Region · QLD

Cairns

Cairns is located in Queensland, with 259 suburbs and 172,489 properties across 6,824 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Cairns. Its largest suburbs include Mareeba, Cairns and Cairns City.

About Cairns

Cairns is a region of Queensland. It neighbours Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday, Outback Queensland and Townsville. Its 259 suburbs and 6,824 streets hold 172,489 properties, 121,856 of them houses and 50,633 units. Mareeba has 6,840 properties, Cairns 6,540, Cairns City 6,540 and Port Douglas 6,412.

At the 2021 Census Cairns had 253,748 residents, a median age of 41 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,445 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,517 a month and the median rent $310 a week. Of 92,302 dwellings, 71,542 were separate houses, 7,720 semi-detached, 11,200 flats and 1,209 other; 28,680 were owned outright, 29,899 owned with a mortgage and 30,229 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Cairns

  • 253,748Peoplelive in the area
  • 41Median ageyears
  • $1,445Median household incomea week
  • $310Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses71,542
  • Townhouses and semis7,720
  • Flats and apartments11,200
  • Other1,209

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,517a month
  • Household size2.4people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 28,680Owned with a mortgage 29,899Rented 30,229Other 3,494

Suburbs in Cairns

A

  1. Aeroglen502 properties
  2. Aloomba449 properties
  3. Atherton5,719 properties

B

  1. Babinda1,146 properties
  2. Bamboo63 properties
  3. Bamboo Creek39 properties
  4. Barrine267 properties
  5. Barron171 properties
  6. Barron Gorge1 property
  7. Bartle Frere143 properties
  8. Basilisk
  9. Bayview Heights1,794 properties
  10. Beatrice94 properties
  11. Bellenden Ker179 properties
  12. Belvedere404 properties
  13. Bentley Park3,900 properties
  14. Bilyana90 properties
  15. Bingil Bay339 properties
  16. Birkalla84 properties
  17. Bombeeta68 properties
  18. Bonnie Doon298 properties
  19. Boogan90 properties
  20. Bramston Beach200 properties
  21. Brinsmead2,359 properties
  22. Bulgun152 properties
  23. Bungalow2,726 properties
  24. Butchers Creek87 properties

C

  1. Cairns6,540 properties
  2. Cairns City6,540 properties
  3. Cairns North4,829 properties
  4. Camp Creek84 properties
  5. Cape Tribulation76 properties
  6. Caravonica1,223 properties
  7. Cardstone1 property
  8. Cardwell1,369 properties
  9. Carmoo134 properties
  10. Carrington114 properties
  11. Carruchan142 properties
  12. Cassowary70 properties
  13. Clifton Beach2,408 properties
  14. Coconuts155 properties
  15. Comoon Loop16 properties
  16. Cooroo Lands3 properties
  17. Coorumba73 properties
  18. Cooya Beach327 properties
  19. Coquette Point79 properties
  20. Cow Bay253 properties
  21. Cowley42 properties
  22. Cowley Beach85 properties
  23. Cowley Creek11 properties
  24. Craiglie1,096 properties
  25. Cullinane277 properties
  26. Currajah40 properties

D

  1. Dagmar
  2. Daintree95 properties
  3. Damper Creek16 properties
  4. Danbulla60 properties
  5. Daradgee67 properties
  6. Daveson16 properties
  7. Deeral297 properties
  8. Dingo Pocket49 properties
  9. Diwan142 properties
  10. Djarawong47 properties
  11. Djiru1 property

E

  1. Earlville2,878 properties
  2. East Barron144 properties
  3. East Feluga117 properties
  4. East Innisfail1,015 properties
  5. East Palmerston118 properties
  6. East Russell155 properties
  7. East Trinity241 properties
  8. Eaton27 properties
  9. Edge Hill2,438 properties
  10. Edmonton6,033 properties
  11. El Arish243 properties
  12. Ellerbeck95 properties
  13. Ellinjaa40 properties
  14. Ellis Beach7 properties
  15. Etty Bay240 properties
  16. Eubenangee185 properties
  17. Euramo77 properties
  18. Evelyn168 properties

F

  1. Feluga185 properties
  2. Finlayvale16 properties
  3. Fishery Falls111 properties
  4. Fitzgerald Creek40 properties
  5. Fitzroy Island
  6. Flying Fish Point238 properties
  7. Forest Creek166 properties
  8. Freshwater1,277 properties
  9. Friday Pocket23 properties

G

  1. Gadgarra1 property
  2. Garners Beach39 properties
  3. Garradunga77 properties
  4. Germantown43 properties
  5. Glen Allyn110 properties
  6. Glen Boughton24 properties
  7. Goldsborough795 properties
  8. Goolboo13 properties
  9. Goondi30 properties
  10. Goondi Bend343 properties
  11. Goondi Hill272 properties
  12. Gordonvale3,841 properties
  13. Granadilla49 properties
  14. Green Hill115 properties
  15. Green Island
  16. Gunnawarra5 properties

H

  1. Herberton639 properties
  2. Holloways Beach1,584 properties
  3. Hudson100 properties
  4. Hull Heads94 properties

I

  1. Innisfail1,463 properties
  2. Innisfail Estate761 properties
  3. Innot Hot Springs107 properties

J

  1. Jaffa37 properties
  2. Jaggan152 properties
  3. Japoonvale71 properties
  4. Jarra Creek90 properties
  5. Jubilee Heights107 properties

K

  1. Kaban57 properties
  2. Kairi263 properties
  3. Kalunga58 properties
  4. Kamerunga786 properties
  5. Kanimbla1,261 properties
  6. Kennedy83 properties
  7. Kewarra Beach3,326 properties
  8. Killaloe76 properties
  9. Kimberley39 properties
  10. Koah328 properties
  11. Koombooloomba4 properties
  12. Kooroomool
  13. Kuranda1,862 properties
  14. Kureen84 properties
  15. Kurrimine Beach644 properties

