Region · QLD
Outback Queensland
Outback Queensland is located in Queensland, with 257 suburbs and 54,956 properties across 3,895 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Outback Queensland. Its largest suburbs include Charleville, Longreach and Cooktown.
About Outback Queensland
Outback Queensland is a region of Queensland. Its 257 suburbs and 3,895 streets hold 54,956 properties, 47,398 of them houses and 7,558 units. Charleville has 2,513 properties, Longreach 2,256, Cooktown 2,226 and Cloncurry 1,928. The region neighbours Cairns, Darling Downs and Maranoa, Central Queensland, and Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday.
At the 2021 Census Outback Queensland had 79,827 residents, a median age of 34 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $1,576 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,300 a month and the median rent $160 a week. Of 25,379 dwellings, 20,660 were separate houses, 2,359 semi-detached and 843 flats; 1,000 were of other types. Of the same 25,379, 6,292 were owned outright, 4,872 owned with a mortgage and 11,596 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Outback Queensland
- 79,827Peoplelive in the area
- 34Median ageyears
- $1,576Median household incomea week
- $160Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses20,660
- Townhouses and semis2,359
- Flats and apartments843
- Other1,000
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,300a month
- Household size2.6people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Outback Queensland
A
B
- Badu Island470 properties
- Bakers Bend20 properties
- Bamaga561 properties
- Barcaldine1,811 properties
- Barkly3 properties
- Barringun7 properties
- Barwidgi3 properties
- Bayrick7 properties
- Bedourie235 properties
- Bellevue3 properties
- Bellfield
- Biboohra273 properties
- Birdsville364 properties
- Blackall1,334 properties
- Blackbull
- Bloomfield275 properties
- Boatman27 properties
- Boigu Island74 properties
- Bolwarra
- Boulia289 properties
- Breakaway72 properties
- Buckingham
- Bulloo Downs3 properties
- Burketown384 properties
- Burleigh16 properties
C
- Caldervale3 properties
- Cambridge18 properties
- Cameron Corner8 properties
- Camooweal175 properties
- Caroline Crossing22 properties
- Carpentaria
- Carrandotta1 property
- Charleville2,513 properties
- Chewko125 properties
- Chillagoe288 properties
- Clara Creek22 properties
- Claraville3 properties
- Cloncurry1,928 properties
- Coen146 properties
- Conjuboy
- Cooktown2,226 properties
- Cooladdi17 properties
- Coongoola11 properties
- Coralie1 property
- Corfield127 properties
- Croydon302 properties
- Crystalbrook2 properties
- Cunnamulla970 properties
- Cuttaburra17 properties
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
- Mabuiag Island74 properties
- Macfarlane9 properties
- Malpas-Trenton
- Mapoon388 properties
- Maramie
- Marathon37 properties
- Masig Island133 properties
- Maxwelton23 properties
- Mckinlay50 properties
- Menzies680 properties
- Mer Island116 properties
- Mica Creek100 properties
- Middleton27 properties
- Miles End257 properties
- Min Min
- Minnie Downs9 properties
- Mission River720 properties
- Moa Island205 properties
- Mornington1,193 properties
- Morven204 properties
- Mount Carbine68 properties
- Mount Enniskillen10 properties
- Mount Isa182 properties
- Mount Isa City625 properties
- Mount Molloy201 properties
- Mount Mulgrave
- Mount Mulligan2 properties
- Mount Surprise43 properties
- Munderra
- Murweh6 properties
- Mutchilba275 properties
- Muttaburra267 properties
N
O
P
Q
R
S
- Saibai Island133 properties
- Savannah
- Saxby4 properties
- Scrubby Creek10 properties
- Seisia89 properties
- Selwyn1 property
- Shelburne
- Soldiers Hill884 properties
- Somerset
- Sommariva18 properties
- South Wellesley Islands18 properties
- Southedge14 properties
- Spreadborough82 properties
- Springfield1 property
- Stamford69 properties
- Starcke
- Stokes1 property
- Stonehenge136 properties
- Strathmore
- Sturt
- Sunset980 properties
T
- Taldora3 properties
- Tambo381 properties
- Tanbar2 properties
- Tangorin42 properties
- Thargomindah403 properties
- The Gap608 properties
- Thornborough8 properties
- Three Rivers14 properties
- Thursday Island1,368 properties
- Toko
- Torrens Creek230 properties
- Torres Strait47 properties
- Townview1,088 properties
- Trunding768 properties
- Tuen16 properties
U
W
- Warburton
- Ward44 properties
- Warenda
- Warraber Islet90 properties
- Watsonville128 properties
- Waverley
- Weipa Airport
- Wellesley Islands412 properties
- Wenlock
- West Wellesley Islands
- Widgeegoara23 properties
- Wills13 properties
- Windeyer13 properties
- Windorah188 properties
- Winston725 properties
- Winton958 properties
- Woolgar19 properties
- Wrotham1 property
- Wujal Wujal143 properties
- Wyandra114 properties
Y
Agents who sell in Outback Queensland


Dean Gallo
Property Sales REMAX Impact - Mareeba
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 10
- Median sold price
- $480k
- Median days on market
- 33


Andrew Rogato
Auctioneer & Rural Property Sales REMAX Impact - Mareeba
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 9
- Median sold price
- $940k


Aurelia Rogato
Broker Owner Property Sales REMAX Impact - Mareeba
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 22
- Median sold price
- $485k
- Median days on market
- 28
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.