Region · Adelaide, SA

Adelaide Central and Hills

Adelaide Central and Hills is located in Adelaide, South Australia, with 164 suburbs and 206,099 properties across 6,169 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Adelaide Central and Hills. Its largest suburbs include Adelaide, Mount Barker and Prospect.

About Adelaide Central and Hills

Adelaide Central and Hills is a region of Adelaide, South Australia, and neighbours Adelaide North, Adelaide South, Adelaide West and Barossa, Yorke and Mid North. Its 164 suburbs and 6,169 streets hold 206,099 properties, 140,519 of them houses and 65,580 units. The largest suburbs are Adelaide with 31,055 properties, Mount Barker with 13,138, Prospect with 8,300 and North Adelaide with 6,733.

At the 2021 Census the region had 312,377 residents, a median age of 41 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,815 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,863 a month and the median rent $355 a week. Of 122,507 dwellings, 81,260 were separate houses, 21,942 semi-detached and 18,684 flats; 42,404 were owned outright, 40,056 owned with a mortgage and 35,178 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Adelaide Central and Hills

  • 312,377Peoplelive in the area
  • 41Median ageyears
  • $1,815Median household incomea week
  • $355Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses81,260
  • Townhouses and semis21,942
  • Flats and apartments18,684
  • Other270

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,863a month
  • Household size2.4people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 42,404Owned with a mortgage 40,056Rented 35,178Other 4,869

Suburbs in Adelaide Central and Hills

A

  1. Adelaide31,055 properties
  2. Aldgate1,553 properties
  3. Ashton251 properties
  4. Athelstone4,432 properties
  5. Auldana275 properties

B

  1. Balhannah906 properties
  2. Basket Range190 properties
  3. Beaumont1,224 properties
  4. Beulah Park938 properties
  5. Biggs Flat37 properties
  6. Birdwood695 properties
  7. Black Forest1,127 properties
  8. Blakiston150 properties
  9. Bradbury111 properties
  10. Bridgewater1,680 properties
  11. Brukunga197 properties
  12. Bugle Ranges139 properties
  13. Bull Creek66 properties
  14. Burnside1,513 properties

C

  1. Campbelltown5,869 properties
  2. Carey Gully238 properties
  3. Castambul10 properties
  4. Chain of Ponds16 properties
  5. Chapel Hill54 properties
  6. Charleston288 properties
  7. Cherryville73 properties
  8. Clarence Park1,409 properties
  9. Cleland17 properties
  10. College Park422 properties
  11. Collinswood902 properties
  12. Crafers963 properties
  13. Crafers West613 properties
  14. Cudlee Creek187 properties

D

  1. Dawesley130 properties
  2. Dorset Vale3 properties
  3. Dulwich1,059 properties

E

  1. Eastwood777 properties
  2. Echunga574 properties
  3. Erindale541 properties
  4. Evandale787 properties
  5. Everard Park835 properties

F

  1. Felixstow1,699 properties
  2. Firle999 properties
  3. Fitzroy320 properties
  4. Flaxley79 properties
  5. Forest Range164 properties
  6. Forestville920 properties
  7. Forreston201 properties
  8. Frewville550 properties
  9. Fullarton2,451 properties

G

  1. Gilberton984 properties
  2. Glen Osmond921 properties
  3. Glenside2,608 properties
  4. Glenunga1,137 properties
  5. Glynde1,923 properties
  6. Goodwood2,025 properties
  7. Green Hills Range43 properties
  8. Greenhill204 properties
  9. Gumeracha464 properties

H

  1. Hackney517 properties
  2. Hahndorf1,579 properties
  3. Harrogate217 properties
  4. Hay Valley24 properties
  5. Hazelwood Park1,034 properties
  6. Heathfield411 properties
  7. Heathpool280 properties
  8. Hectorville2,726 properties
  9. Highgate839 properties
  10. Horsnell Gully20 properties
  11. Houghton264 properties
  12. Hyde Park1,303 properties

