Region · TAS
South East Tasmania
South East Tasmania is located in Tasmania, with 193 suburbs and 37,840 properties across 2,142 streets, almost all houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in South East Tasmania. Its largest suburbs include Huonville, Cygnet and Bicheno.
About South East Tasmania
South East Tasmania is a region of Tasmania. Its 193 suburbs and 2,142 streets hold 37,840 properties, 35,773 of them houses and 2,067 units. Huonville has 2,099 properties, Cygnet 1,526, Bicheno 1,497 and Swansea 1,312. The region neighbours Hobart, Launceston and North East Tasmania, and West and North West Tasmania.
At the 2021 Census South East Tasmania had 41,734 residents, a median age of 48 and an average household of 2.3 people. Median household income was $1,186 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,300 a month and the median rent $265 a week. Of 16,209 dwellings, 15,674 were separate houses, 195 semi-detached and 84 flats; 7,474 were owned outright, 5,605 owned with a mortgage and 2,419 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in South East Tasmania
- 41,734Peoplelive in the area
- 48Median ageyears
- $1,186Median household incomea week
- $265Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses15,674
- Townhouses and semis195
- Flats and apartments84
- Other196
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,300a month
- Household size2.3people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in South East Tasmania
A
B
- Baden32 properties
- Bagdad747 properties
- Bicheno1,497 properties
- Birchs Bay76 properties
- Black Hills104 properties
- Bothwell379 properties
- Bradys Lake147 properties
- Brandum139 properties
- Breona72 properties
- Broadmarsh112 properties
- Bronte Park138 properties
- Brooks Bay48 properties
- Buckland157 properties
- Bushy Park74 properties
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
- Lachlan454 properties
- Lake St Clair3 properties
- Lemont25 properties
- Levendale102 properties
- Liawenee10 properties
- Little Pine Lagoon22 properties
- Little Swanport148 properties
- London Lakes128 properties
- Lonnavale82 properties
- Lower Marshes16 properties
- Lower Wattle Grove57 properties
- Lucaston219 properties
- Lune River36 properties
- Lymington244 properties
M
- Macquarie Plains34 properties
- Mangalore207 properties
- Maydena186 properties
- Meadowbank17 properties
- Melton Mowbray46 properties
- Middleton201 properties
- Miena749 properties
- Millers Bluff1 property
- Molesworth348 properties
- Moogara42 properties
- Morass Bay46 properties
- Mount Field14 properties
- Mount Lloyd45 properties
- Mount Seymour56 properties
- Mountain River269 properties
- Murdunna452 properties
N
O
P
R
S
- Saltwater River215 properties
- Shannon33 properties
- Sloping Main123 properties
- Southport329 properties
- Southwest1 property
- Spring Beach278 properties
- Steppes12 properties
- Stonehenge24 properties
- Stonor48 properties
- Stormlea21 properties
- Strathblane76 properties
- Strathgordon28 properties
- Strickland21 properties
- Surges Bay108 properties
- Surveyors Bay127 properties
- Swansea1,312 properties
- Swanston8 properties
T
U
V
W
Y
For sale and rent in South East Tasmania
Offers Over $2.5 Million
14106 Tasman Highway, Swansea TAS 7190
$675,000 +
1419 Midland Highway, Bagdad TAS 7030
Offers Over $775,000
14 East Shelly Road, Orford TAS 7190
Agents who sell in South East Tasmania


Connor Bennett
Sales Consultant 4one4 Property Co.
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 15
- Median sold price
- $592k
- Median days on market
- 34


Damien Hollingsworth
Sales Consultant 4one4 Property Co.
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 16
- Median sold price
- $530k
- Median days on market
- 34


Aaron Murray
Sales Agent 4one4 Property Co.
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 153
- Median sold price
- $650k
- Median days on market
- 28
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.




