Region · QLD
Gold Coast
Gold Coast is located in Queensland, with 95 suburbs and 404,345 properties across 8,730 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Gold Coast. Its largest suburbs include Chevron Island, Isle Of Capri and Paradise Waters.
About Gold Coast
Gold Coast is a region of Queensland. Its 95 suburbs and 8,730 streets hold 404,345 properties, 197,289 of them houses and 207,056 units. Chevron Island, Isle Of Capri, Paradise Waters and Surfers Paradise have 36,178 properties each, and Southport has 28,525. Brisbane East and Logan and Beaudesert neighbour the region.
At the 2021 Census Gold Coast had 640,778 residents, a median age of 39 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,692 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month and the median rent $450 a week. Of 234,344 dwellings, 135,112 were separate houses, 47,337 semi-detached and 49,750 flats; 65,914 were owned outright, 83,418 owned with a mortgage and 78,201 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Gold Coast
- 640,778Peoplelive in the area
- 39Median ageyears
- $1,692Median household incomea week
- $450Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses135,112
- Townhouses and semis47,337
- Flats and apartments49,750
- Other1,398
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,950a month
- Household size2.5people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Gold Coast
A
B
- Beechmont528 properties
- Benobble193 properties
- Benowa5,650 properties
- Benowa Waters5,650 properties
- Biggera Waters6,928 properties
- Bilinga2,028 properties
- Binna Burra30 properties
- Bonogin1,741 properties
- Boyland317 properties
- Broadbeach11,586 properties
- Broadbeach Waters5,187 properties
- Bundall3,523 properties
- Burleigh Heads11,953 properties
- Burleigh Waters7,364 properties
C
- Canungra1,065 properties
- Cararra7,125 properties
- Carrara7,125 properties
- Cedar Creek397 properties
- Chevron Island36,178 properties
- Clagiraba272 properties
- Clear Island Waters2,473 properties
- Coolangatta8,275 properties
- Coombabah6,040 properties
- Coomera9,800 properties
- Coomera Waters9,800 properties
- Currumbin2,272 properties
- Currumbin Valley997 properties
- Currumbin Waters5,263 properties
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
R
S
- Sanctuary Cove11,655 properties
- Sarabah37 properties
- Sorrento3,523 properties
- South Stradbroke202 properties
- Southern Lamington1 property
- Southern Moreton Bay Islands
- Southport28,525 properties
- Sovereign Island4,869 properties
- Sovereign Islands4,869 properties
- Springbrook674 properties
- Stapylton799 properties
- Steiglitz355 properties
- Surfers Paradise36,178 properties
T
U
V
W
Y
For sale and rent in Gold Coast
Best offer on or before Monday 16 Nov @ 12pm
2302/4 Athena Blvd, Hope Island QLD 4212
Contact Agent
22A Waterdown Drive, Elanora QLD 4221
Contact Agent
12 / 72 Dutton Street, Coolangatta QLD 4225
$1,050 Weekly
332/33 Lakefront Crescent, Varsity Lakes QLD 4227
Inspect Fri, 30 Oct 4:00pm
Available Sat, 28 Nov
$725 per week
3/180-184 Queen Street, Southport QLD 4215
Available Tue, 17 Nov
$800 per week
21 Jasmine Circuit, Ormeau QLD 4208
Available Fri, 6 Nov
Agents who sell in Gold Coast


Katrina Keegan and Penelope Nicholls
Sales Consultant COASTAL° Broadbeach
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 74
- Median sold price
- $690k
- Median days on market
- 58


Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 65
- Median sold price
- $1.3m
- Median days on market
- 26


Josie Ross
Sales Associate - Guy Powell Team COASTAL° Broadbeach
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 63
- Median sold price
- $1.3m
- Median days on market
- 26
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.















