Region · Adelaide, SA

Adelaide North

Adelaide North is located in Adelaide, South Australia, with 125 suburbs and 238,618 properties across 9,387 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Adelaide North. Its largest suburbs include Parafield Gardens, Paralowie and Mawson Lakes.

About Adelaide North

Adelaide North is a region of Adelaide, South Australia, and neighbours Adelaide Central and Hills, Adelaide West and Barossa, Yorke and Mid North. Its 125 suburbs and 9,387 streets hold 238,618 properties, 205,084 of them houses and 33,534 units. The largest suburbs are Parafield Gardens with 7,765 properties, Paralowie with 7,126, Mawson Lakes with 6,833 and Salisbury with 5,278.

At the 2021 Census Adelaide North had 455,707 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $1,428 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,408 a month and the median rent $300 a week. Of 167,280 dwellings, 139,551 were separate houses, 21,628 semi-detached and 5,387 flats; 45,322 were owned outright, 68,029 owned with a mortgage and 48,261 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Adelaide North

  • 455,707Peoplelive in the area
  • 37Median ageyears
  • $1,428Median household incomea week
  • $300Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses139,551
  • Townhouses and semis21,628
  • Flats and apartments5,387
  • Other357

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,408a month
  • Household size2.6people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 45,322Owned with a mortgage 68,029Rented 48,261Other 5,668

Suburbs in Adelaide North

A

  1. Andrews Farm4,491 properties
  2. Angle Vale4,178 properties

B

  1. Banksia Park1,478 properties
  2. Bibaringa127 properties
  3. Blair Athol3,089 properties
  4. Blakeview3,912 properties
  5. Bolivar132 properties
  6. Brahma Lodge1,606 properties
  7. Broadview2,580 properties
  8. Buchfelde104 properties
  9. Buckland Park204 properties
  10. Burton2,589 properties

C

  1. Cavan403 properties
  2. Clearview2,242 properties
  3. Concordia86 properties
  4. Craigmore4,121 properties

D

  1. Davoren Park3,809 properties
  2. Dernancourt2,049 properties
  3. Direk489 properties
  4. Dry Creek479 properties

E

  1. Edinburgh294 properties
  2. Edinburgh North339 properties
  3. Elizabeth1,092 properties
  4. Elizabeth Downs2,525 properties
  5. Elizabeth East2,251 properties
  6. Elizabeth Grove1,353 properties
  7. Elizabeth North2,116 properties
  8. Elizabeth Park2,072 properties
  9. Elizabeth South1,780 properties
  10. Elizabeth Vale2,116 properties
  11. Enfield3,244 properties
  12. Evanston1,523 properties
  13. Evanston Gardens1,425 properties
  14. Evanston Park1,817 properties
  15. Evanston South437 properties
  16. Eyre862 properties

F

  1. Fairview Park1,595 properties

G

  1. Gawler938 properties
  2. Gawler Belt606 properties
  3. Gawler East3,039 properties
  4. Gawler River56 properties
  5. Gawler South1,719 properties
  6. Gawler West622 properties
  7. Gepps Cross618 properties
  8. Gilles Plains2,144 properties
  9. Globe Derby Park188 properties
  10. Golden Grove4,698 properties
  11. Gould Creek133 properties
  12. Green Fields300 properties
  13. Greenacres1,715 properties
  14. Greenwith4,055 properties
  15. Gulfview Heights1,450 properties

H

  1. Hampstead Gardens1,002 properties
  2. Hewett1,030 properties
  3. Highbury3,015 properties
  4. Hillbank1,963 properties
  5. Hillcrest1,839 properties
  6. Hillier914 properties
  7. Holden Hill2,469 properties
  8. Hope Valley4,459 properties
  9. Humbug Scrub222 properties

I

  1. Ingle Farm5,026 properties

K

  1. Kalbeeba184 properties
  2. Kangaroo Flat131 properties
  3. Kilburn3,227 properties
  4. Kingsford34 properties
  5. Klemzig3,784 properties
  6. Kudla266 properties

L

  1. Lewiston1,532 properties
  2. Lightsview3,358 properties

M

  1. Macdonald Park262 properties
  2. Manningham661 properties
  3. Mawson Lakes6,833 properties
  4. Modbury3,921 properties
  5. Modbury Heights3,144 properties
  6. Modbury North2,711 properties
  7. Munno Para3,701 properties
  8. Munno Para Downs749 properties
  9. Munno Para West3,810 properties

N

  1. Northfield2,186 properties
  2. Northgate1,141 properties

O

  1. Oakden1,877 properties
  2. One Tree Hill417 properties

P

  1. Para Hills3,253 properties
  2. Para Hills West2,047 properties
  3. Para Vista1,533 properties
  4. Parafield262 properties
  5. Parafield Gardens7,765 properties
  6. Paralowie7,126 properties
  7. Penfield683 properties
  8. Penfield Gardens156 properties
  9. Pooraka4,402 properties

R

  1. Redwood Park2,308 properties
  2. Reid169 properties
  3. Ridgehaven2,507 properties
  4. Riverlea Park1,300 properties
  5. Roseworthy1,032 properties

S

  1. Salisbury5,278 properties
  2. Salisbury Downs3,078 properties
  3. Salisbury East4,539 properties
  4. Salisbury Heights2,462 properties
  5. Salisbury North4,973 properties
  6. Salisbury Park1,045 properties
  7. Salisbury Plain1,138 properties
  8. Salisbury South376 properties
  9. Sampson Flat54 properties
  10. Smithfield1,535 properties
  11. Smithfield Plains1,696 properties
  12. St Agnes2,263 properties
  13. St Kilda105 properties
  14. Surrey Downs1,523 properties

T

  1. Tea Tree Gully1,836 properties
  2. Two Wells2,255 properties

U

  1. Uleybury149 properties

V

  1. Valley View3,057 properties
  2. Virginia1,998 properties
  3. Vista471 properties

W

  1. Walkley Heights1,480 properties
  2. Ward Belt90 properties
  3. Waterloo Corner629 properties
  4. Willaston2,019 properties
  5. Windsor Gardens3,128 properties
  6. Wynn Vale3,506 properties

Y

  1. Yatala Vale117 properties
  2. Yattalunga117 properties

For sale and rent in Adelaide North

Aaron HartAaron Hart
Just Listd

$599,000-$649,000

3 Koolena Street, Munno Para SA 5115

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space 688 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:30am

View on agency website
Matt AshfordMatt Ashford
Just Listd

$699,000-$749,000

81 Park Terrace, Blakeview SA 5114

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 376 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 10:50am

View on agency website
Matt AshfordMatt Ashford
Just Listd

Best Offers By; 12pm, Tuesday 10th November (USP)

10 Keane Court, Evanston Park SA 5116

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 6 car spaces 1,738 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 12:00pm

View on agency website
All 148 homes for sale in Adelaide North

Agents who sell in Adelaide North

Request an appraisal
All agents in Adelaide North →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.