Region · QLD
Cairns
Cairns is located in Queensland, with 259 suburbs and 172,489 properties across 6,824 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Cairns. Its largest suburbs include Mareeba, Cairns and Cairns City.
About Cairns
Cairns is a region of Queensland. It neighbours Mackay, Isaac and Whitsunday, Outback Queensland and Townsville. Its 259 suburbs and 6,824 streets hold 172,489 properties, 121,856 of them houses and 50,633 units. Mareeba has 6,840 properties, Cairns 6,540, Cairns City 6,540 and Port Douglas 6,412.
At the 2021 Census Cairns had 253,748 residents, a median age of 41 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,445 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,517 a month and the median rent $310 a week. Of 92,302 dwellings, 71,542 were separate houses, 7,720 semi-detached, 11,200 flats and 1,209 other; 28,680 were owned outright, 29,899 owned with a mortgage and 30,229 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Cairns
- 253,748Peoplelive in the area
- 41Median ageyears
- $1,445Median household incomea week
- $310Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses71,542
- Townhouses and semis7,720
- Flats and apartments11,200
- Other1,209
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,517a month
- Household size2.4people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Cairns
A
B
- Babinda1,146 properties
- Bamboo63 properties
- Bamboo Creek39 properties
- Barrine267 properties
- Barron171 properties
- Barron Gorge1 property
- Bartle Frere143 properties
- Basilisk
- Bayview Heights1,794 properties
- Beatrice94 properties
- Bellenden Ker179 properties
- Belvedere404 properties
- Bentley Park3,900 properties
- Bilyana90 properties
- Bingil Bay339 properties
- Birkalla84 properties
- Bombeeta68 properties
- Bonnie Doon298 properties
- Boogan90 properties
- Bramston Beach200 properties
- Brinsmead2,359 properties
- Bulgun152 properties
- Bungalow2,726 properties
- Butchers Creek87 properties
C
- Cairns6,540 properties
- Cairns City6,540 properties
- Cairns North4,829 properties
- Camp Creek84 properties
- Cape Tribulation76 properties
- Caravonica1,223 properties
- Cardstone1 property
- Cardwell1,369 properties
- Carmoo134 properties
- Carrington114 properties
- Carruchan142 properties
- Cassowary70 properties
- Clifton Beach2,408 properties
- Coconuts155 properties
- Comoon Loop16 properties
- Cooroo Lands3 properties
- Coorumba73 properties
- Cooya Beach327 properties
- Coquette Point79 properties
- Cow Bay253 properties
- Cowley42 properties
- Cowley Beach85 properties
- Cowley Creek11 properties
- Craiglie1,096 properties
- Cullinane277 properties
- Currajah40 properties
D
E
- Earlville2,878 properties
- East Barron144 properties
- East Feluga117 properties
- East Innisfail1,015 properties
- East Palmerston118 properties
- East Russell155 properties
- East Trinity241 properties
- Eaton27 properties
- Edge Hill2,438 properties
- Edmonton6,033 properties
- El Arish243 properties
- Ellerbeck95 properties
- Ellinjaa40 properties
- Ellis Beach7 properties
- Etty Bay240 properties
- Eubenangee185 properties
- Euramo77 properties
- Evelyn168 properties
F
G
- Gadgarra1 property
- Garners Beach39 properties
- Garradunga77 properties
- Germantown43 properties
- Glen Allyn110 properties
- Glen Boughton24 properties
- Goldsborough795 properties
- Goolboo13 properties
- Goondi30 properties
- Goondi Bend343 properties
- Goondi Hill272 properties
- Gordonvale3,841 properties
- Granadilla49 properties
- Green Hill115 properties
- Green Island
- Gunnawarra5 properties
H
I
J
K
- Kaban57 properties
- Kairi263 properties
- Kalunga58 properties
