Region · TAS

West and North West Tasmania

West and North West Tasmania is located in Tasmania, with 210 suburbs and 77,294 properties across 3,606 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in West and North West Tasmania. Its largest suburbs include Devonport, Ulverstone and Wynyard.

About West and North West Tasmania

West and North West Tasmania is a region of Tasmania. Its 210 suburbs and 3,606 streets hold 77,294 properties, 65,597 of them houses and 11,697 units. Devonport has 9,447 properties, Ulverstone 4,475, Wynyard 4,341 and Latrobe 3,441. The region neighbours Launceston and North East Tasmania and South East Tasmania.

At the 2021 Census the region had 116,156 residents, a median age of 45 and an average household of 2.3 people. Median household income was $1,195 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,200 a month and the median rent $240 a week. Of 46,876 dwellings, 42,613 were separate houses, 3,447 semi-detached and 302 flats; 18,432 were owned outright, 14,778 owned with a mortgage and 12,006 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in West and North West Tasmania

  • 116,156Peoplelive in the area
  • 45Median ageyears
  • $1,195Median household incomea week
  • $240Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses42,613
  • Townhouses and semis3,447
  • Flats and apartments302
  • Other410

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,200a month
  • Household size2.3people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 18,432Owned with a mortgage 14,778Rented 12,006Other 1,660

Suburbs in West and North West Tasmania

A

  1. Abbotsham46 properties
  2. Aberdeen147 properties
  3. Acacia Hills366 properties
  4. Acton712 properties
  5. Alcomie35 properties
  6. Ambleside444 properties
  7. Arthur River92 properties

B

  1. Bakers Beach65 properties
  2. Barrington106 properties
  3. Beulah47 properties
  4. Black River34 properties
  5. Boat Harbour188 properties
  6. Boat Harbour Beach193 properties
  7. Brittons Swamp33 properties
  8. Broadmeadows24 properties
  9. Brooklyn330 properties
  10. Bungaree17 properties
  11. Burnie1,239 properties

C

  1. Calder138 properties
  2. Camdale119 properties
  3. Camena18 properties
  4. Castra26 properties
  5. Cethana10 properties
  6. Chasm Creek35 properties
  7. Christmas Hills66 properties
  8. Claude Road164 properties
  9. Cooee479 properties
  10. Couta Rocks13 properties
  11. Cowrie Point20 properties
  12. Cradle Mountain19 properties
  13. Crayfish Creek72 properties
  14. Cuprona78 properties
  15. Currie777 properties

D

  1. Detention10 properties
  2. Devonport9,447 properties
  3. Doctors Rocks42 properties
  4. Don357 properties
  5. Downlands132 properties

E

  1. East Cam82 properties
  2. East Devonport2,889 properties
  3. East Ridgley58 properties
  4. Edgcumbe Beach50 properties
  5. Edith Creek66 properties
  6. Egg Lagoon31 properties
  7. Elliott182 properties
  8. Emu Heights97 properties
  9. Erriba40 properties
  10. Eugenana83 properties

F

  1. Flowerdale129 properties
  2. Forest270 properties
  3. Forth438 properties
  4. Forthside49 properties

G

  1. Gawler326 properties
  2. Gormanston142 properties
  3. Gowrie Park37 properties
  4. Granville Harbour75 properties
  5. Grassy274 properties
  6. Gunns Plains132 properties

H

  1. Hampshire32 properties
  2. Harford58 properties
  3. Havenview393 properties
  4. Hawley Beach688 properties
  5. Hellyer154 properties
  6. Henrietta66 properties
  7. Heybridge375 properties
  8. Highclere66 properties
  9. Hillcrest607 properties
  10. Howth36 properties

I

  1. Irishtown163 properties

K

  1. Kindred137 properties

L

  1. Lapoinya77 properties
  2. Latrobe3,441 properties
  3. Leith235 properties
  4. Lileah55 properties
  5. Lillico16 properties
  6. Loongana29 properties
  7. Loorana95 properties
  8. Lorinna62 properties
  9. Lower Barrington135 properties
  10. Lower Beulah30 properties
  11. Lower Wilmot64 properties
  12. Loyetea25 properties
  13. Luina3 properties
  14. Lymwood83 properties

