Region · QLD

Townsville

Townsville is located in Queensland, with 183 suburbs and 144,752 properties across 6,005 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Townsville. Its largest suburbs include Kirwan, Ayr and North Ward.

About Townsville

Townsville is a region of Queensland. Its 183 suburbs and 6,005 streets hold 144,752 properties, 113,901 of them houses and 30,851 units. Kirwan has 9,380 properties, Ayr 6,029, North Ward 4,771 and Kelso 4,496. Cairns, Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday, and Outback Queensland are neighbouring regions.

At the 2021 Census Townsville had 234,283 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,621 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,517 a month and the median rent $300 a week. Of 85,284 dwellings, 70,356 were separate houses, 8,757 semi-detached, 5,129 flats and 727 other; 23,689 were owned outright, 28,800 owned with a mortgage and 29,807 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Townsville

  • 234,283Peoplelive in the area
  • 37Median ageyears
  • $1,621Median household incomea week
  • $300Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses70,356
  • Townhouses and semis8,757
  • Flats and apartments5,129
  • Other727

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,517a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 23,689Owned with a mortgage 28,800Rented 29,807Other 2,988

Suburbs in Townsville

A

  1. Abergowrie253 properties
  2. Airdmillan184 properties
  3. Airville285 properties
  4. Aitkenvale3,623 properties
  5. Alabama Hill85 properties
  6. Alice River1,223 properties
  7. Alligator Creek855 properties
  8. Alva238 properties
  9. Annandale3,256 properties
  10. Arcadia503 properties
  11. Ayr6,029 properties

B

  1. Balgal Beach818 properties
  2. Bambaroo121 properties
  3. Barratta139 properties
  4. Barringha51 properties
  5. Basalt111 properties
  6. Beach Holm138 properties
  7. Belgian Gardens1,357 properties
  8. Bemerside158 properties
  9. Black Jack80 properties
  10. Black River721 properties
  11. Blackrock174 properties
  12. Blue Hills3 properties
  13. Bluewater552 properties
  14. Bluewater Park446 properties
  15. Bohle281 properties
  16. Bohle Plains2,249 properties
  17. Braemeadows201 properties
  18. Brandon842 properties
  19. Breddan262 properties
  20. Brookhill65 properties
  21. Broughton373 properties
  22. Burdell3,666 properties
  23. Bushland Beach2,872 properties

C

  1. Calcium14 properties
  2. Campaspe57 properties
  3. Cape Cleveland137 properties
  4. Carstairs107 properties
  5. Castle Hill524 properties
  6. Charters Towers City1,698 properties
  7. Clare268 properties
  8. Clemant6 properties
  9. Cluden284 properties
  10. Colevale31 properties
  11. Columbia61 properties
  12. Condon3,393 properties
  13. Coolbie50 properties
  14. Cordelia143 properties
  15. Cosgrove542 properties
  16. Cranbrook3,083 properties
  17. Cromarty34 properties
  18. Crystal Creek15 properties
  19. Cungulla313 properties
  20. Currajong1,894 properties

D

  1. Dalbeg156 properties
  2. Dalrymple Creek37 properties
  3. Deeragun1,987 properties
  4. Dotswood36 properties
  5. Douglas3,230 properties

E

  1. Eight Mile Creek6 properties

F

  1. Florence Bay5 properties
  2. Foresthome67 properties
  3. Forrest Beach1,178 properties
  4. Fredericksfield274 properties

G

  1. Gairloch30 properties
  2. Garbutt3,399 properties
  3. Garrawalt
  4. Giru344 properties
  5. Grand Secret120 properties
  6. Granite Vale22 properties
  7. Greenvale235 properties
  8. Groper Creek100 properties
  9. Gulliver1,588 properties
  10. Gumlow80 properties

H

  1. Halifax447 properties
  2. Hawkins Creek159 properties
  3. Heatley2,097 properties
  4. Helens Hill73 properties
  5. Hermit Park2,349 properties
  6. Hervey Range177 properties
  7. Home Hill1,942 properties
  8. Homestead75 properties
  9. Horseshoe Bay719 properties
  10. Horseshoe Lagoon314 properties
  11. Hyde Park1,154 properties

