Region · QLD

Gold Coast

Gold Coast is located in Queensland, with 95 suburbs and 404,345 properties across 8,730 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Gold Coast. Its largest suburbs include Chevron Island, Isle Of Capri and Paradise Waters.

About Gold Coast

Gold Coast is a region of Queensland. Its 95 suburbs and 8,730 streets hold 404,345 properties, 197,289 of them houses and 207,056 units. Chevron Island, Isle Of Capri, Paradise Waters and Surfers Paradise have 36,178 properties each, and Southport has 28,525. Brisbane East and Logan and Beaudesert neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census Gold Coast had 640,778 residents, a median age of 39 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,692 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month and the median rent $450 a week. Of 234,344 dwellings, 135,112 were separate houses, 47,337 semi-detached and 49,750 flats; 65,914 were owned outright, 83,418 owned with a mortgage and 78,201 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Gold Coast

  • 640,778Peoplelive in the area
  • 39Median ageyears
  • $1,692Median household incomea week
  • $450Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses135,112
  • Townhouses and semis47,337
  • Flats and apartments49,750
  • Other1,398

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,950a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 65,914Owned with a mortgage 83,418Rented 78,201Other 6,811

Suburbs in Gold Coast

A

  1. Advancetown276 properties
  2. Alberton301 properties
  3. Arundel6,277 properties
  4. Ashmore7,298 properties
  5. Austinville142 properties

B

  1. Beechmont528 properties
  2. Benobble193 properties
  3. Benowa5,650 properties
  4. Benowa Waters5,650 properties
  5. Biggera Waters6,928 properties
  6. Bilinga2,028 properties
  7. Binna Burra30 properties
  8. Bonogin1,741 properties
  9. Boyland317 properties
  10. Broadbeach11,586 properties
  11. Broadbeach Waters5,187 properties
  12. Bundall3,523 properties
  13. Burleigh Heads11,953 properties
  14. Burleigh Waters7,364 properties

C

  1. Canungra1,065 properties
  2. Cararra7,125 properties
  3. Carrara7,125 properties
  4. Cedar Creek397 properties
  5. Chevron Island36,178 properties
  6. Clagiraba272 properties
  7. Clear Island Waters2,473 properties
  8. Coolangatta8,275 properties
  9. Coombabah6,040 properties
  10. Coomera9,800 properties
  11. Coomera Waters9,800 properties
  12. Currumbin2,272 properties
  13. Currumbin Valley997 properties
  14. Currumbin Waters5,263 properties

E

  1. Elanora5,335 properties

F

  1. Ferny Glen45 properties
  2. Flying Fox30 properties

G

  1. Gaven651 properties
  2. Gilberton42 properties
  3. Gilston1,125 properties
  4. Guanaba379 properties

H

  1. Helensvale9,497 properties
  2. Highland Park2,876 properties
  3. Hollywell1,537 properties
  4. Hope Island11,655 properties

I

  1. Illinbah60 properties
  2. Isle Of Capri36,178 properties

J

  1. Jacobs Well1,762 properties

K

  1. Kingsholme343 properties
  2. Kirra8,275 properties

L

  1. Labrador14,009 properties
  2. Lower Beechmont625 properties
  3. Luscombe302 properties

M

  1. Main Beach5,397 properties
  2. Maudsland2,975 properties
  3. Mermaid Beach7,840 properties
  4. Mermaid Waters6,979 properties
  5. Merrimac3,414 properties
  6. Merrmiac3,414 properties
  7. Miami6,228 properties
  8. Molendinar3,993 properties
  9. Monterey Keys9,497 properties
  10. Mount Nathan561 properties
  11. Mudgeeraba5,947 properties

N

  1. Natural Bridge84 properties
  2. Nerang9,995 properties
  3. Neranwood53 properties
  4. Norwell136 properties
  5. Numinbah Valley107 properties

O

  1. O'reilly56 properties
  2. Ormeau7,284 properties
  3. Ormeau Hills1,687 properties
  4. Oxenford5,927 properties

P

  1. Pacific Pines6,220 properties
  2. Palm Beach11,834 properties
  3. Paradise Point4,869 properties
  4. Paradise Waters36,178 properties
  5. Parkwood3,430 properties
  6. Pimpama12,242 properties

R

  1. Rainbow Bay8,275 properties
  2. Reedy Creek2,787 properties
  3. Robina13,888 properties
  4. Runaway Bay6,444 properties

S

  1. Sanctuary Cove11,655 properties
  2. Sarabah37 properties
  3. Sorrento3,523 properties
  4. South Stradbroke202 properties
  5. Southern Lamington1 property
  6. Southern Moreton Bay Islands
  7. Southport28,525 properties
  8. Sovereign Island4,869 properties
  9. Sovereign Islands4,869 properties
  10. Springbrook674 properties
  11. Stapylton799 properties
  12. Steiglitz355 properties
  13. Surfers Paradise36,178 properties

T

  1. Tallai1,649 properties
  2. Tallebudgera1,450 properties
  3. Tallebudgera Valley727 properties
  4. Tamborine1,688 properties
  5. Tamborine Mountain4,672 properties
  6. Tugun4,619 properties

U

  1. Upper Coomera11,297 properties

V

  1. Varsity Lakes9,038 properties

W

  1. Willow Vale918 properties
  2. Witheren271 properties
  3. Wongawallan588 properties
  4. Wonglepong162 properties
  5. Woongoolba198 properties
  6. Worongary2,671 properties

Y

  1. Yatala1,675 properties

For sale and rent in Gold Coast

Kevin BrownKevin Brown
Just Listd

Best offer on or before Monday 16 Nov @ 12pm

2302/4 Athena Blvd, Hope Island QLD 4212

1 bedroom 1 bathroom 1 car space Apartment

View on agency website
David LonieDavid Lonie
Just Listd

Contact Agent

22A Waterdown Drive, Elanora QLD 4221

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space 340 m² land Duplex/Semi

Erin KingErin King
Just Listd

Contact Agent

12 / 72 Dutton Street, Coolangatta QLD 4225

2 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces Unit

All 1,032 homes for sale in Gold Coast

Agents who sell in Gold Coast

Request an appraisal
All agents in Gold Coast →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.