Region · TAS

Launceston and North East Tasmania

Launceston and North East Tasmania is located in Tasmania, with 235 suburbs and 103,475 properties across 4,111 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Launceston and North East Tasmania. Its largest suburbs include Launceston, Riverside and Newnham.

About Launceston and North East Tasmania

Launceston and North East Tasmania is a region of Tasmania. Its 4,111 streets hold 103,475 properties, 86,157 of them houses and 17,318 units. The largest suburbs by properties are Launceston with 5,101, Riverside with 4,023, Newnham with 3,556 and Prospect Vale with 3,383. South East Tasmania and West and North West Tasmania neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census the region had 151,195 residents, a median age of 43 and an average household of 2.3 people. Median household income was $1,260 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,300 a month and the median rent $270 a week. Of 60,352 dwellings, 52,432 were separate houses, 3,989 semi-detached, 3,431 flats and 385 other; 22,908 were owned outright, 19,088 owned with a mortgage and 16,011 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Launceston and North East Tasmania

  • 151,195Peoplelive in the area
  • 43Median ageyears
  • $1,260Median household incomea week
  • $270Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses52,432
  • Townhouses and semis3,989
  • Flats and apartments3,431
  • Other385

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,300a month
  • Household size2.3people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 22,908Owned with a mortgage 19,088Rented 16,011Other 2,345

Suburbs in Launceston and North East Tasmania

A

  1. Akaroa172 properties
  2. Alberton11 properties
  3. Ansons Bay300 properties
  4. Avoca193 properties

B

  1. Badger Head46 properties
  2. Banca6 properties
  3. Bangor64 properties
  4. Beaconsfield1,234 properties
  5. Beaumaris321 properties
  6. Beauty Point985 properties
  7. Beechford149 properties
  8. Bell Bay40 properties
  9. Bellingham121 properties
  10. Ben Lomond1 property
  11. Binalong Bay645 properties
  12. Birralee103 properties
  13. Bishopsbourne81 properties
  14. Blackstone Heights572 properties
  15. Blackwall194 properties
  16. Blackwood Creek64 properties
  17. Blessington79 properties
  18. Blumont20 properties
  19. Boobyalla6 properties
  20. Bracknell269 properties
  21. Branxholm257 properties
  22. Breadalbane93 properties
  23. Bridgenorth189 properties
  24. Bridport1,646 properties
  25. Burns Creek13 properties

C

  1. Campbell Town1,061 properties
  2. Cape Portland7 properties
  3. Carrick472 properties
  4. Caveside78 properties
  5. Chain Of Lagoons30 properties
  6. Chudleigh128 properties
  7. Clarence Point244 properties
  8. Cleveland31 properties
  9. Cluan25 properties
  10. Conara71 properties
  11. Cornwall86 properties
  12. Cressy672 properties
  13. Cuckoo41 properties

D

  1. Dairy Plains32 properties
  2. Deddington49 properties
  3. Deloraine2,406 properties
  4. Derby279 properties
  5. Deviot255 properties
  6. Devon Hills161 properties
  7. Dilston300 properties
  8. Dunorlan73 properties

E

  1. East Launceston1,257 properties
  2. Eddystone19 properties
  3. Elizabeth Town191 properties
  4. Epping Forest51 properties
  5. Evandale781 properties
  6. Exeter531 properties
  7. Exton137 properties

F

  1. Falmouth217 properties
  2. Fingal333 properties
  3. Flowery Gully49 properties
  4. Forester7 properties
  5. Four Mile Creek137 properties
  6. Frankford111 properties

G

  1. George Town3,244 properties
  2. Gladstone131 properties
  3. Glengarry265 properties
  4. Golconda17 properties
  5. Golden Valley140 properties
  6. Goshen58 properties
  7. Goulds Country63 properties
  8. Gravelly Beach355 properties
  9. Gray63 properties
  10. Greens Beach529 properties
  11. Grindelwald555 properties

H

  1. Hadspen1,316 properties
  2. Hagley229 properties
  3. Herrick44 properties
  4. Hillwood368 properties
  5. Holwell49 properties

I

  1. Invermay2,766 properties

J

  1. Jackeys Marsh42 properties
  2. Jetsonville91 properties

K

  1. Kamona8 properties
  2. Karoola183 properties
  3. Kayena149 properties
  4. Kelso164 properties
  5. Kimberley85 properties
  6. Kings Meadows2,787 properties

L

  1. Lake Leake172 properties
  2. Lalla53 properties
  3. Lanena196 properties
  4. Launceston5,101 properties
  5. Lebrina114 properties
  6. Lefroy101 properties
  7. Legana2,685 properties
  8. Legerwood115 properties
  9. Liena37 properties
  10. Lietinna40 properties
  11. Liffey91 properties
  12. Lilydale450 properties
  13. Loira104 properties
  14. Long Reach4 properties
  15. Longford2,800 properties
  16. Lottah31 properties
  17. Low Head628 properties
  18. Lower Turners Marsh17 properties
  19. Lulworth312 properties

