Region · QLD

Outback Queensland

Outback Queensland is located in Queensland, with 257 suburbs and 54,956 properties across 3,895 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Outback Queensland. Its largest suburbs include Charleville, Longreach and Cooktown.

About Outback Queensland

Outback Queensland is a region of Queensland. Its 257 suburbs and 3,895 streets hold 54,956 properties, 47,398 of them houses and 7,558 units. Charleville has 2,513 properties, Longreach 2,256, Cooktown 2,226 and Cloncurry 1,928. The region neighbours Cairns, Darling Downs and Maranoa, Central Queensland, and Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday.

At the 2021 Census Outback Queensland had 79,827 residents, a median age of 34 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $1,576 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,300 a month and the median rent $160 a week. Of 25,379 dwellings, 20,660 were separate houses, 2,359 semi-detached and 843 flats; 1,000 were of other types. Of the same 25,379, 6,292 were owned outright, 4,872 owned with a mortgage and 11,596 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Outback Queensland

  • 79,827Peoplelive in the area
  • 34Median ageyears
  • $1,576Median household incomea week
  • $160Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses20,660
  • Townhouses and semis2,359
  • Flats and apartments843
  • Other1,000

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,300a month
  • Household size2.6people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 6,292Owned with a mortgage 4,872Rented 11,596Other 2,619

Suburbs in Outback Queensland

A

  1. Adavale51 properties
  2. Albion32 properties
  3. Almaden41 properties
  4. Alpha753 properties
  5. Amaroo
  6. Amber
  7. Aramac532 properties
  8. Arbouin
  9. Archer River
  10. Arriga110 properties
  11. Augathella368 properties
  12. Aurukun589 properties

B

  1. Badu Island470 properties
  2. Bakers Bend20 properties
  3. Bamaga561 properties
  4. Barcaldine1,811 properties
  5. Barkly3 properties
  6. Barringun7 properties
  7. Barwidgi3 properties
  8. Bayrick7 properties
  9. Bedourie235 properties
  10. Bellevue3 properties
  11. Bellfield
  12. Biboohra273 properties
  13. Birdsville364 properties
  14. Blackall1,334 properties
  15. Blackbull
  16. Bloomfield275 properties
  17. Boatman27 properties
  18. Boigu Island74 properties
  19. Bolwarra
  20. Boulia289 properties
  21. Breakaway72 properties
  22. Buckingham
  23. Bulloo Downs3 properties
  24. Burketown384 properties
  25. Burleigh16 properties

C

  1. Caldervale3 properties
  2. Cambridge18 properties
  3. Cameron Corner8 properties
  4. Camooweal175 properties
  5. Caroline Crossing22 properties
  6. Carpentaria
  7. Carrandotta1 property
  8. Charleville2,513 properties
  9. Chewko125 properties
  10. Chillagoe288 properties
  11. Clara Creek22 properties
  12. Claraville3 properties
  13. Cloncurry1,928 properties
  14. Coen146 properties
  15. Conjuboy
  16. Cooktown2,226 properties
  17. Cooladdi17 properties
  18. Coongoola11 properties
  19. Coralie1 property
  20. Corfield127 properties
  21. Croydon302 properties
  22. Crystalbrook2 properties
  23. Cunnamulla970 properties
  24. Cuttaburra17 properties

D

  1. Dajarra120 properties
  2. Dauan Island52 properties
  3. Degarra46 properties
  4. Desailly4 properties
  5. Diamantina Lakes14 properties
  6. Dimbulah662 properties
  7. Dixie1 property
  8. Doomadgee388 properties
  9. Duchess1 property
  10. Durham10 properties
  11. Dutton River36 properties

E

  1. Edward River
  2. Einasleigh101 properties
  3. Eromanga101 properties
  4. Erub Island98 properties
  5. Eulo64 properties
  6. Evans Landing73 properties

F

  1. Farrars Creek9 properties
  2. Fielding1 property
  3. Fisher7 properties
  4. Forsayth112 properties
  5. Forty Mile2 properties
  6. Fossilbrook2 properties
  7. Four Ways

G

  1. Gamboola1 property
  2. Georgetown392 properties
  3. Gilbert River
  4. Gilberton
  5. Glen Russell6 properties
  6. Gowrie Station12 properties
  7. Gregory76 properties
  8. Groganville1 property
  9. Gunpowder7 properties

H

  1. Happy Valley319 properties
  2. Healy892 properties
  3. Highbury
  4. Holroyd River2 properties
  5. Hope Vale493 properties
  6. Horn297 properties
  7. Howitt
  8. Hughenden1,522 properties
  9. Humeburn16 properties
  10. Hungerford106 properties
  11. Hurricane

I

  1. Iama Island87 properties
  2. Ilfracombe277 properties
  3. Injinoo206 properties
  4. Iron Range
  5. Irvinebank121 properties
  6. Isisford284 properties