I

  1. Idalia2,271 properties
  2. Ingham3,384 properties
  3. Inkerman185 properties

J

  1. Jarvisfield309 properties
  2. Jensen1,054 properties
  3. Jerona114 properties
  4. Julago652 properties

K

  1. Kelso4,496 properties
  2. Kirknie128 properties
  3. Kirwan9,380 properties

L

  1. Lannercost117 properties
  2. Llanarth23 properties
  3. Long Pocket105 properties
  4. Lucinda470 properties
  5. Lynam14 properties

M

  1. Macknade202 properties
  2. Majors Creek272 properties
  3. Mcdesme202 properties
  4. Millaroo292 properties
  5. Millchester350 properties
  6. Mingela48 properties
  7. Mona Park130 properties
  8. Mosman Park217 properties
  9. Mount Elliot2 properties
  10. Mount Fox83 properties
  11. Mount Kelly207 properties
  12. Mount Louisa4,227 properties
  13. Mount Low2,291 properties
  14. Mount St John350 properties
  15. Mount Stuart224 properties
  16. Mount Surround109 properties
  17. Mulgrave20 properties
  18. Mundingburra1,986 properties
  19. Murray1 property
  20. Mutarnee136 properties
  21. Mysterton504 properties

N

  1. Nelly Bay1,623 properties
  2. Nome849 properties
  3. North Ward4,771 properties

O

  1. Oak Valley205 properties
  2. Oonoonba1,411 properties
  3. Orient7 properties
  4. Osborne305 properties

P

  1. Pallarenda405 properties
  2. Palm Island1,127 properties
  3. Paluma227 properties
  4. Peacock Siding53 properties
  5. Pentland295 properties
  6. Picnic Bay545 properties
  7. Pimlico1,972 properties
  8. Pinnacles68 properties

Q

  1. Queenton926 properties

R

  1. Railway Estate1,885 properties
  2. Rangemore2 properties
  3. Rangewood460 properties
  4. Rasmussen2,495 properties
  5. Ravenswood426 properties
  6. Reid River98 properties
  7. Richmond Hill1,115 properties
  8. Rita Island159 properties
  9. Rollingstone96 properties
  10. Roseneath230 properties
  11. Ross River12 properties
  12. Rosslea1,464 properties
  13. Rowes Bay551 properties
  14. Rupertswood1,223 properties

S

  1. Saunders Beach251 properties
  2. Seventy Mile126 properties
  3. Shaw882 properties
  4. Shirbourne86 properties
  5. South Townsville2,261 properties
  6. Southern Cross318 properties
  7. Stuart493 properties
  8. Swans Lagoon9 properties

T

  1. Taylors Beach282 properties
  2. Thuringowa Central1,330 properties
  3. Toll395 properties
  4. Toobanna190 properties
  5. Toolakea133 properties
  6. Toomulla170 properties
  7. Toonpan31 properties
  8. Towers Hill151 properties
  9. Town Common4 properties
  10. Townsville City4,335 properties
  11. Trebonne257 properties

U

  1. Upper Haughton55 properties
  2. Upper Stone89 properties

V

  1. Valley Of Lagoons15 properties
  2. Victoria Plantation116 properties
  3. Vincent1,031 properties

W

  1. Wallaman3 properties
  2. Wangaratta27 properties
  3. West End3,095 properties
  4. West Point57 properties
  5. Wharps1 property
  6. Woodstock301 properties
  7. Wulguru2,231 properties
  8. Wunjunga60 properties

Y

  1. Yabulu320 properties
  2. Yuruga42 properties

For sale and rent in Townsville

Paul & Melissa KotzePaul & Melissa Kotze
Just Listd

$639,000 Offers Over

6 Dalkeith Crescent, Mount Louisa QLD 4814

4 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space 640 m² land House

View on agency website
Nathan LynhamNathan Lynham
Just Listd

High $500,000's

33 Barellan Street, Cranbrook QLD 4814

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space 607 m² land House

View on agency website
Lisa TurnerLisa Turner
Just Listd

$759,000

25 Wave Hill Drive, Annandale QLD 4814

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 878 m² land House

View on agency website
All 254 homes for sale in Townsville

Agents who sell in Townsville

Request an appraisal
All agents in Townsville →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.