
  10. Lutana1,385 properties

M

  1. Magra391 properties
  2. Malbina29 properties
  3. Margate1,961 properties
  4. Marion Bay65 properties
  5. Midway Point1,941 properties
  6. Montagu Bay412 properties
  7. Montrose1,261 properties
  8. Moonah3,742 properties
  9. Mornington1,476 properties
  10. Mount Nelson1,477 properties
  11. Mount Rumney147 properties
  12. Mount Stuart1,275 properties

N

  1. Neika103 properties
  2. New Norfolk3,772 properties
  3. New Town4,078 properties
  4. North Hobart2,398 properties
  5. Nugent69 properties

O

  1. Oakdowns1,075 properties
  2. Old Beach2,403 properties
  3. Opossum Bay410 properties
  4. Orielton272 properties
  5. Otago288 properties

P

  1. Pawleena65 properties
  2. Penna226 properties
  3. Pontville326 properties
  4. Primrose Sands1,442 properties

Q

  1. Queens Domain38 properties

R

  1. Richmond1,071 properties
  2. Ridgeway100 properties
  3. Risdon123 properties
  4. Risdon Vale1,471 properties
  5. Roches Beach98 properties
  6. Rokeby3,137 properties
  7. Rose Bay659 properties
  8. Rosetta1,492 properties
  9. Rosny430 properties
  10. Rosny Park383 properties

S

  1. Sandfly149 properties
  2. Sandford964 properties
  3. Sandy Bay7,195 properties
  4. Seven Mile Beach776 properties
  5. Snug649 properties
  6. Sorell2,752 properties
  7. Sorell Creek48 properties
  8. South Arm631 properties
  9. South Hobart3,437 properties

T

  1. Taroona1,553 properties
  2. Tea Tree258 properties
  3. Tinderbox202 properties
  4. Tolmans Hill292 properties
  5. Tranmere1,185 properties

W

  1. Warrane1,509 properties
  2. Wattle Hill108 properties
  3. Wellington Park5 properties
  4. West Hobart3,612 properties
  5. West Moonah2,242 properties

For sale and rent in Hobart

Paul O'LoughlinPaul O'Loughlin
Just Listd

Offers over $799,000

99 Warwick Street, Hobart TAS 7000

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space House

View on agency website
Marilyn RooneyMarilyn Rooney
Just Listd

Offers Over $695,000

6 Marys Hope Road, Rosetta TAS 7010

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 3 car spaces 574 m² land House

View on agency website
Aaron MurrayAaron Murray
Just Listd

$795,000 +

13 Parramore Street, Rosetta TAS 7010

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 3 car spaces 698 m² land House

View on agency website
All 63 homes for sale in Hobart

Agents who sell in Hobart

Request an appraisal
All agents in Hobart →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.