Region · Brisbane, QLD
Ipswich
Ipswich is located in Brisbane, Queensland, with 234 suburbs and 195,584 properties across 8,428 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Ipswich. Its largest suburbs include Redbank Plains, Forest Lake and Springfield Lakes.
About Ipswich
Ipswich is a region of Brisbane, Queensland. Its 234 suburbs and 8,428 streets hold 195,584 properties, 162,109 of them houses and 33,475 units. The largest suburbs are Redbank Plains with 11,541 properties, Forest Lake with 9,172, Springfield Lakes with 6,924 and Brassall with 6,707. Neighbouring regions are Brisbane South, Brisbane West, Darling Downs and Maranoa, and Logan and Beaudesert.
At the 2021 Census Ipswich had 367,126 residents, a median age of 35 and an average household of 2.7 people. Median household income was $1,615 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,600 a month and the median rent $335 a week. Of 124,395 dwellings, 109,745 were separate houses, 12,005 semi-detached and 1,856 flats; 28,863 were owned outright, 46,888 owned with a mortgage and 44,949 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Ipswich
- 367,126Peoplelive in the area
- 35Median ageyears
- $1,615Median household incomea week
- $335Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses109,745
- Townhouses and semis12,005
- Flats and apartments1,856
- Other522
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,600a month
- Household size2.7people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Ipswich
A
B
- Banks Creek9 properties
- Barellan Point532 properties
- Basin Pocket504 properties
- Bellbird Park4,630 properties
- Biarra191 properties
- Blacksoil75 properties
- Blackstone666 properties
- Blantyre33 properties
- Blenheim149 properties
- Boonah1,741 properties
- Booval2,084 properties
- Borallon42 properties
- Braemore85 properties
- Brassall6,707 properties
- Brightview363 properties
- Brookwater1,376 properties
- Bryden34 properties
- Buaraba114 properties
- Bunburra58 properties
- Bundamba3,847 properties
- Bunjurgen66 properties
- Burnett Creek19 properties
C
- Caboonbah5 properties
- Calvert238 properties
- Camira2,948 properties
- Cannon Creek45 properties
- Carneys Creek61 properties
- Carole Park262 properties
- Charlwood78 properties
- Churchable147 properties
- Churchill1,016 properties
- Chuwar1,082 properties
- Clarendon114 properties
- Clumber44 properties
- Coal Creek32 properties
- Coalfalls455 properties
- Coleyville97 properties
- College View51 properties
- Collingwood Park4,803 properties
- Coochin65 properties
- Cooeeimbardi8 properties
- Coolana80 properties
- Coominya773 properties
- Coulson88 properties
- Cressbrook75 properties
- Croftby85 properties
- Crossdale74 properties
- Crowley Vale61 properties
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
- Laidley2,330 properties
- Laidley Creek West90 properties
- Laidley Heights603 properties
- Laidley North320 properties
- Laidley South155 properties
- Lake Clarendon172 properties
- Lake Manchester20 properties
- Lake Wivenhoe9 properties
- Lanefield84 properties
- Lark Hill31 properties
- Lawes8 properties
- Leichhardt2,138 properties
- Limestone Ridges60 properties
- Lockrose235 properties
- Lockyer Waters244 properties
- Lower Cressbrook13 properties
- Lower Mount Walker135 properties
- Lowood2,175 properties
- Lynford14 properties
M
- Marburg802 properties
- Maroon103 properties
- Merryvale15 properties
- Milbong76 properties
- Milford102 properties
- Milora59 properties
- Minden518 properties
- Moogerah167 properties
- Moombra11 properties
- Moorang28 properties
- Moores Pocket420 properties
- Morton Vale68 properties
- Morwincha9 properties
- Mount Alford180 properties
- Mount Beppo158 properties
- Mount Berryman50 properties
- Mount Byron27 properties
- Mount Crosby829 properties
- Mount Edwards38 properties
- Mount Forbes139 properties
- Mount French51 properties
- Mount Hallen275 properties
- Mount Marrow77 properties
- Mount Mort137 properties
- Mount Tarampa246 properties
- Mount Walker60 properties
- Mount Walker West20 properties
- Muirlea103 properties
- Mulgowie106 properties
- Munbilla53 properties
- Murrumba7 properties
- Mutdapilly187 properties
N
O
P
R
- Raceview5,045 properties
- Radford17 properties
- Redbank1,994 properties
- Redbank Creek100 properties
- Redbank Plains11,541 properties
- Regency Downs1,171 properties
- Richlands3,783 properties
- Rifle Range220 properties
- Ripley5,309 properties
- Riverview1,573 properties
- Roadvale137 properties
- Rosevale133 properties
- Rosewood2,232 properties
S
- Sadliers Crossing646 properties
- Scrub Creek22 properties
- Silkstone1,930 properties
- Silverdale55 properties
- Somerset Dam156 properties
- South Ripley2,627 properties
- Split Yard Creek21 properties
- Spring Creek128 properties
- Spring Mountain3,753 properties
- Springfield3,322 properties
- Springfield Central759 properties
- Springfield Lakes6,924 properties
- Summerholm293 properties
- Sumner994 properties
- Swanbank95 properties
T
U
V
W
- Wacol1,158 properties
- Wallaces Creek37 properties
- Walloon1,842 properties
- Wanora118 properties
- Warrill View123 properties
- Washpool35 properties
- West Ipswich503 properties
- White Rock1,556 properties
- Willowbank659 properties
- Wilsons Plains38 properties
- Wivenhoe Hill6 properties
- Wivenhoe Pocket183 properties
- Woodend771 properties
- Woolooman19 properties
- Woolshed13 properties
- Wulkuraka691 properties
- Wyaralong31 properties
Y
For sale and rent in Ipswich
OFFERS OVER $839,000 CONSIDERED
22/80 Cintra St, Durack QLD 4077
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:00am
$699,000 Plus
136/85 Thornton Street, Raceview QLD 4305
Best offers above $838,000 by 7th Nov 5pm
8 Beaufront Pl, Forest Lake QLD 4078
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 9:00am
$700 Per Week
27 Burrawang Street, Redbank Plains QLD 4301
Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 4:30pm
Available Wed, 25 Nov
$620.00 Per Week
33 Atlantic Drive, Brassall QLD 4305
Available Wed, 11 Nov
$650 per week
5 Dinden Road, South Ripley QLD 4306
Available Mon, 23 Nov
Agents who sell in Ipswich


Taurie Brieschke
Licensed Real Estate Agent | Conjunctional Agency | T A Brieschke Pty Ltd REMAX Success - Toowoomba
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 22
- Median sold price
- $850k
- Median days on market
- 27


George Vuong
Licensed Real Estate Agent REMAX Masters - Coopers Plains
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 17
- Median sold price
- $920k
- Median days on market
- 39

Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 27
- Median sold price
- $734k
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.














