Region · Adelaide, SA

Adelaide West

Adelaide West is located in Adelaide, South Australia, with 91 suburbs and 149,531 properties across 4,121 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Adelaide West. Its largest suburbs include Seaton, West Lakes and Findon.

About Adelaide West

Adelaide West is a region of Adelaide, South Australia. It neighbours Adelaide Central and Hills, Adelaide North and Adelaide South. Its 4,121 streets hold 149,531 properties, 110,457 of them houses and 39,074 units. Seaton has 6,283 properties, West Lakes 4,615, Findon 4,605 and Henley Beach 3,824.

At the 2021 Census Adelaide West had 244,347 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household of 2.3 people. Median household income was $1,516 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,712 a month and the median rent $310 a week. Of 98,750 dwellings, 65,236 were separate houses, 22,134 semi-detached and 10,886 flats; 30,192 were owned outright, 32,291 owned with a mortgage and 32,966 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Adelaide West

  • 244,347Peoplelive in the area
  • 40Median ageyears
  • $1,516Median household incomea week
  • $310Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses65,236
  • Townhouses and semis22,134
  • Flats and apartments10,886
  • Other215

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,712a month
  • Household size2.3people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 30,192Owned with a mortgage 32,291Rented 32,966Other 3,301

Suburbs in Adelaide West

A

  1. Adelaide Airport239 properties
  2. Albert Park1,064 properties
  3. Alberton1,173 properties
  4. Allenby Gardens1,153 properties
  5. Angle Park976 properties
  6. Ashford1,070 properties
  7. Athol Park1,180 properties

B

  1. Beverley1,305 properties
  2. Beverly1,305 properties
  3. Birkenhead1,004 properties
  4. Bowden1,773 properties
  5. Brompton2,429 properties
  6. Brooklyn Park2,987 properties

C

  1. Camden Park2,235 properties
  2. Cheltenham1,251 properties
  3. Cowandilla762 properties
  4. Croydon749 properties
  5. Croydon Park2,353 properties

D

  1. Devon Park721 properties
  2. Dudley Park535 properties

E

  1. Ethelton901 properties
  2. Exeter710 properties

F

  1. Ferryden Park2,033 properties
  2. Findon4,605 properties
  3. Flinders Park2,766 properties
  4. Fulham1,584 properties
  5. Fulham Gardens3,303 properties

G

  1. Garden Island
  2. Gillman388 properties
  3. Glanville469 properties
  4. Grange3,392 properties

H

  1. Hendon827 properties
  2. Henley Beach3,824 properties
  3. Henley Beach South1,658 properties
  4. Hilton637 properties
  5. Hindmarsh844 properties

K

  1. Keswick707 properties
  2. Keswick Terminal37 properties
  3. Kidman Park2,113 properties
  4. Kilkenny1,338 properties
  5. Kurralta Park2,047 properties

L

  1. Largs Bay2,121 properties
  2. Largs North2,040 properties
  3. Lockleys2,902 properties

M

  1. Mansfield Park2,058 properties
  2. Marleston1,411 properties
  3. Mile End2,833 properties
  4. Mile End South318 properties

N

  1. Netley997 properties
  2. New Port773 properties
  3. North Haven3,308 properties
  4. North Plympton2,285 properties
  5. Novar Gardens1,179 properties

O

  1. Osborne1,095 properties
  2. Ottoway1,436 properties
  3. Outer Harbor229 properties

P

  1. Pennington1,851 properties
  2. Peterhead722 properties
  3. Plympton3,423 properties
  4. Port Adelaide2,479 properties

Q

  1. Queenstown1,379 properties

R

  1. Regency Park526 properties
  2. Renown Park1,015 properties
  3. Richmond2,439 properties
  4. Ridleyton860 properties
  5. Rosewater1,982 properties
  6. Royal Park2,092 properties

S

  1. Seaton6,283 properties
  2. Semaphore1,832 properties
  3. Semaphore Park2,532 properties
  4. Semaphore South611 properties
  5. Southwark143 properties
  6. St Clair1,757 properties

T

  1. Taperoo2,085 properties
  2. Tennyson703 properties
  3. Thebarton1,522 properties
  4. Torrens Island4 properties
  5. Torrensville2,716 properties

U

  1. Underdale1,422 properties

W

  1. Welland768 properties
  2. West Beach2,780 properties
  3. West Croydon1,962 properties
  4. West Hindmarsh948 properties
  5. West Lakes4,615 properties
  6. West Lakes Shore1,731 properties
  7. West Richmond595 properties
  8. Wingfield1,896 properties
  9. Woodville1,394 properties
  10. Woodville Gardens1,654 properties
  11. Woodville North1,541 properties
  12. Woodville Park1,008 properties
  13. Woodville South1,822 properties
  14. Woodville West2,312 properties

For sale and rent in Adelaide West

Craig CostelloCraig Costello
Just Listd

$1,850,000

1-2/48 Ballantyne Street, Thebarton SA 5031

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 974 m² land House

View on agency website
Nathan CleggNathan Clegg
Just Listd

Expressions of Interest

14 & 16 Fletcher Street, Netley SA 5037

6 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 7 car spaces 1,516 m² land House

View on agency website
Todd FouldsTodd Foulds
Just Listd

Auction In-Room

25 Carlisle Street, Camden Park SA 5038

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 892 m² land House

Auction Thu, 19 Nov 6:00pm

View on agency website
All 90 homes for sale in Adelaide West

Agents who sell in Adelaide West

Request an appraisal
All agents in Adelaide West →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.