Region · QLD
Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday
Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday is located in Queensland, with 201 suburbs and 110,181 properties across 5,144 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday. Its largest suburbs include Bowen, Moranbah and Andergrove.
About Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday
Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday is a region of Queensland. It neighbours Cairns, Central Queensland, Outback Queensland and Townsville. Its 5,144 streets hold 110,181 properties, 87,361 of them houses and 22,820 units. Bowen has 7,392 properties, Moranbah 5,528, Andergrove 5,054 and Mackay 5,052.
At the 2021 Census the region had 180,894 residents, a median age of 38 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,843 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,712 a month and the median rent $309 a week. Of 61,880 dwellings, 51,649 were separate houses, 6,108 semi-detached, 2,813 flats and 900 other; 17,700 were owned outright, 21,348 owned with a mortgage and 20,021 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday
- 180,894Peoplelive in the area
- 38Median ageyears
- $1,843Median household incomea week
- $309Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses51,649
- Townhouses and semis6,108
- Flats and apartments2,813
- Other900
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,712a month
- Household size2.5people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday
A
B
- Bakers Creek837 properties
- Balberra225 properties
- Ball Bay283 properties
- Balnagowan205 properties
- Beaconsfield3,065 properties
- Belmunda15 properties
- Belyando46 properties
- Benholme52 properties
- Blacks Beach1,912 properties
- Bloomsbury394 properties
- Blue Mountain63 properties
- Bogie73 properties
- Bowen7,392 properties
- Brandy Creek56 properties
- Breadalbane11 properties
- Brightly41 properties
- Broken River8 properties
- Bucasia2,216 properties
- Burton15 properties
C
- Calen281 properties
- Campwin Beach310 properties
- Cannon Valley678 properties
- Cannonvale5,043 properties
- Cape Conway2 properties
- Cape Gloucester51 properties
- Cape Hillsborough27 properties
- Carmila337 properties
- Chelona50 properties
- Clairview182 properties
- Clarke Creek27 properties
- Clermont2,381 properties
- Collaroy21 properties
- Collinsville1,426 properties
- Conway111 properties
- Conway Beach93 properties
- Coppabella125 properties
- Coral Sea245 properties
- Crediton62 properties
- Cremorne64 properties
- Crystal Brook182 properties
D
E
F
G
- Gargett154 properties
- Gemini Mountains28 properties
- Glen Isla40 properties
- Glenden813 properties
- Glenella1,913 properties
- Goorganga Creek5 properties
- Goorganga Plains1 property
- Grasstree Beach598 properties
- Greenmount236 properties
- Gregory River178 properties
- Gumlu92 properties
- Gunyarra7 properties
- Guthalungra50 properties
H
I
J
K
L
M
- Mackay5,052 properties
- Mackay Harbour805 properties
- Mackenzie River76 properties
- Mandalay222 properties
- Marian1,739 properties
- May Downs57 properties
- McEwens Beach108 properties
- Mentmore2 properties
- Mia Mia51 properties
- Middlemount1,544 properties
- Midge Point488 properties
- Mirani744 properties
- Moranbah5,528 properties
- Mount Britton10 properties
- Mount Charlton95 properties
- Mount Coolon42 properties
- Mount Jukes174 properties
- Mount Julian227 properties
- Mount Marlow67 properties
- Mount Martin140 properties
- Mount Ossa192 properties
- Mount Pelion61 properties
- Mount Pleasant2,527 properties
- Mount Pluto12 properties
- Mount Rooper1 property
- Mount Wyatt30 properties
- Munbura55 properties
- Myrtlevale76 properties
N
O
P
Q
R
S
- Sandiford79 properties
- Sarina3,173 properties
- Sarina Beach370 properties
- Sarina Range148 properties
- Scottville244 properties
- Seaforth686 properties
- Septimus77 properties
- Shoal Point671 properties
- Shute Harbour94 properties
- Silver Creek6 properties
- Slade Point1,886 properties
- South Mackay3,841 properties
- Springlands53 properties
- St Helens Beach178 properties
- St Lawrence388 properties
- Strathdickie507 properties
- Strathfield17 properties
- Sugarloaf193 properties
- Sunnyside72 properties
- Suttor3 properties
T
V
W
Y
For sale and rent in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday
Offers From $829,000
15 Romaine Court, Glenella QLD 4740
Offers From $749,000
20 Riverleigh Street, North Mackay QLD 4740
Offers Over $739,000
20 Monterrico Circuit, Beaconsfield QLD 4740
$720.00 Per Week
8 Vesta Lane, Ooralea QLD 4740
Available Fri, 13 Nov
$600 Per Week
14 Viola Street, Glenella QLD 4740
Available now
$700 Per Week
2/14 Marina Beach Parade, Mackay Harbour QLD 4740
Available Thu, 5 Nov
Agents who sell in Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday


Leanne Druery
Sales Consultant REMAX Select - Mackay
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 103
- Median sold price
- $730k
- Median days on market
- 41


Stacey Arlott
Licensed Real Estate Agent REMAX Select - Mackay
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 59
- Median sold price
- $765k
- Median days on market
- 45


Nikita Kinnane
Principal & Chief Optimism Officer REMAX Select - Mackay
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 6
- Median sold price
- $619k
- Median days on market
- 41
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.





