Suburb profile

Pennington SA 5013

Pennington is located in the Adelaide West region of South Australia, postcode 5013. It has 1,851 properties across 61 streets, mostly houses. Explore every street in Pennington, its property history, homes for sale and rent, who lives there, and the local agents.

About Pennington

Pennington, SA 5013, sits in Adelaide West and neighbours Cheltenham, Ottoway, Rosewater and Woodville North. Its 61 streets hold 1,851 properties, 1,569 of them houses and 282 units.

Census figures are for the Woodville - Cheltenham area, which had 19,269 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,491 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,600 a month and the median rent $310 a week. Of 7,412 dwellings, 4,679 were separate houses, 2,154 semi-detached and 533 flats, with 16 other; 1,898 were owned outright, 2,610 owned with a mortgage and 2,643 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Pennington

  • 19,269Peoplelive in the area
  • 37Median ageyears
  • $1,491Median household incomea week
  • $310Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses4,679
  • Townhouses and semis2,154
  • Flats and apartments533
  • Other16

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,600a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 1,898Owned with a mortgage 2,610Rented 2,643Other 261

For sale and rent in Pennington

LJ Hooker Flinders Park

$240 per week

62A / Room 3 Addison Road, Pennington SA 5013

1 bedroom 1 bathroom 4 car spaces Other

Available now

Properties in Pennington

Schools in Pennington

  • Mount Carmel College Primary Campus

    CatholicPrimary

  • Pennington School R-6

    GovernmentPrimary

Local agents in Pennington

Request an appraisal

Agencies that specialise in Pennington

Streets in Pennington

A

  1. Addison Road138 properties
  2. Alderman Avenue23 properties
  3. Alfred Street1 property
  4. Ariel Street20 properties
  5. Arthur Street131 properties

B

  1. Bannon Court24 properties
  2. Bell Street25 properties
  3. Beth Court11 properties
  4. Booker Court7 properties
  5. Boyd Street38 properties
  6. Burleigh Avenue47 properties
  7. Butler Avenue43 properties

C

  1. Carlton Crescent25 properties
  2. Clay Court4 properties
  3. Collins Street6 properties
  4. Condon Street21 properties

D

  1. Dunstan Court9 properties

E

  1. Eastbourne Terrace4 properties
  2. Edwin Avenue10 properties
  3. Elizabeth Street4 properties
  4. Etna Avenue4 properties

F

  1. Florence Street4 properties
  2. Fortisgreen Avenue50 properties
  3. Fox Street7 properties
  4. Fred Hollows Court9 properties

G

  1. George Street46 properties
  2. Gilligan Street21 properties
  3. Glenroy Street38 properties
  4. Grand Junction Road25 properties

H

  1. Harcourt Avenue4 properties
  2. Harrison Road72 properties
  3. Helen Street45 properties
  4. Hennessy Terrace8 properties
  5. Hodgeman Road49 properties

K

  1. King Street90 properties

L

  1. Laurel Street23 properties
  2. Lisa Court12 properties

M

  1. Marie Court11 properties
  2. Mary Street43 properties
  3. Morias Place50 properties

N

  1. Northgate Street47 properties

O

  1. Ormonde Avenue5 properties

P

  1. Park Avenue25 properties
  2. Pennington Terrace21 properties
  3. Pham Close6 properties
  4. Playford Court16 properties
  5. Price Avenue21 properties
  6. Princess Street38 properties

Q

  1. Queen Street23 properties

R

  1. Regent Street23 properties
  2. Romney Court23 properties

S

  1. Sarah Court4 properties
  2. Sinclair Square24 properties
  3. Stonehaven Street59 properties

T

  1. Torrens Crescent41 properties
  2. Torrens Road81 properties
  3. Tulloch Avenue39 properties

W

  1. Ward Street57 properties
  2. Wastell Court19 properties
  3. Windsor Avenue27 properties
  4. Wynette Street50 properties

Neighbouring suburbs

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

School details © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), from the Australian Schools List, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International and modified. ACARA does not endorse Listd.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.