Region · TAS

South East Tasmania

South East Tasmania is located in Tasmania, with 193 suburbs and 37,840 properties across 2,142 streets, almost all houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in South East Tasmania. Its largest suburbs include Huonville, Cygnet and Bicheno.

About South East Tasmania

South East Tasmania is a region of Tasmania. Its 193 suburbs and 2,142 streets hold 37,840 properties, 35,773 of them houses and 2,067 units. Huonville has 2,099 properties, Cygnet 1,526, Bicheno 1,497 and Swansea 1,312. The region neighbours Hobart, Launceston and North East Tasmania, and West and North West Tasmania.

At the 2021 Census South East Tasmania had 41,734 residents, a median age of 48 and an average household of 2.3 people. Median household income was $1,186 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,300 a month and the median rent $265 a week. Of 16,209 dwellings, 15,674 were separate houses, 195 semi-detached and 84 flats; 7,474 were owned outright, 5,605 owned with a mortgage and 2,419 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in South East Tasmania

  • 41,734Peoplelive in the area
  • 48Median ageyears
  • $1,186Median household incomea week
  • $265Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses15,674
  • Townhouses and semis195
  • Flats and apartments84
  • Other196

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,300a month
  • Household size2.3people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 7,474Owned with a mortgage 5,605Rented 2,419Other 711

Suburbs in South East Tasmania

A

  1. Abels Bay127 properties
  2. Andover30 properties
  3. Antill Ponds7 properties
  4. Apslawn12 properties
  5. Apsley20 properties
  6. Arthurs Lake68 properties

B

  1. Baden32 properties
  2. Bagdad747 properties
  3. Bicheno1,497 properties
  4. Birchs Bay76 properties
  5. Black Hills104 properties
  6. Bothwell379 properties
  7. Bradys Lake147 properties
  8. Brandum139 properties
  9. Breona72 properties
  10. Broadmarsh112 properties
  11. Bronte Park138 properties
  12. Brooks Bay48 properties
  13. Buckland157 properties
  14. Bushy Park74 properties

C

  1. Cairns Bay49 properties
  2. Campania653 properties
  3. Castle Forbes Bay115 properties
  4. Central Plateau1 property
  5. Charlotte Cove52 properties
  6. Colebrook314 properties
  7. Coles Bay1,040 properties
  8. Crabtree203 properties
  9. Cradoc265 properties
  10. Cramps Bay68 properties
  11. Cranbrook46 properties
  12. Cygnet1,526 properties

D

  1. Dee25 properties
  2. Deep Bay222 properties
  3. Derwent Bridge16 properties
  4. Doctors Point89 properties
  5. Dolphin Sands350 properties
  6. Douglas River56 properties
  7. Dover961 properties
  8. Dysart145 properties

E

  1. Eaglehawk Neck683 properties
  2. Eggs And Bacon Bay158 properties
  3. Elderslie95 properties
  4. Ellendale213 properties

F

  1. Fentonbury44 properties
  2. Fitzgerald28 properties
  3. Flintstone143 properties
  4. Florentine3 properties
  5. Flowerpot108 properties
  6. Fortescue2 properties
  7. Franklin707 properties
  8. Freycinet6 properties
  9. Friendly Beaches13 properties

G

  1. Garden Island Creek211 properties
  2. Gardners Bay204 properties
  3. Geeveston906 properties
  4. Glaziers Bay55 properties
  5. Glen Huon357 properties
  6. Glendevie48 properties
  7. Glenfern79 properties
  8. Glenora48 properties
  9. Gordon205 properties
  10. Gretna121 properties
  11. Grove294 properties

H

  1. Hamilton229 properties
  2. Hastings58 properties
  3. Hayes60 properties
  4. Hermitage4 properties
  5. Highcroft47 properties
  6. Hollow Tree20 properties
  7. Huonville2,099 properties

