Region · TAS
West and North West Tasmania
West and North West Tasmania is located in Tasmania, with 210 suburbs and 77,294 properties across 3,606 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in West and North West Tasmania. Its largest suburbs include Devonport, Ulverstone and Wynyard.
About West and North West Tasmania
West and North West Tasmania is a region of Tasmania. Its 210 suburbs and 3,606 streets hold 77,294 properties, 65,597 of them houses and 11,697 units. Devonport has 9,447 properties, Ulverstone 4,475, Wynyard 4,341 and Latrobe 3,441. The region neighbours Launceston and North East Tasmania and South East Tasmania.
At the 2021 Census the region had 116,156 residents, a median age of 45 and an average household of 2.3 people. Median household income was $1,195 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,200 a month and the median rent $240 a week. Of 46,876 dwellings, 42,613 were separate houses, 3,447 semi-detached and 302 flats; 18,432 were owned outright, 14,778 owned with a mortgage and 12,006 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in West and North West Tasmania
- 116,156Peoplelive in the area
- 45Median ageyears
- $1,195Median household incomea week
- $240Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses42,613
- Townhouses and semis3,447
- Flats and apartments302
- Other410
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,200a month
- Household size2.3people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in West and North West Tasmania
A
B
C
- Calder138 properties
- Camdale119 properties
- Camena18 properties
- Castra26 properties
- Cethana10 properties
- Chasm Creek35 properties
- Christmas Hills66 properties
- Claude Road164 properties
- Cooee479 properties
- Couta Rocks13 properties
- Cowrie Point20 properties
- Cradle Mountain19 properties
- Crayfish Creek72 properties
- Cuprona78 properties
- Currie777 properties
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
- Lapoinya77 properties
- Latrobe3,441 properties
- Leith235 properties
- Lileah55 properties
- Lillico16 properties
- Loongana29 properties
- Loorana95 properties
- Lorinna62 properties
- Lower Barrington135 properties
- Lower Beulah30 properties
- Lower Wilmot64 properties
- Loyetea25 properties
- Luina3 properties
- Lymwood83 properties
M
- Marrawah136 properties
- Mawbanna63 properties
- Mella38 properties
- Melrose50 properties
- Mengha68 properties
- Merseylea37 properties
- Meunna10 properties
- Miandetta926 properties
- Middlesex5 properties
- Milabena47 properties
- Moina39 properties
- Montagu59 properties
- Montello722 properties
- Montumana40 properties
- Mooreville232 properties
- Moorleah90 properties
- Moriarty120 properties
- Mount Hicks181 properties
- Myalla33 properties
N
O
P
Q
R
S
- Sassafras172 properties
- Savage River133 properties
- Scopus30 properties
- Scotchtown133 properties
- Sea Elephant5 properties
- Shearwater1,456 properties
- Sheffield1,130 properties
- Shorewell Park1,454 properties
- Sisters Beach572 properties
- Sisters Creek81 properties
- Smithton2,550 properties
- Somerset2,392 properties
- South Burnie355 properties
- South Forest66 properties
- South Nietta13 properties
- South Preston19 properties
- South Riana104 properties
- South Spreyton238 properties
- Spalford29 properties
- Sprent78 properties
- Spreyton1,241 properties
- Squeaking Point216 properties
- Stanley522 properties
- Staverton48 properties
- Stony Rise505 properties
- Stoodley26 properties
- Stowport194 properties
- Strahan752 properties
- Sulphur Creek399 properties
- Sunnyside58 properties
T
U
W
- Waratah474 properties
- Wesley Vale284 properties
- West Coast16 properties
- West Kentish100 properties
- West Montagu37 properties
- West Mooreville55 properties
- West Pine76 properties
- West Ridgley54 properties
- West Takone9 properties
- West Ulverstone2,507 properties
- Wickham11 properties
- Wilmot196 properties
- Wiltshire25 properties
- Wivenhoe257 properties
- Woolnorth49 properties
- Wynyard4,341 properties
Y
Z
For sale and rent in West and North West Tasmania
$550,000
91 Dickers Road, Reekara TAS
Agents who sell in West and North West Tasmania


Steve McCann
Principal Horizon Property Tasmania
Last 12 months
- Property sold
- 1
- Median sold price
- $1.3m
- Median days on market
- 252


Ken Jones
Property Consultant Horizon Property Tasmania
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 2
- Median sold price
- $50k
- Median days on market
- 34
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.


