Region · Brisbane, QLD
Brisbane East
Brisbane East is located in Brisbane, Queensland, with 37 suburbs and 140,177 properties across 4,561 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Brisbane East. Its largest suburbs include Russell Island, Cleveland and Raby Bay.
About Brisbane East
Brisbane East is a region of Brisbane, Queensland. It holds 37 suburbs, 4,561 streets and 140,177 properties, 110,238 of them houses and 29,939 units. Russell Island has 11,922 properties, Cleveland 10,798, Capalaba 10,063 and Raby Bay 10,798. Brisbane North, Brisbane South, Brisbane Inner City and Gold Coast neighbour the region.
At the 2021 Census Brisbane East had 239,817 residents, a median age of 42 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $1,890 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,000 a month and the median rent $420 a week. Of 88,042 dwellings, 72,460 were separate houses, 10,908 semi-detached, 4,278 flats and 298 other. Of the same 88,042 households, 28,215 owned outright, 35,620 owned with a mortgage and 21,464 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Brisbane East
- 239,817Peoplelive in the area
- 42Median ageyears
- $1,890Median household incomea week
- $420Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses72,460
- Townhouses and semis10,908
- Flats and apartments4,278
- Other298
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$2,000a month
- Household size2.6people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Brisbane East
- Alexandra Hills6,929 properties
- Amity499 properties
- Belmont1,779 properties
- Birkdale6,883 properties
- Capalaba10,063 properties
- Capalaba West10,063 properties
- Chandler716 properties
- Cleveland10,798 properties
- Coochiemudlo Island848 properties
- Dunwich560 properties
- Gumdale837 properties
- Hemmant2,209 properties
- Karragarra Island310 properties
- Lamb Island1,061 properties
- Lota1,617 properties
- Lytton272 properties
- Macleay Island4,594 properties
- Manly2,593 properties
- Manly West5,583 properties
- Moreton Bay4 properties
- Mount Cotton2,752 properties
- Murarrie3,143 properties
- North Stradbroke Island93 properties
- Ormiston3,524 properties
- Point Lookout1,734 properties
- Port Of Brisbane131 properties
- Raby Bay10,798 properties
- Ransome170 properties
- Redland Bay8,926 properties
- Russell Island11,922 properties
- Sheldon653 properties
- Thorneside2,134 properties
- Thornlands8,793 properties
- Tingalpa4,677 properties
- Victoria Point8,838 properties
- Wakerley3,589 properties
- Wellington Point5,904 properties
- Wynnum8,907 properties
- Wynnum West6,132 properties
For sale and rent in Brisbane East
AUCTION
Carling Court, Raby Bay QLD 4163
Auction Sat, 14 Nov 10:00am
BEST OFFERS BY 2ND NOVEMBER
32 Mapleton Crescent, Capalaba QLD 4157
Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 4:00pm
AUCTION ONSITE 14 NOVEMBER AT 10AM
13 Carling Court, Raby Bay QLD 4163
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 10:00am
Auction Sat, 14 Nov 10:00am
$850 per week
20 Adam Street, Cleveland QLD 4163
Available Fri, 30 Oct
$850 per week
11 Sandy Drive, Victoria Point QLD 4165
Available Fri, 20 Nov
$620 per week
6 Mark Street, Redland Bay QLD 4165
Available Wed, 11 Nov
Agents who sell in Brisbane East

Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 47
- Median sold price
- $1.18m
- Median days on market
- 47


Sharon Marsh
Sales Associate to Leanne Bojarski REMAX On Point - Victoria Point
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 43
- Median sold price
- $1.18m
- Median days on market
- 51


Simon Salm
Sales Associate REMAX Bayside - Alexandra Hills
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 41
- Median sold price
- $1.17m
- Median days on market
- 34
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.










