Region · Brisbane, QLD

Ipswich

Ipswich is located in Brisbane, Queensland, with 234 suburbs and 195,584 properties across 8,428 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Ipswich. Its largest suburbs include Redbank Plains, Forest Lake and Springfield Lakes.

About Ipswich

Ipswich is a region of Brisbane, Queensland. Its 234 suburbs and 8,428 streets hold 195,584 properties, 162,109 of them houses and 33,475 units. The largest suburbs are Redbank Plains with 11,541 properties, Forest Lake with 9,172, Springfield Lakes with 6,924 and Brassall with 6,707. Neighbouring regions are Brisbane South, Brisbane West, Darling Downs and Maranoa, and Logan and Beaudesert.

At the 2021 Census Ipswich had 367,126 residents, a median age of 35 and an average household of 2.7 people. Median household income was $1,615 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,600 a month and the median rent $335 a week. Of 124,395 dwellings, 109,745 were separate houses, 12,005 semi-detached and 1,856 flats; 28,863 were owned outright, 46,888 owned with a mortgage and 44,949 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Ipswich

  • 367,126Peoplelive in the area
  • 35Median ageyears
  • $1,615Median household incomea week
  • $335Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses109,745
  • Townhouses and semis12,005
  • Flats and apartments1,856
  • Other522

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,600a month
  • Household size2.7people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 28,863Owned with a mortgage 46,888Rented 44,949Other 3,695

Suburbs in Ipswich

A

  1. Allandale47 properties
  2. Amberley447 properties
  3. Anthony54 properties
  4. Aratula391 properties
  5. Ashwell58 properties
  6. Atkinsons Dam100 properties
  7. Augustine Heights2,452 properties

B

  1. Banks Creek9 properties
  2. Barellan Point532 properties
  3. Basin Pocket504 properties
  4. Bellbird Park4,630 properties
  5. Biarra191 properties
  6. Blacksoil75 properties
  7. Blackstone666 properties
  8. Blantyre33 properties
  9. Blenheim149 properties
  10. Boonah1,741 properties
  11. Booval2,084 properties
  12. Borallon42 properties
  13. Braemore85 properties
  14. Brassall6,707 properties
  15. Brightview363 properties
  16. Brookwater1,376 properties
  17. Bryden34 properties
  18. Buaraba114 properties
  19. Bunburra58 properties
  20. Bundamba3,847 properties
  21. Bunjurgen66 properties
  22. Burnett Creek19 properties

C

  1. Caboonbah5 properties
  2. Calvert238 properties
  3. Camira2,948 properties
  4. Cannon Creek45 properties
  5. Carneys Creek61 properties
  6. Carole Park262 properties
  7. Charlwood78 properties
  8. Churchable147 properties
  9. Churchill1,016 properties
  10. Chuwar1,082 properties
  11. Clarendon114 properties
  12. Clumber44 properties
  13. Coal Creek32 properties
  14. Coalfalls455 properties
  15. Coleyville97 properties
  16. College View51 properties
  17. Collingwood Park4,803 properties
  18. Coochin65 properties
  19. Cooeeimbardi8 properties
  20. Coolana80 properties
  21. Coominya773 properties
  22. Coulson88 properties
  23. Cressbrook75 properties
  24. Croftby85 properties
  25. Crossdale74 properties
  26. Crowley Vale61 properties

D

  1. Darra3,068 properties
  2. Deebing Heights2,364 properties
  3. Dinmore640 properties
  4. Doolandella3,316 properties
  5. Dugandan407 properties
  6. Dundas47 properties
  7. Durack3,840 properties

E

  1. East Ipswich1,305 properties
  2. Eastern Heights1,749 properties
  3. Ebbw Vale356 properties
  4. Ebenezer180 properties
  5. Ellen Grove1,914 properties
  6. England Creek18 properties
  7. Esk1,127 properties
  8. Eskdale26 properties

F

  1. Fairney View103 properties
  2. Fassifern14 properties
  3. Fassifern Valley49 properties
  4. Fernvale1,626 properties
  5. Flinders View2,883 properties
  6. Forest Hill530 properties
  7. Forest Lake9,172 properties
  8. Frazerview24 properties
  9. Frenches Creek41 properties
  10. Fulham28 properties

G

  1. Gailes930 properties
  2. Glamorgan Vale187 properties
  3. Glen Cairn68 properties
  4. Glen Esk43 properties
  5. Glenore Grove521 properties
  6. Goodna4,785 properties
  7. Goolman30 properties
  8. Grandchester330 properties

H

  1. Haigslea396 properties
  2. Harrisville454 properties
  3. Hatton Vale718 properties
  4. Hoya119 properties

I

  1. Inala6,208 properties
  2. Ipswich2,827 properties
  3. Ironbark188 properties
  4. Ivory Creek30 properties

J

  1. Jeebropilly64 properties

K

  1. Kagaru18 properties
  2. Kalbar834 properties
  3. Karalee2,307 properties
  4. Karana Downs1,624 properties
  5. Karrabin205 properties
  6. Kensington Grove1,070 properties
  7. Kents Lagoon33 properties
  8. Kents Pocket21 properties
  9. Kentville53 properties
  10. Kholo247 properties
  11. Kulgun41 properties