- Kamerunga786 properties
- Kanimbla1,261 properties
- Kennedy83 properties
- Kewarra Beach3,326 properties
- Killaloe76 properties
- Kimberley39 properties
- Koah328 properties
- Koombooloomba4 properties
- Kooroomool
- Kuranda1,862 properties
- Kureen84 properties
- Kurrimine Beach644 properties
L
M
- Maadi27 properties
- Maalan26 properties
- Macalister Range10 properties
- Machans Beach799 properties
- Malanda1,611 properties
- Mamu
- Manoora3,910 properties
- Manunda4,022 properties
- Mareeba6,840 properties
- Maria Creeks80 properties
- Martyville61 properties
- Mccutcheon19 properties
- Mena Creek104 properties
- Merryburn78 properties
- Miallo231 properties
- Middlebrook62 properties
- Midgenoo48 properties
- Midgeree Bar36 properties
- Mighell306 properties
- Millaa Millaa565 properties
- Millstream752 properties
- Minbun83 properties
- Minnamoolka6 properties
- Mirriwinni438 properties
- Mission Beach1,204 properties
- Mona Mona20 properties
- Moomin87 properties
- Mooroobool3,473 properties
- Moregatta33 properties
- Moresby81 properties
- Mossman1,449 properties
- Mossman Gorge148 properties
- Mount Garnet358 properties
- Mount Mackay
- Mount Peter689 properties
- Mount Sheridan3,958 properties
- Mourilyan334 properties
- Mourilyan Harbour101 properties
- Mowbray177 properties
- Mundoo115 properties
- Mungalli48 properties
- Munro Plains43 properties
- Murray Upper109 properties
- Murrigal39 properties
N
O
P
R
S
- Sandy Pocket18 properties
- Shannonvale98 properties
- Shell Pocket33 properties
- Silkwood306 properties
- Silky Oak116 properties
- Silver Valley99 properties
- Smithfield4,334 properties
- South Innisfail293 properties
- South Johnstone338 properties
- South Mission Beach883 properties
- Speewah492 properties
- Stewart Creek Valley26 properties
- Stockton12 properties
- Stoters Hill72 properties
- Stratford761 properties
- Sundown94 properties
T
U
V
W
- Walkamin255 properties
- Walter Hill1 property
- Walter Lever Estate32 properties
- Wangan340 properties
- Wangetti39 properties
- Wanjuru1 property
- Warrami19 properties
- Warrubullen40 properties
- Waugh Pocket54 properties
- Webb232 properties
- Westcourt3,237 properties
- White Rock2,499 properties
- Whitfield2,379 properties
- Whyanbeel103 properties
- Wondecla410 properties
- Wonga Beach710 properties
- Wongabel106 properties
- Wongaling Beach1,166 properties
- Woopen Creek128 properties
- Wooroonooran1 property
- Woree3,362 properties
- Wrights Creek148 properties
Y
For sale and rent in Cairns
Offers Over $399,000
19/17a-17b Upward Street, Cairns City QLD 4870
Now Under Contract!
19 Springmeadow Close, Brinsmead QLD 4870
New to Market I Contact Aurelia Rogato
B3/4-28 Tinaroo Falls Dam Road, Tinaroo QLD 4872
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:00am
$680 Per Week
Address available upon request, Mareeba QLD 4880
Available Mon, 16 Nov
$450 pw
Address available upon request, Mareeba QLD 4880
Available Mon, 16 Nov
$350 per week
Address available upon request, Mareeba QLD 4880
Available Tue, 3 Nov
Agents who sell in Cairns


Daniel Gibbs
Director, Sales & Auctioneer Inspire Real Estate Cairns
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 76
- Median sold price
- $756k
- Median days on market
- 19


Jozie Ulgasan
Sales Associate Inspire Real Estate Cairns
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 61
- Median sold price
- $665k
- Median days on market
- 17


Ken Turner
Property Sales Agent Inspire Real Estate Cairns
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 53
- Median sold price
- $770k
- Median days on market
- 26
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.