L

  1. Lake Barrine139 properties
  2. Lake Eacham307 properties
  3. Lake Tinaroo1 property
  4. Lamb Range3 properties
  5. Little Mulgrave178 properties
  6. Lower Cowley31 properties
  7. Lower Daintree69 properties
  8. Lower Tully58 properties
  9. Lumholtz

M

  1. Maadi27 properties
  2. Maalan26 properties
  3. Macalister Range10 properties
  4. Machans Beach799 properties
  5. Malanda1,611 properties
  6. Mamu
  7. Manoora3,910 properties
  8. Manunda4,022 properties
  9. Mareeba6,840 properties
  10. Maria Creeks80 properties
  11. Martyville61 properties
  12. Mccutcheon19 properties
  13. Mena Creek104 properties
  14. Merryburn78 properties
  15. Miallo231 properties
  16. Middlebrook62 properties
  17. Midgenoo48 properties
  18. Midgeree Bar36 properties
  19. Mighell306 properties
  20. Millaa Millaa565 properties
  21. Millstream752 properties
  22. Minbun83 properties
  23. Minnamoolka6 properties
  24. Mirriwinni438 properties
  25. Mission Beach1,204 properties
  26. Mona Mona20 properties
  27. Moomin87 properties
  28. Mooroobool3,473 properties
  29. Moregatta33 properties
  30. Moresby81 properties
  31. Mossman1,449 properties
  32. Mossman Gorge148 properties
  33. Mount Garnet358 properties
  34. Mount Mackay
  35. Mount Peter689 properties
  36. Mount Sheridan3,958 properties
  37. Mourilyan334 properties
  38. Mourilyan Harbour101 properties
  39. Mowbray177 properties
  40. Mundoo115 properties
  41. Mungalli48 properties
  42. Munro Plains43 properties
  43. Murray Upper109 properties
  44. Murrigal39 properties

N

  1. Nerada52 properties
  2. New Harbourline110 properties
  3. Newell245 properties
  4. Ngatjan1 property
  5. No 4 Branch49 properties
  6. No 5 Branch3 properties
  7. No 6 Branch52 properties
  8. Noah
  9. North Johnstone50 properties

O

  1. O'briens Hill40 properties
  2. Oak Beach149 properties

P

  1. Packers Camp81 properties
  2. Palm Cove3,836 properties
  3. Palmerston3 properties
  4. Parramatta Park2,548 properties
  5. Peeramon496 properties
  6. Pin Gin Hill108 properties
  7. Port Douglas6,412 properties
  8. Portsmith1,138 properties

R

  1. Ravenshoe1,187 properties
  2. Redlynch4,978 properties
  3. Rockingham56 properties
  4. Rocky Point90 properties
  5. Rungoo3 properties

S

  1. Sandy Pocket18 properties
  2. Shannonvale98 properties
  3. Shell Pocket33 properties
  4. Silkwood306 properties
  5. Silky Oak116 properties
  6. Silver Valley99 properties
  7. Smithfield4,334 properties
  8. South Innisfail293 properties
  9. South Johnstone338 properties
  10. South Mission Beach883 properties
  11. Speewah492 properties
  12. Stewart Creek Valley26 properties
  13. Stockton12 properties
  14. Stoters Hill72 properties
  15. Stratford761 properties
  16. Sundown94 properties

T

  1. Tam O'shanter
  2. Tarzali351 properties
  3. Thornton Beach15 properties
  4. Tinaroo363 properties
  5. Tolga1,762 properties
  6. Topaz132 properties
  7. Trinity Beach5,086 properties
  8. Trinity Park1,860 properties
  9. Tully1,745 properties
  10. Tully Heads355 properties
  11. Tumoulin97 properties

U

  1. Upper Barron242 properties
  2. Upper Daintree9 properties
  3. Upper Daradgee51 properties
  4. Utchee Creek127 properties

V

  1. Vasa Views59 properties

W

  1. Walkamin255 properties
  2. Walter Hill1 property
  3. Walter Lever Estate32 properties
  4. Wangan340 properties
  5. Wangetti39 properties
  6. Wanjuru1 property
  7. Warrami19 properties
  8. Warrubullen40 properties
  9. Waugh Pocket54 properties
  10. Webb232 properties
  11. Westcourt3,237 properties
  12. White Rock2,499 properties
  13. Whitfield2,379 properties
  14. Whyanbeel103 properties
  15. Wondecla410 properties
  16. Wonga Beach710 properties
  17. Wongabel106 properties
  18. Wongaling Beach1,166 properties
  19. Woopen Creek128 properties
  20. Wooroonooran1 property
  21. Woree3,362 properties
  22. Wrights Creek148 properties

Y

  1. Yarrabah871 properties
  2. Yorkeys Knob2,084 properties
  3. Yungaburra1,264 properties

For sale and rent in Cairns

Daniel GibbsDaniel Gibbs
Just Listd

Offers Over $399,000

19/17a-17b Upward Street, Cairns City QLD 4870

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space 92 m² land Unit

Daniel GibbsDaniel Gibbs
Under Offer

Now Under Contract!

19 Springmeadow Close, Brinsmead QLD 4870

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 1,100 m² land House

Aurelia RogatoAurelia Rogato

New to Market I Contact Aurelia Rogato

B3/4-28 Tinaroo Falls Dam Road, Tinaroo QLD 4872

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom 2 car spaces Unit

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:00am

View on agency website
All 142 homes for sale in Cairns

Agents who sell in Cairns

Request an appraisal
All agents in Cairns →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.