Region · Adelaide, SA

Adelaide South

Adelaide South is located in Adelaide, South Australia, with 115 suburbs and 205,116 properties across 7,197 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Adelaide South. Its largest suburbs include Morphett Vale, Aldinga Beach and Hallett Cove.

About Adelaide South

Adelaide South is a region of Adelaide, South Australia, and neighbours Adelaide Central and Hills, Adelaide West and South East South Australia. Its 115 suburbs and 7,197 streets hold 205,116 properties, 163,513 of them houses and 41,603 units. Morphett Vale has 12,730 properties, Aldinga Beach 6,043, Hallett Cove 5,456 and Happy Valley 5,135.

At the 2021 Census Adelaide South had 374,859 residents, a median age of 41 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,540 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,590 a month and the median rent $320 a week. Of 147,512 dwellings, 116,093 were separate houses, 21,827 semi-detached and 8,814 flats; 47,750 were owned outright, 58,431 owned with a mortgage and 35,797 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Adelaide South

  • 374,859Peoplelive in the area
  • 41Median ageyears
  • $1,540Median household incomea week
  • $320Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses116,093
  • Townhouses and semis21,827
  • Flats and apartments8,814
  • Other512

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,590a month
  • Household size2.4people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 47,750Owned with a mortgage 58,431Rented 35,797Other 5,534

Suburbs in Adelaide South

A

  1. Aberfoyle Park4,876 properties
  2. Aldinga492 properties
  3. Aldinga Beach6,043 properties
  4. Ascot Park2,247 properties

B

  1. Bedford Park887 properties
  2. Belair2,005 properties
  3. Bellevue Heights1,171 properties
  4. Blackwood2,429 properties
  5. Blewitt Springs180 properties
  6. Brighton2,499 properties
  7. Brown Hill Creek25 properties

C

  1. Chandlers Hill322 properties
  2. Cherry Gardens246 properties
  3. Christie Downs2,867 properties
  4. Christies Beach4,112 properties
  5. Clapham722 properties
  6. Clarence Gardens1,101 properties
  7. Clarendon304 properties
  8. Clovelly Park1,836 properties
  9. Colonel Light Gardens1,305 properties
  10. Coromandel East157 properties
  11. Coromandel Valley1,695 properties
  12. Craigburn Farm1,318 properties
  13. Cumberland Park1,317 properties

D

  1. Darlington655 properties
  2. Daw Park1,526 properties
  3. Dover Gardens1,814 properties

E

  1. Eden Hills1,318 properties
  2. Edwardstown3,500 properties

F

  1. Flagstaff Hill4,292 properties

G

  1. Glandore1,668 properties
  2. Glenalta851 properties
  3. Glenelg4,323 properties
  4. Glenelg East2,344 properties
  5. Glenelg North4,404 properties
  6. Glenelg South1,594 properties
  7. Glengowrie2,987 properties

H

  1. Hackham2,412 properties
  2. Hackham West1,856 properties
  3. Hallett Cove5,456 properties
  4. Happy Valley5,135 properties
  5. Hawthorn1,123 properties
  6. Hawthorndene1,368 properties
  7. Hove1,931 properties
  8. Huntfield Heights1,941 properties

I

  1. Ironbank188 properties

K

  1. Kangarilla469 properties
  2. Kingston Park364 properties
  3. Kingswood1,231 properties

L

  1. Leawood Gardens37 properties
  2. Lonsdale1,768 properties
  3. Lower Mitcham1,010 properties
  4. Lynton102 properties

M

  1. Marino1,014 properties
  2. Marion2,364 properties
  3. Maslin Beach722 properties
  4. McLaren Flat698 properties
  5. McLaren Vale2,704 properties
  6. Melrose Park1,578 properties
  7. Mitcham968 properties
  8. Mitchell Park3,438 properties
  9. Moana1,899 properties
  10. Morphett Vale12,730 properties
  11. Morphettville2,286 properties

N

  1. Netherby632 properties
  2. Noarlunga Centre447 properties
  3. Noarlunga Downs1,965 properties
  4. North Brighton1,284 properties

O

  1. O'Halloran Hill1,369 properties
  2. O'Sullivan Beach1,103 properties
  3. Oaklands Park3,179 properties
  4. Old Noarlunga784 properties
  5. Old Reynella2,155 properties
  6. Onkaparinga Heights408 properties
  7. Onkaparinga Hills1,079 properties

P

  1. Panorama1,184 properties
  2. Park Holme1,928 properties
  3. Pasadena1,654 properties
  4. Plympton Park1,994 properties
  5. Port Noarlunga1,867 properties
  6. Port Noarlunga South1,796 properties
  7. Port Willunga1,213 properties

R

  1. Reynella2,420 properties
  2. Reynella East970 properties

S

  1. Seacliff1,248 properties
  2. Seacliff Park1,392 properties
  3. Seacombe Gardens1,953 properties
  4. Seacombe Heights641 properties
  5. Seaford2,546 properties
  6. Seaford Heights1,099 properties
  7. Seaford Meadows2,295 properties
  8. Seaford Rise2,550 properties
  9. Seaview Downs1,146 properties
  10. Sellicks Beach1,737 properties
  11. Sellicks Hill199 properties
  12. Sheidow Park2,589 properties
  13. Somerton Park4,132 properties
  14. South Brighton1,509 properties
  15. South Plympton2,817 properties
  16. Springfield219 properties
  17. St Marys1,915 properties
  18. Sturt1,628 properties

T

  1. Tatachilla106 properties
  2. The Range78 properties
  3. Tonsley1,371 properties
  4. Torrens Park1,396 properties
  5. Trott Park1,237 properties

U

  1. Upper Sturt451 properties
  2. Urrbrae447 properties

W

  1. Warradale3,273 properties
  2. Westbourne Park1,089 properties
  3. Whites Valley156 properties
  4. Willunga1,292 properties
  5. Willunga South211 properties
  6. Woodcroft4,739 properties

For sale and rent in Adelaide South

Chris CottonChris Cotton
Just Listd

Contact Agent

13 Coringle Crescent, Hallett Cove SA 5158

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space 671 m² land House

View on agency website
Sam BennettSam Bennett
Just Listd

$849,000-$899,000

21 Woodswallow Drive, Happy Valley SA 5159

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 2 car spaces 846 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:15am

View on agency website
Sam BennettSam Bennett
Just Listd

$699,000-$749,000

6 Greenbank Grove, Hackham West SA 5163

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 3 car spaces 714 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 12:15pm

View on agency website
All 276 homes for sale in Adelaide South

Agents who sell in Adelaide South

Request an appraisal
All agents in Adelaide South →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.