I

  1. Ida Bay12 properties
  2. Interlaken102 properties

J

  1. Jericho35 properties
  2. Judbury240 properties

K

  1. Karanja21 properties
  2. Kempton311 properties
  3. Kettering579 properties
  4. Koonya156 properties

L

  1. Lachlan454 properties
  2. Lake St Clair3 properties
  3. Lemont25 properties
  4. Levendale102 properties
  5. Liawenee10 properties
  6. Little Pine Lagoon22 properties
  7. Little Swanport148 properties
  8. London Lakes128 properties
  9. Lonnavale82 properties
  10. Lower Marshes16 properties
  11. Lower Wattle Grove57 properties
  12. Lucaston219 properties
  13. Lune River36 properties
  14. Lymington244 properties

M

  1. Macquarie Plains34 properties
  2. Mangalore207 properties
  3. Maydena186 properties
  4. Meadowbank17 properties
  5. Melton Mowbray46 properties
  6. Middleton201 properties
  7. Miena749 properties
  8. Millers Bluff1 property
  9. Molesworth348 properties
  10. Moogara42 properties
  11. Morass Bay46 properties
  12. Mount Field14 properties
  13. Mount Lloyd45 properties
  14. Mount Seymour56 properties
  15. Mountain River269 properties
  16. Murdunna452 properties

N

  1. National Park68 properties
  2. Nicholls Rivulet218 properties
  3. Nubeena663 properties

O

  1. Oatlands636 properties
  2. Orford1,279 properties
  3. Osterley24 properties
  4. Ouse233 properties
  5. Oyster Cove186 properties

P

  1. Parattah99 properties
  2. Pawtella23 properties
  3. Pelham29 properties
  4. Pelverata156 properties
  5. Petcheys Bay83 properties
  6. Plenty64 properties
  7. Police Point85 properties
  8. Pontypool66 properties
  9. Port Arthur479 properties
  10. Port Huon383 properties
  11. Premaydena131 properties

R

  1. Raminea38 properties
  2. Randalls Bay77 properties
  3. Ranelagh766 properties
  4. Recherche46 properties
  5. Reynolds Neck107 properties
  6. Rheban46 properties
  7. Rhyndaston77 properties
  8. Rocky Hills17 properties
  9. Rosegarland39 properties
  10. Runnymede67 properties

S

  1. Saltwater River215 properties
  2. Shannon33 properties
  3. Sloping Main123 properties
  4. Southport329 properties
  5. Southwest1 property
  6. Spring Beach278 properties
  7. Steppes12 properties
  8. Stonehenge24 properties
  9. Stonor48 properties
  10. Stormlea21 properties
  11. Strathblane76 properties
  12. Strathgordon28 properties
  13. Strickland21 properties
  14. Surges Bay108 properties
  15. Surveyors Bay127 properties
  16. Swansea1,312 properties
  17. Swanston8 properties

T

  1. Taranna246 properties
  2. Tarraleah73 properties
  3. Tiberias3 properties
  4. Tods Corner86 properties
  5. Triabunna971 properties
  6. Tunbridge131 properties
  7. Tunnack154 properties
  8. Tyenna35 properties

U

  1. Upper Woodstock30 properties
  2. Uxbridge21 properties

V

  1. Verona Sands171 properties
  2. Victoria Valley15 properties

W

  1. Waddamana8 properties
  2. Waterloo54 properties
  3. Wattle Grove125 properties
  4. Wayatinah68 properties
  5. Westerway138 properties
  6. White Beach833 properties
  7. Whitefoord29 properties
  8. Wilburville189 properties
  9. Woodbridge308 properties
  10. Woodbury21 properties
  11. Woodsdale82 properties
  12. Woodstock21 properties

Y

  1. York Plains50 properties

For sale and rent in South East Tasmania

Paul O'LoughlinPaul O'Loughlin

Offers Over $2.5 Million

14106 Tasman Highway, Swansea TAS 7190

5 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 6 car spaces 5.86 ha land House

View on agency website
Aaron MurrayAaron Murray

$675,000 +

1419 Midland Highway, Bagdad TAS 7030

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 5 car spaces 6,007 m² land House

View on agency website
Laurie GrayLaurie Gray
Updated 5 hours ago

Offers Over $775,000

14 East Shelly Road, Orford TAS 7190

5 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 4 car spaces 1,358 m² land House

View on agency website
All 12 homes for sale in South East Tasmania

Agents who sell in South East Tasmania

Request an appraisal
All agents in South East Tasmania →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.