I

  1. Inglewood167 properties

J

  1. Joslin576 properties
  2. Jupiter Creek95 properties

K

  1. Kanmantoo397 properties
  2. Kensington1,291 properties
  3. Kensington Gardens1,493 properties
  4. Kensington Park1,356 properties
  5. Kent Town1,766 properties
  6. Kenton Valley112 properties
  7. Kersbrook560 properties
  8. Kings Park402 properties

L

  1. Leabrook961 properties
  2. Lenswood282 properties
  3. Linden Park1,127 properties
  4. Littlehampton1,672 properties
  5. Lobethal1,566 properties
  6. Longwood105 properties
  7. Lower Hermitage91 properties

M

  1. Macclesfield765 properties
  2. Magill5,708 properties
  3. Malvern1,412 properties
  4. Marble Hill34 properties
  5. Marden1,914 properties
  6. Marryatville369 properties
  7. Maylands932 properties
  8. Meadows963 properties
  9. Medindie502 properties
  10. Medindie Gardens153 properties
  11. Millbrook7 properties
  12. Millswood901 properties
  13. Montacute151 properties
  14. Mount Barker13,138 properties
  15. Mount Barker Junction6 properties
  16. Mount Barker Springs73 properties
  17. Mount Barker Summit49 properties
  18. Mount George129 properties
  19. Mount Osmond199 properties
  20. Mount Torrens442 properties
  21. Mylor548 properties
  22. Myrtle Bank1,654 properties

N

  1. Nailsworth1,156 properties
  2. Nairne2,647 properties
  3. Newton3,054 properties
  4. North Adelaide6,733 properties
  5. Norton Summit292 properties
  6. Norwood6,259 properties

O

  1. Oakbank517 properties
  2. Ovingham527 properties

P

  1. Paechtown81 properties
  2. Paracombe196 properties
  3. Paradise3,998 properties
  4. Parkside3,191 properties
  5. Payneham1,811 properties
  6. Payneham South1,016 properties
  7. Petwood33 properties
  8. Piccadilly186 properties
  9. Prospect8,300 properties
  10. Prospect Hill77 properties

R

  1. Rose Park888 properties
  2. Rosslyn Park705 properties
  3. Rostrevor4,266 properties
  4. Royston Park671 properties

S

  1. Scott Creek115 properties
  2. Sefton Park682 properties
  3. Skye150 properties
  4. St Georges754 properties
  5. St Ives13 properties
  6. St Morris945 properties
  7. St Peters1,665 properties
  8. Stepney1,071 properties
  9. Stirling1,718 properties
  10. Stonyfell536 properties
  11. Summertown370 properties

T

  1. Teringie401 properties
  2. Thorngate73 properties
  3. Toorak Gardens1,399 properties
  4. Totness208 properties
  5. Tranmere2,291 properties
  6. Trinity Gardens685 properties
  7. Tusmore743 properties

U

  1. Unley2,979 properties
  2. Unley Park739 properties
  3. Upper Hermitage164 properties
  4. Uraidla334 properties

V

  1. Vale Park1,309 properties
  2. Verdun130 properties

W

  1. Walkerville1,883 properties
  2. Waterfall Gully70 properties
  3. Wattle Park837 properties
  4. Wayville1,348 properties
  5. Wistow150 properties
  6. Woodforde617 properties
  7. Woodside1,836 properties

For sale and rent in Adelaide Central and Hills

Guy MeasdayGuy Measday
Just Listd

$445,000 - $465,000

913 / 96 North Terrace, Adelaide SA 5000

1 bedroom 1 bathroom Apartment

View on agency website
Julia KirrehJulia Kirreh

$650,000

46 Cotterdale Avenue, Mount Barker SA 5251

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space 300 m² land House

View on agency website
Julia KirrehJulia Kirreh
Updated 10 hours ago

$1,400,000

21 Buchanan Drive, Woodforde SA 5072

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces House

View on agency website
All 199 homes for sale in Adelaide Central and Hills

Agents who sell in Adelaide Central and Hills

Request an appraisal
All agents in Adelaide Central and Hills →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.