L

  1. Laidley2,330 properties
  2. Laidley Creek West90 properties
  3. Laidley Heights603 properties
  4. Laidley North320 properties
  5. Laidley South155 properties
  6. Lake Clarendon172 properties
  7. Lake Manchester20 properties
  8. Lake Wivenhoe9 properties
  9. Lanefield84 properties
  10. Lark Hill31 properties
  11. Lawes8 properties
  12. Leichhardt2,138 properties
  13. Limestone Ridges60 properties
  14. Lockrose235 properties
  15. Lockyer Waters244 properties
  16. Lower Cressbrook13 properties
  17. Lower Mount Walker135 properties
  18. Lowood2,175 properties
  19. Lynford14 properties

M

  1. Marburg802 properties
  2. Maroon103 properties
  3. Merryvale15 properties
  4. Milbong76 properties
  5. Milford102 properties
  6. Milora59 properties
  7. Minden518 properties
  8. Moogerah167 properties
  9. Moombra11 properties
  10. Moorang28 properties
  11. Moores Pocket420 properties
  12. Morton Vale68 properties
  13. Morwincha9 properties
  14. Mount Alford180 properties
  15. Mount Beppo158 properties
  16. Mount Berryman50 properties
  17. Mount Byron27 properties
  18. Mount Crosby829 properties
  19. Mount Edwards38 properties
  20. Mount Forbes139 properties
  21. Mount French51 properties
  22. Mount Hallen275 properties
  23. Mount Marrow77 properties
  24. Mount Mort137 properties
  25. Mount Tarampa246 properties
  26. Mount Walker60 properties
  27. Mount Walker West20 properties
  28. Muirlea103 properties
  29. Mulgowie106 properties
  30. Munbilla53 properties
  31. Murrumba7 properties
  32. Mutdapilly187 properties

N

  1. New Chum37 properties
  2. Newtown705 properties
  3. North Booval1,392 properties
  4. North Ipswich2,673 properties
  5. North Tivoli75 properties

O

  1. Obum Obum68 properties
  2. One Mile1,009 properties
  3. Ottaba24 properties
  4. Oxley5,347 properties

P

  1. Patrick Estate107 properties
  2. Peak Crossing553 properties
  3. Pine Mountain722 properties
  4. Plainland1,272 properties
  5. Prenzlau192 properties
  6. Purga356 properties

R

  1. Raceview5,045 properties
  2. Radford17 properties
  3. Redbank1,994 properties
  4. Redbank Creek100 properties
  5. Redbank Plains11,541 properties
  6. Regency Downs1,171 properties
  7. Richlands3,783 properties
  8. Rifle Range220 properties
  9. Ripley5,309 properties
  10. Riverview1,573 properties
  11. Roadvale137 properties
  12. Rosevale133 properties
  13. Rosewood2,232 properties

S

  1. Sadliers Crossing646 properties
  2. Scrub Creek22 properties
  3. Silkstone1,930 properties
  4. Silverdale55 properties
  5. Somerset Dam156 properties
  6. South Ripley2,627 properties
  7. Split Yard Creek21 properties
  8. Spring Creek128 properties
  9. Spring Mountain3,753 properties
  10. Springfield3,322 properties
  11. Springfield Central759 properties
  12. Springfield Lakes6,924 properties
  13. Summerholm293 properties
  14. Sumner994 properties
  15. Swanbank95 properties

T

  1. Tallegalla257 properties
  2. Tarampa123 properties
  3. Tarome71 properties
  4. Templin49 properties
  5. Teviotville75 properties
  6. Thagoona462 properties
  7. The Bluff44 properties
  8. Thornton127 properties
  9. Tivoli731 properties
  10. Toogoolawah838 properties
  11. Townson32 properties

U

  1. Undullah23 properties

V

  1. Vernor132 properties

W

  1. Wacol1,158 properties
  2. Wallaces Creek37 properties
  3. Walloon1,842 properties
  4. Wanora118 properties
  5. Warrill View123 properties
  6. Washpool35 properties
  7. West Ipswich503 properties
  8. White Rock1,556 properties
  9. Willowbank659 properties
  10. Wilsons Plains38 properties
  11. Wivenhoe Hill6 properties
  12. Wivenhoe Pocket183 properties
  13. Woodend771 properties
  14. Woolooman19 properties
  15. Woolshed13 properties
  16. Wulkuraka691 properties
  17. Wyaralong31 properties

Y

  1. Yamanto2,518 properties
  2. Yimbun11 properties

For sale and rent in Ipswich

Roxanne WorkmanRoxanne Workman
Just Listd

OFFERS OVER $839,000 CONSIDERED

22/80 Cintra St, Durack QLD 4077

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces Townhouse

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:00am

View on agency website
Troy BoettcherTroy Boettcher
Just Listd

$699,000 Plus

136/85 Thornton Street, Raceview QLD 4305

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 166 m² land Unit

View on agency website
George VuongGeorge Vuong
Just Listd

Best offers above $838,000 by 7th Nov 5pm

8 Beaufront Pl, Forest Lake QLD 4078

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space 320 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 9:00am

View on agency website
All 187 homes for sale in Ipswich

Agents who sell in Ipswich

Request an appraisal
All agents in Ipswich →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.