M

  1. Marrawah136 properties
  2. Mawbanna63 properties
  3. Mella38 properties
  4. Melrose50 properties
  5. Mengha68 properties
  6. Merseylea37 properties
  7. Meunna10 properties
  8. Miandetta926 properties
  9. Middlesex5 properties
  10. Milabena47 properties
  11. Moina39 properties
  12. Montagu59 properties
  13. Montello722 properties
  14. Montumana40 properties
  15. Mooreville232 properties
  16. Moorleah90 properties
  17. Moriarty120 properties
  18. Mount Hicks181 properties
  19. Myalla33 properties

N

  1. Nabageena36 properties
  2. Naracoopa260 properties
  3. Natone132 properties
  4. Nelson Bay19 properties
  5. Nietta64 properties
  6. Nook98 properties
  7. North Motton242 properties
  8. Northdown137 properties
  9. Nowhere Else25 properties
  10. Nugara72 properties

O

  1. Ocean Vista178 properties
  2. Oldina69 properties
  3. Oonah6 properties

P

  1. Paloona48 properties
  2. Paradise65 properties
  3. Park Grove1,406 properties
  4. Parklands528 properties
  5. Pegarah92 properties
  6. Penguin2,340 properties
  7. Port Latta4 properties
  8. Port Sorell1,390 properties
  9. Preolenna53 properties
  10. Preservation Bay43 properties
  11. Preston110 properties
  12. Promised Land23 properties

Q

  1. Queenstown1,849 properties
  2. Quoiba339 properties

R

  1. Railton645 properties
  2. Redpa75 properties
  3. Reekara19 properties
  4. Riana166 properties
  5. Ridgley312 properties
  6. Rocky Cape162 properties
  7. Roger River41 properties
  8. Roland56 properties
  9. Romaine902 properties
  10. Rosebery872 properties
  11. Round Hill67 properties

S

  1. Sassafras172 properties
  2. Savage River133 properties
  3. Scopus30 properties
  4. Scotchtown133 properties
  5. Sea Elephant5 properties
  6. Shearwater1,456 properties
  7. Sheffield1,130 properties
  8. Shorewell Park1,454 properties
  9. Sisters Beach572 properties
  10. Sisters Creek81 properties
  11. Smithton2,550 properties
  12. Somerset2,392 properties
  13. South Burnie355 properties
  14. South Forest66 properties
  15. South Nietta13 properties
  16. South Preston19 properties
  17. South Riana104 properties
  18. South Spreyton238 properties
  19. Spalford29 properties
  20. Sprent78 properties
  21. Spreyton1,241 properties
  22. Squeaking Point216 properties
  23. Stanley522 properties
  24. Staverton48 properties
  25. Stony Rise505 properties
  26. Stoodley26 properties
  27. Stowport194 properties
  28. Strahan752 properties
  29. Sulphur Creek399 properties
  30. Sunnyside58 properties

T

  1. Table Cape71 properties
  2. Takone39 properties
  3. Tarleton169 properties
  4. Temma34 properties
  5. Tewkesbury52 properties
  6. Thirlstane48 properties
  7. Togari65 properties
  8. Trial Harbour46 properties
  9. Trowutta69 properties
  10. Tugrah255 properties
  11. Tullah290 properties
  12. Turners Beach1,063 properties

U

  1. Ulverstone4,475 properties
  2. Upper Burnie1,245 properties
  3. Upper Castra61 properties
  4. Upper Natone78 properties
  5. Upper Stowport50 properties

W

  1. Waratah474 properties
  2. Wesley Vale284 properties
  3. West Coast16 properties
  4. West Kentish100 properties
  5. West Montagu37 properties
  6. West Mooreville55 properties
  7. West Pine76 properties
  8. West Ridgley54 properties
  9. West Takone9 properties
  10. West Ulverstone2,507 properties
  11. Wickham11 properties
  12. Wilmot196 properties
  13. Wiltshire25 properties
  14. Wivenhoe257 properties
  15. Woolnorth49 properties
  16. Wynyard4,341 properties

Y

  1. Yambacoona28 properties
  2. Yarra Creek16 properties
  3. Yolla206 properties

Z

  1. Zeehan899 properties

For sale and rent in West and North West Tasmania

Ken JonesKen Jones

$550,000

91 Dickers Road, Reekara TAS

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space 4.56 ha land Acreage

View on agency website
All 8 homes for sale in West and North West Tasmania

Agents who sell in West and North West Tasmania

Request an appraisal

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.