Region · Brisbane, QLD

Moreton Bay North

Moreton Bay North is located in Brisbane, Queensland, with 79 suburbs and 159,905 properties across 5,355 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Moreton Bay North. Its largest suburbs include Caboolture, Morayfield and Narangba.

About Moreton Bay North

Moreton Bay North is a region of Brisbane, Queensland. It neighbours Brisbane East, Darling Downs and Maranoa, Ipswich and Moreton Bay South. Its 79 suburbs and 5,355 streets hold 159,905 properties, 115,623 of them houses and 44,282 units. Caboolture has 18,198 properties, Morayfield 17,639, Narangba 9,837 and Deception Bay 9,446.

At the 2021 Census Moreton Bay North had 264,752 residents, a median age of 42 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,383 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month and the median rent $345 a week. Of 97,938 dwellings, 78,738 were separate houses, 11,237 semi-detached, 6,784 flats and 1,012 other. Of the same 97,938, 30,688 were owned outright, 32,833 owned with a mortgage and 31,076 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Moreton Bay North

  • 264,752Peoplelive in the area
  • 42Median ageyears
  • $1,383Median household incomea week
  • $345Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses78,738
  • Townhouses and semis11,237
  • Flats and apartments6,784
  • Other1,012

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,733a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 30,688Owned with a mortgage 32,833Rented 31,076Other 3,341

Suburbs in Moreton Bay North

A

  1. Avoca Vale24 properties

B

  1. Banksia Beach4,056 properties
  2. Beachmere2,752 properties
  3. Bellara2,210 properties
  4. Bellmere2,851 properties
  5. Bellthorpe128 properties
  6. Bongaree6,520 properties
  7. Booroobin165 properties
  8. Bracalba76 properties
  9. Bulwer85 properties
  10. Burpengary8,793 properties
  11. Burpengary East7,732 properties

C

  1. Caboolture18,198 properties
  2. Caboolture South4,632 properties
  3. Campbells Pocket59 properties
  4. Cedarton59 properties
  5. Clontarf5,078 properties
  6. Colinton52 properties
  7. Commissioners Flat19 properties
  8. Corymbia1 property
  9. Cowan Cowan83 properties

D

  1. D'Aguilar994 properties
  2. Deception Bay9,446 properties
  3. Delaneys Creek884 properties
  4. Donnybrook719 properties

E

  1. Elimbah1,797 properties

G

  1. Glenfern12 properties
  2. Godwin Beach244 properties
  3. Greenstone
  4. Gregors Creek33 properties

H

  1. Harlin159 properties
  2. Hazeldean227 properties

J

  1. Jimna56 properties

K

  1. Kilcoy1,054 properties
  2. Kingaham5 properties
  3. Kippa-Ring5,145 properties
  4. Kooringal173 properties

L

  1. Lilywood648 properties
  2. Linville139 properties

M

  1. Margate4,750 properties
  2. Meldale125 properties
  3. Monsildale26 properties
  4. Moodlu156 properties
  5. Moore263 properties
  6. Moorina184 properties
  7. Morayfield17,639 properties
  8. Moreton Island36 properties
  9. Mount Archer134 properties
  10. Mount Delaney58 properties
  11. Mount Kilcoy124 properties
  12. Mount Mee503 properties
  13. Mount Stanley14 properties

N

  1. Narangba9,837 properties
  2. Neurum143 properties
  3. Newport3,971 properties
  4. Ningi2,447 properties

R

  1. Redcliffe7,770 properties
  2. Rocksberg200 properties
  3. Rothwell4,552 properties
  4. Royston146 properties

S

  1. Sandstone Point2,769 properties
  2. Sandy Creek278 properties
  3. Scarborough5,681 properties
  4. Sheep Station Creek72 properties
  5. Stanmore259 properties
  6. Stony Creek174 properties

T

  1. Toorbul604 properties

U

  1. Upper Caboolture2,571 properties

V

  1. Villeneuve147 properties

W

  1. Wagtail Grove9 properties
  2. Wamuran1,536 properties
  3. Wamuran Basin72 properties
  4. Waraba27 properties
  5. Welsby
  6. Westvale14 properties
  7. White Patch119 properties
  8. Winya191 properties
  9. Woodford1,687 properties
  10. Woody Point3,287 properties
  11. Woolmar379 properties
  12. Woorim1,643 properties

For sale and rent in Moreton Bay North

Levi ThompsonLevi Thompson
Just Listd

For Sale

11 Hayden Street, Caboolture QLD

5 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space 1,214 m² land House

View on agency website
Anthony HuntAnthony Hunt
Just Listd

For Sale

1-5 Wongai Chase, Burpengary East QLD

6 bedrooms 6 bathrooms 6 car spaces 3,016 m² land House

View on agency website
Vicki FordVicki Ford
Just Listd

$1.2M circa

7 Rarity Street, Caboolture QLD 4510

6 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 809 m² land Duplex/Semi

View on agency website
All 233 homes for sale in Moreton Bay North

Agents who sell in Moreton Bay North

Request an appraisal
All agents in Moreton Bay North →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.