Region · QLD
Sunshine Coast
Sunshine Coast is located in Queensland, with 140 suburbs and 263,673 properties across 8,524 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Sunshine Coast. Its largest suburbs include Maroochydore, Buderim and Noosa Waters.
About Sunshine Coast
Sunshine Coast is a region of Queensland. Its 140 suburbs and 8,524 streets hold 263,673 properties, 169,510 of them houses and 94,163 units. The largest suburbs are Maroochydore with 19,150 properties, Buderim with 17,755, Noosa Waters with 9,036 and Noosaville with 9,036. Moreton Bay North and Wide Bay neighbour the region.
At the 2021 Census Sunshine Coast had 398,840 residents, a median age of 44 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,574 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,907 a month and the median rent $440 a week. Of 149,772 dwellings, 110,864 were separate houses, 19,248 semi-detached and 18,073 flats; 52,984 were owned outright, 50,973 owned with a mortgage and 39,462 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Sunshine Coast
- 398,840Peoplelive in the area
- 44Median ageyears
- $1,574Median household incomea week
- $440Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses110,864
- Townhouses and semis19,248
- Flats and apartments18,073
- Other1,131
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,907a month
- Household size2.5people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Sunshine Coast
A
B
- Bald Knob212 properties
- Balmoral Ridge187 properties
- Banya3,647 properties
- Baringa2,718 properties
- Battery Hill1,258 properties
- Beerburrum464 properties
- Beerwah4,255 properties
- Belli Park365 properties
- Bells Creek1,408 properties
- Birtinya3,123 properties
- Black Mountain717 properties
- Bli Bli4,956 properties
- Bokarina1,631 properties
- Boreen Point447 properties
- Bridges161 properties
- Buddina2,821 properties
- Buderim17,755 properties
- Burnside1,791 properties
C
- Caloundra5,057 properties
- Caloundra West3,862 properties
- Cambroon112 properties
- Castaways Beach338 properties
- Chevallum343 properties
- Coes Creek638 properties
- Como34 properties
- Conondale482 properties
- Coochin Creek58 properties
- Coolabine55 properties
- Cooloolabin165 properties
- Coolum Beach8,127 properties
- Cooran912 properties
- Cooroibah972 properties
- Cooroy3,136 properties
- Cooroy Mountain77 properties
- Cootharaba560 properties
- Corbould Park361 properties
- Crohamhurst97 properties
- Curramore110 properties
- Currimundi3,212 properties
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
- Maleny2,766 properties
- Mapleton929 properties
- Marcoola2,983 properties
- Marcus Beach480 properties
- Maroochy River953 properties
- Maroochydore19,150 properties
- Meridan Plains2,469 properties
- Minyama1,520 properties
- Moffat Beach1,977 properties
- Mons493 properties
- Montville836 properties
- Mooloolaba7,831 properties
- Mooloolah1,690 properties
- Mooloolah Valley1,690 properties
- Mount Coolum2,666 properties
- Mount Mellum194 properties
- Mountain Creek4,962 properties
- Mudjimba1,433 properties
N
O
P
- Pacific Paradise1,792 properties
- Palmview5,074 properties
- Palmwoods3,872 properties
- Parklands114 properties
- Parrearra2,650 properties
- Peachester672 properties
- Pelican Waters4,806 properties
- Peregian Beach3,513 properties
- Peregian Springs4,506 properties
- Perwillowen150 properties
- Pinbarren226 properties
- Point Arkwright246 properties
- Pomona1,656 properties
R
S
T
V
W
Y
For sale and rent in Sunshine Coast
Offers Over $1,690,000
43 Flinders Lane, Maroochydore QLD
Offers Over $1,350,000
1 Springfield Circle, Cooroy QLD
OFFERS OVER $1,149,000
6 Juno Drive, Aroona QLD
$880 per week
10 Crater Street, Caloundra West QLD 4551
Available Fri, 4 Dec
$730 per week
1 / 11 Warne Terrace, Caloundra QLD 4551
Available Tue, 10 Nov
$780 per week
12 Wright Place, Baringa QLD 4551
Available Fri, 6 Nov
Agents who sell in Sunshine Coast

Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 100
- Median sold price
- $1.02m
- Median days on market
- 85


Robbie Neller
Director / Sales Agent Neller Real Estate
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 59
- Median sold price
- $1.7m
- Median days on market
- 41


Tristan Brown
Director/Licensed Real Estate Agent REMAX Property Sales - Birtinya
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 51
- Median sold price
- $925k
- Median days on market
- 22
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.