J

  1. Jericho289 properties
  2. Jobs Gate11 properties
  3. Julatten567 properties
  4. Julia Creek413 properties
  5. Jundah224 properties

K

  1. Kalkadoon35 properties
  2. Karumba490 properties
  3. Keriri Island137 properties
  4. Kowanyama427 properties
  5. Kuridala2 properties
  6. Kynuna16 properties

L

  1. Lakefield
  2. Lakeland79 properties
  3. Langlo70 properties
  4. Lansdowne12 properties
  5. Lanskey18 properties
  6. Laura64 properties
  7. Lawn Hill3 properties
  8. Linden20 properties
  9. Lockhart River237 properties
  10. Longreach2,256 properties
  11. Lumeah7 properties
  12. Lyndhurst
  13. Lyndside1 property

M

  1. Mabuiag Island74 properties
  2. Macfarlane9 properties
  3. Malpas-Trenton
  4. Mapoon388 properties
  5. Maramie
  6. Marathon37 properties
  7. Masig Island133 properties
  8. Maxwelton23 properties
  9. Mckinlay50 properties
  10. Menzies680 properties
  11. Mer Island116 properties
  12. Mica Creek100 properties
  13. Middleton27 properties
  14. Miles End257 properties
  15. Min Min
  16. Minnie Downs9 properties
  17. Mission River720 properties
  18. Moa Island205 properties
  19. Mornington1,193 properties
  20. Morven204 properties
  21. Mount Carbine68 properties
  22. Mount Enniskillen10 properties
  23. Mount Isa182 properties
  24. Mount Isa City625 properties
  25. Mount Molloy201 properties
  26. Mount Mulgrave
  27. Mount Mulligan2 properties
  28. Mount Surprise43 properties
  29. Munderra
  30. Murweh6 properties
  31. Mutchilba275 properties
  32. Muttaburra267 properties

N

  1. Nanum471 properties
  2. Nebine29 properties
  3. New Mapoon136 properties
  4. Nicholson1 property
  5. Nive18 properties
  6. Noccundra3 properties
  7. Noorama29 properties
  8. Normanton850 properties
  9. Northhead
  10. Nychum1 property

O

  1. Opalton52 properties

P

  1. Paddys Green161 properties
  2. Palmer
  3. Parkside1,311 properties
  4. Petford17 properties
  5. Pioneer1,110 properties
  6. Piturie5 properties
  7. Porcupine34 properties
  8. Pormpuraaw372 properties
  9. Poruma Island62 properties
  10. Prairie154 properties
  11. Prince Of Wales
  12. Punsand

Q

  1. Quilpie733 properties

R

  1. Ravensworth
  2. Richmond634 properties
  3. Riversleigh15 properties
  4. Rocky Point1,244 properties
  5. Rookwood
  6. Rossville183 properties
  7. Ryan241 properties

S

  1. Saibai Island133 properties
  2. Savannah
  3. Saxby4 properties
  4. Scrubby Creek10 properties
  5. Seisia89 properties
  6. Selwyn1 property
  7. Shelburne
  8. Soldiers Hill884 properties
  9. Somerset
  10. Sommariva18 properties
  11. South Wellesley Islands18 properties
  12. Southedge14 properties
  13. Spreadborough82 properties
  14. Springfield1 property
  15. Stamford69 properties
  16. Starcke
  17. Stokes1 property
  18. Stonehenge136 properties
  19. Strathmore
  20. Sturt
  21. Sunset980 properties

T

  1. Taldora3 properties
  2. Tambo381 properties
  3. Tanbar2 properties
  4. Tangorin42 properties
  5. Thargomindah403 properties
  6. The Gap608 properties
  7. Thornborough8 properties
  8. Three Rivers14 properties
  9. Thursday Island1,368 properties
  10. Toko
  11. Torrens Creek230 properties
  12. Torres Strait47 properties
  13. Townview1,088 properties
  14. Trunding768 properties
  15. Tuen16 properties

U

  1. Ugar Island36 properties
  2. Umagico147 properties
  3. Upper Warrego22 properties

W

  1. Warburton
  2. Ward44 properties
  3. Warenda
  4. Warraber Islet90 properties
  5. Watsonville128 properties
  6. Waverley
  7. Weipa Airport
  8. Wellesley Islands412 properties
  9. Wenlock
  10. West Wellesley Islands
  11. Widgeegoara23 properties
  12. Wills13 properties
  13. Windeyer13 properties
  14. Windorah188 properties
  15. Winston725 properties
  16. Winton958 properties
  17. Woolgar19 properties
  18. Wrotham1 property
  19. Wujal Wujal143 properties
  20. Wyandra114 properties

Y

  1. Yagoonya
  2. Yandarlo10 properties
  3. Yaraka14 properties
  4. Yarraden1 property
  5. Yowah143 properties

Agents who sell in Outback Queensland

Request an appraisal
All agents in Outback Queensland →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.