Region · QLD

Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday

Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday is located in Queensland, with 201 suburbs and 110,181 properties across 5,144 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday. Its largest suburbs include Bowen, Moranbah and Andergrove.

About Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday

Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday is a region of Queensland. It neighbours Cairns, Central Queensland, Outback Queensland and Townsville. Its 5,144 streets hold 110,181 properties, 87,361 of them houses and 22,820 units. Bowen has 7,392 properties, Moranbah 5,528, Andergrove 5,054 and Mackay 5,052.

At the 2021 Census the region had 180,894 residents, a median age of 38 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,843 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,712 a month and the median rent $309 a week. Of 61,880 dwellings, 51,649 were separate houses, 6,108 semi-detached, 2,813 flats and 900 other; 17,700 were owned outright, 21,348 owned with a mortgage and 20,021 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday

  • 180,894Peoplelive in the area
  • 38Median ageyears
  • $1,843Median household incomea week
  • $309Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses51,649
  • Townhouses and semis6,108
  • Flats and apartments2,813
  • Other900

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,712a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 17,700Owned with a mortgage 21,348Rented 20,021Other 2,811

Suburbs in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday

A

  1. Airlie Beach2,148 properties
  2. Alexandra93 properties
  3. Alligator Creek408 properties
  4. Andergrove5,054 properties
  5. Andromache29 properties
  6. Armstrong Beach483 properties

B

  1. Bakers Creek837 properties
  2. Balberra225 properties
  3. Ball Bay283 properties
  4. Balnagowan205 properties
  5. Beaconsfield3,065 properties
  6. Belmunda15 properties
  7. Belyando46 properties
  8. Benholme52 properties
  9. Blacks Beach1,912 properties
  10. Bloomsbury394 properties
  11. Blue Mountain63 properties
  12. Bogie73 properties
  13. Bowen7,392 properties
  14. Brandy Creek56 properties
  15. Breadalbane11 properties
  16. Brightly41 properties
  17. Broken River8 properties
  18. Bucasia2,216 properties
  19. Burton15 properties

C

  1. Calen281 properties
  2. Campwin Beach310 properties
  3. Cannon Valley678 properties
  4. Cannonvale5,043 properties
  5. Cape Conway2 properties
  6. Cape Gloucester51 properties
  7. Cape Hillsborough27 properties
  8. Carmila337 properties
  9. Chelona50 properties
  10. Clairview182 properties
  11. Clarke Creek27 properties
  12. Clermont2,381 properties
  13. Collaroy21 properties
  14. Collinsville1,426 properties
  15. Conway111 properties
  16. Conway Beach93 properties
  17. Coppabella125 properties
  18. Coral Sea245 properties
  19. Crediton62 properties
  20. Cremorne64 properties
  21. Crystal Brook182 properties

D

  1. Dalrymple Heights58 properties
  2. Devereux Creek178 properties
  3. Dingo Beach231 properties
  4. Dittmer33 properties
  5. Dolphin Heads326 properties
  6. Dows Creek77 properties
  7. Dumbleton112 properties
  8. Dunnrock40 properties
  9. Dysart1,818 properties

E

  1. Eaglefield5 properties
  2. East Mackay2,111 properties
  3. Eimeo1,537 properties
  4. Elgin21 properties
  5. Elphinstone4 properties
  6. Epsom9 properties
  7. Erakala343 properties
  8. Eton368 properties
  9. Eungella179 properties
  10. Eungella Dam2 properties
  11. Eungella Hinterland1 property

F

  1. Farleigh390 properties
  2. Finch Hatton313 properties
  3. Flametree84 properties
  4. Foulden40 properties
  5. Foxdale49 properties
  6. Frankfield38 properties
  7. Freshwater Point92 properties

G

  1. Gargett154 properties
  2. Gemini Mountains28 properties
  3. Glen Isla40 properties
  4. Glenden813 properties
  5. Glenella1,913 properties
  6. Goorganga Creek5 properties
  7. Goorganga Plains1 property
  8. Grasstree Beach598 properties
  9. Greenmount236 properties
  10. Gregory River178 properties
  11. Gumlu92 properties
  12. Gunyarra7 properties
  13. Guthalungra50 properties

H

  1. Habana519 properties
  2. Hail Creek10 properties
  3. Haliday Bay195 properties
  4. Hamilton Plains49 properties
  5. Hampden264 properties
  6. Hay Point916 properties
  7. Hazledean14 properties
  8. Hideaway Bay408 properties
  9. Homebush140 properties