M

  1. Mangana55 properties
  2. Mathinna144 properties
  3. Mayberry14 properties
  4. Mayfield660 properties
  5. Meander241 properties
  6. Mersey Forest3 properties
  7. Mole Creek339 properties
  8. Moltema60 properties
  9. Montana27 properties
  10. Moorina10 properties
  11. Mount Direction139 properties
  12. Mount William1 property
  13. Mowbray2,470 properties
  14. Musselroe Bay144 properties
  15. Myrtle Bank30 properties

N

  1. Nabowla113 properties
  2. Needles20 properties
  3. Newnham3,556 properties
  4. Newstead3,290 properties
  5. Nile77 properties
  6. North Lilydale43 properties
  7. North Scottsdale96 properties
  8. Norwood1,828 properties
  9. Notley Hills32 properties
  10. Nunamara214 properties

O

  1. Oaks17 properties
  2. Osmaston43 properties

P

  1. Parkham71 properties
  2. Patersonia66 properties
  3. Perth2,316 properties
  4. Pioneer127 properties
  5. Pipers Brook68 properties
  6. Pipers River218 properties
  7. Poatina127 properties
  8. Powranna16 properties
  9. Prospect1,206 properties
  10. Prospect Vale3,383 properties
  11. Punchbowl316 properties
  12. Pyengana81 properties

Q

  1. Quamby Bend10 properties
  2. Quamby Brook71 properties

R

  1. Ravenswood2,192 properties
  2. Red Hills64 properties
  3. Reedy Marsh125 properties
  4. Relbia346 properties
  5. Retreat19 properties
  6. Ringarooma252 properties
  7. Riverside4,023 properties
  8. Robigana54 properties
  9. Rocherlea918 properties
  10. Rosevale64 properties
  11. Rosevears198 properties
  12. Ross368 properties
  13. Rossarden178 properties
  14. Rowella97 properties
  15. Royal George54 properties
  16. Rushy Lagoon28 properties

S

  1. Scamander769 properties
  2. Scottsdale1,717 properties
  3. Selbourne41 properties
  4. Seymour59 properties
  5. Sidmouth239 properties
  6. South Launceston3,239 properties
  7. South Mount Cameron15 properties
  8. South Springfield20 properties
  9. Springfield118 properties
  10. St Helens2,265 properties
  11. St Leonards1,434 properties
  12. St Marys708 properties
  13. Stieglitz721 properties
  14. Stony Head1 property
  15. Summerhill1,662 properties
  16. Swan Bay280 properties
  17. Swan Point182 properties

T

  1. Talawa38 properties
  2. Targa37 properties
  3. Tayene46 properties
  4. Telita21 properties
  5. The Gardens46 properties
  6. Toiberry17 properties
  7. Tomahawk109 properties
  8. Tonganah17 properties
  9. Tooms Lake20 properties
  10. Travellers Rest136 properties
  11. Trenah8 properties
  12. Trevallyn2,517 properties
  13. Tulendeena10 properties
  14. Tunnel63 properties
  15. Turners Marsh133 properties

U

  1. Underwood216 properties
  2. Upper Blessington55 properties
  3. Upper Esk22 properties
  4. Upper Scamander39 properties

W

  1. Warrentinna9 properties
  2. Waterhouse71 properties
  3. Waverley879 properties
  4. Weegena80 properties
  5. Weetah31 properties
  6. Weldborough55 properties
  7. West Launceston2,486 properties
  8. West Scottsdale53 properties
  9. Westbury1,936 properties
  10. Western Creek63 properties
  11. Western Junction319 properties
  12. Westwood36 properties
  13. Weymouth223 properties
  14. White Hills111 properties
  15. Whitemore95 properties
  16. Windermere151 properties
  17. Winkleigh109 properties
  18. Winnaleah198 properties
  19. Wyena27 properties

Y

  1. York Town56 properties
  2. Youngtown2,680 properties

For sale and rent in Launceston and North East Tasmania

Deniker GerrityDeniker Gerrity

Offers Over $595,000

52 Marlborough Street, Longford TAS

4 bedrooms 1 bathroom 4 car spaces House

View on agency website
Deniker GerrityDeniker Gerrity

Offers Over $695,000

48 Davis Street, Beechford TAS

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 5 car spaces 1,000 m² land House

View on agency website
All 16 homes for sale in Launceston and North East Tasmania

Agents who sell in Launceston and North East Tasmania

Request an appraisal
All agents in Launceston and North East Tasmania →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.