Region · QLD

Sunshine Coast

Sunshine Coast is located in Queensland, with 140 suburbs and 263,673 properties across 8,524 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Sunshine Coast. Its largest suburbs include Maroochydore, Buderim and Noosa Waters.

About Sunshine Coast

Sunshine Coast is a region of Queensland. Its 140 suburbs and 8,524 streets hold 263,673 properties, 169,510 of them houses and 94,163 units. The largest suburbs are Maroochydore with 19,150 properties, Buderim with 17,755, Noosa Waters with 9,036 and Noosaville with 9,036. Moreton Bay North and Wide Bay neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census Sunshine Coast had 398,840 residents, a median age of 44 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,574 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,907 a month and the median rent $440 a week. Of 149,772 dwellings, 110,864 were separate houses, 19,248 semi-detached and 18,073 flats; 52,984 were owned outright, 50,973 owned with a mortgage and 39,462 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Sunshine Coast

  • 398,840Peoplelive in the area
  • 44Median ageyears
  • $1,574Median household incomea week
  • $440Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses110,864
  • Townhouses and semis19,248
  • Flats and apartments18,073
  • Other1,131

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,907a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 52,984Owned with a mortgage 50,973Rented 39,462Other 6,353

Suburbs in Sunshine Coast

A

  1. Alexandra Headland3,851 properties
  2. Aroona1,382 properties

B

  1. Bald Knob212 properties
  2. Balmoral Ridge187 properties
  3. Banya3,647 properties
  4. Baringa2,718 properties
  5. Battery Hill1,258 properties
  6. Beerburrum464 properties
  7. Beerwah4,255 properties
  8. Belli Park365 properties
  9. Bells Creek1,408 properties
  10. Birtinya3,123 properties
  11. Black Mountain717 properties
  12. Bli Bli4,956 properties
  13. Bokarina1,631 properties
  14. Boreen Point447 properties
  15. Bridges161 properties
  16. Buddina2,821 properties
  17. Buderim17,755 properties
  18. Burnside1,791 properties

C

  1. Caloundra5,057 properties
  2. Caloundra West3,862 properties
  3. Cambroon112 properties
  4. Castaways Beach338 properties
  5. Chevallum343 properties
  6. Coes Creek638 properties
  7. Como34 properties
  8. Conondale482 properties
  9. Coochin Creek58 properties
  10. Coolabine55 properties
  11. Cooloolabin165 properties
  12. Coolum Beach8,127 properties
  13. Cooran912 properties
  14. Cooroibah972 properties
  15. Cooroy3,136 properties
  16. Cooroy Mountain77 properties
  17. Cootharaba560 properties
  18. Corbould Park361 properties
  19. Crohamhurst97 properties
  20. Curramore110 properties
  21. Currimundi3,212 properties

D

  1. Diamond Valley195 properties
  2. Dicky Beach1,248 properties
  3. Diddillibah1,056 properties
  4. Doonan2,011 properties
  5. Dulong351 properties

E

  1. Eerwah Vale320 properties
  2. Elaman Creek43 properties
  3. Eudlo585 properties
  4. Eumundi1,529 properties

F

  1. Federal249 properties
  2. Flaxton541 properties
  3. Forest Glen1,653 properties

G

  1. Gagalba1 property
  2. Gheerulla150 properties
  3. Glass House Mountains2,673 properties
  4. Glenview542 properties
  5. Golden Beach4,371 properties

H

  1. Highworth192 properties
  2. Hunchy284 properties

I

  1. Ilkley314 properties
  2. Image Flat196 properties

K

  1. Kawana Island2,650 properties
  2. Kenilworth437 properties
  3. Kiamba122 properties
  4. Kidaman Creek124 properties
  5. Kiels Mountain303 properties
  6. Kin Kin545 properties
  7. Kings Beach3,334 properties
  8. Kulangoor189 properties
  9. Kuluin1,551 properties
  10. Kunda Park937 properties
  11. Kureelpa510 properties

L

  1. Lake Macdonald763 properties
  2. Landers Shoot118 properties
  3. Landsborough2,323 properties
  4. Little Mountain4,875 properties

M

  1. Maleny2,766 properties
  2. Mapleton929 properties
  3. Marcoola2,983 properties
  4. Marcus Beach480 properties
  5. Maroochy River953 properties
  6. Maroochydore19,150 properties
  7. Meridan Plains2,469 properties
  8. Minyama1,520 properties
  9. Moffat Beach1,977 properties
  10. Mons493 properties
  11. Montville836 properties
  12. Mooloolaba7,831 properties
  13. Mooloolah1,690 properties
  14. Mooloolah Valley1,690 properties
  15. Mount Coolum2,666 properties
  16. Mount Mellum194 properties
  17. Mountain Creek4,962 properties
  18. Mudjimba1,433 properties

N

  1. Nambour8,445 properties
  2. Ninderry557 properties
  3. Nirimba3,536 properties
  4. Noosa Heads6,654 properties
  5. Noosa North Shore294 properties
  6. Noosa Springs6,654 properties
  7. Noosa Waters9,036 properties
  8. Noosaville9,036 properties
  9. North Arm400 properties
  10. North Maleny440 properties

O

  1. Obi Obi139 properties

P

  1. Pacific Paradise1,792 properties
  2. Palmview5,074 properties
  3. Palmwoods3,872 properties
  4. Parklands114 properties
  5. Parrearra2,650 properties
  6. Peachester672 properties
  7. Pelican Waters4,806 properties
  8. Peregian Beach3,513 properties
  9. Peregian Springs4,506 properties
  10. Perwillowen150 properties
  11. Pinbarren226 properties
  12. Point Arkwright246 properties
  13. Pomona1,656 properties

R

  1. Reesville301 properties
  2. Ridgewood248 properties
  3. Ringtail Creek133 properties
  4. Rosemount980 properties

S

  1. Shelly Beach546 properties
  2. Sippy Downs5,372 properties
  3. Sunrise Beach2,170 properties
  4. Sunshine Beach2,358 properties

T

  1. Tanawha544 properties
  2. Tewantin6,523 properties
  3. Tinbeerwah613 properties
  4. Towen Mountain127 properties
  5. Twin Waters1,516 properties

V

  1. Valdora379 properties
  2. Verrierdale517 properties

W

  1. Warana2,689 properties
  2. West Woombye476 properties
  3. Weyba Downs200 properties
  4. Witta655 properties
  5. Woombye2,088 properties
  6. Wootha128 properties
  7. Wurtulla2,729 properties

Y

  1. Yandina2,144 properties
  2. Yandina Creek474 properties
  3. Yaroomba1,161 properties

For sale and rent in Sunshine Coast

Hailee EvangelistaHailee Evangelista
Just Listd

Offers Over $1,690,000

43 Flinders Lane, Maroochydore QLD

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 4 car spaces 212 m² land House

View on agency website
Jack McIntyreJack McIntyre
Just Listd

Offers Over $1,350,000

1 Springfield Circle, Cooroy QLD

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 8,075 m² land House

View on agency website
Brad JuddBrad Judd
Just Listd

OFFERS OVER $1,149,000

6 Juno Drive, Aroona QLD

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 4 car spaces 630 m² land House

View on agency website
All 401 homes for sale in Sunshine Coast

Agents who sell in Sunshine Coast

Request an appraisal
All agents in Sunshine Coast →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.