I

  1. Ilbilbie338 properties

J

  1. Jubilee Pocket1,237 properties

K

  1. Kelsey Creek81 properties
  2. Kemmis5 properties
  3. Keswick Island189 properties
  4. Kilcummin103 properties
  5. Kinchant Dam80 properties
  6. Koumala446 properties
  7. Kuttabul356 properties

L

  1. Laglan18 properties
  2. Laguna Quays364 properties
  3. Lake Proserpine7 properties
  4. Lethebrook34 properties
  5. Lotus Creek59 properties

M

  1. Mackay5,052 properties
  2. Mackay Harbour805 properties
  3. Mackenzie River76 properties
  4. Mandalay222 properties
  5. Marian1,739 properties
  6. May Downs57 properties
  7. McEwens Beach108 properties
  8. Mentmore2 properties
  9. Mia Mia51 properties
  10. Middlemount1,544 properties
  11. Midge Point488 properties
  12. Mirani744 properties
  13. Moranbah5,528 properties
  14. Mount Britton10 properties
  15. Mount Charlton95 properties
  16. Mount Coolon42 properties
  17. Mount Jukes174 properties
  18. Mount Julian227 properties
  19. Mount Marlow67 properties
  20. Mount Martin140 properties
  21. Mount Ossa192 properties
  22. Mount Pelion61 properties
  23. Mount Pleasant2,527 properties
  24. Mount Pluto12 properties
  25. Mount Rooper1 property
  26. Mount Wyatt30 properties
  27. Munbura55 properties
  28. Myrtlevale76 properties

N

  1. Nebo859 properties
  2. Netherdale69 properties
  3. Newlands10 properties
  4. Nindaroo103 properties
  5. North Eton98 properties
  6. North Mackay3,845 properties

O

  1. Oakenden238 properties
  2. Ooralea1,609 properties
  3. Owens Creek86 properties
  4. Oxford30 properties

P

  1. Paget1,180 properties
  2. Palm Grove60 properties
  3. Palmyra123 properties
  4. Pasha29 properties
  5. Pauls Pocket15 properties
  6. Peak Vale24 properties
  7. Pindi Pindi53 properties
  8. Pinevale25 properties
  9. Pinnacle139 properties
  10. Pleystowe190 properties
  11. Preston179 properties
  12. Proserpine2,415 properties

Q

  1. Quetta12 properties

R

  1. Racecourse128 properties
  2. Richmond608 properties
  3. Riordanvale210 properties
  4. Rosella47 properties
  5. Rural View2,973 properties

S

  1. Sandiford79 properties
  2. Sarina3,173 properties
  3. Sarina Beach370 properties
  4. Sarina Range148 properties
  5. Scottville244 properties
  6. Seaforth686 properties
  7. Septimus77 properties
  8. Shoal Point671 properties
  9. Shute Harbour94 properties
  10. Silver Creek6 properties
  11. Slade Point1,886 properties
  12. South Mackay3,841 properties
  13. Springlands53 properties
  14. St Helens Beach178 properties
  15. St Lawrence388 properties
  16. Strathdickie507 properties
  17. Strathfield17 properties
  18. Sugarloaf193 properties
  19. Sunnyside72 properties
  20. Suttor3 properties

T

  1. Te Kowai110 properties
  2. The Leap319 properties
  3. The Percy Group1 property
  4. Thoopara28 properties
  5. Turrawulla2 properties

V

  1. Valkyrie52 properties
  2. Victoria Plains163 properties

W

  1. Walkerston1,696 properties
  2. West Mackay3,488 properties
  3. Whitsundays332 properties
  4. Wilson Beach58 properties
  5. Winchester8 properties
  6. Wolfang55 properties
  7. Woodwark314 properties

Y

  1. Yalboroo138 properties

For sale and rent in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday

Stacey ArlottStacey Arlott

Offers From $829,000

15 Romaine Court, Glenella QLD 4740

4 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 5 car spaces 820 m² land House

View on agency website
Stacey ArlottStacey Arlott

Offers From $749,000

20 Riverleigh Street, North Mackay QLD 4740

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 4 car spaces 808 m² land House

View on agency website
Leanne DrueryLeanne Druery

Offers Over $739,000

20 Monterrico Circuit, Beaconsfield QLD 4740

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 742 m² land House

View on agency website
All 51 homes for sale in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday

Agents who sell in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday

Request an appraisal
All agents in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.