Region · Brisbane, QLD
Brisbane North
Brisbane North is located in Brisbane, Queensland, with 33 suburbs and 135,486 properties across 3,414 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Brisbane North. Its largest suburbs include Chermside, Nundah and Hamilton.
About Brisbane North
Brisbane North is a region of Brisbane, Queensland. It neighbours Brisbane East, Brisbane West, Brisbane Inner City and Moreton Bay South. Its 33 suburbs and 3,414 streets hold 135,486 properties, 87,431 of them houses and 48,055 units. The largest suburbs are Chermside with 10,362 properties, Nundah with 9,927, Hamilton with 7,920 and Bracken Ridge with 7,170.
At the 2021 Census Brisbane North had 224,598 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,951 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,970 a month and the median rent $395 a week. Of 86,969 dwellings, 60,195 were separate houses, 11,880 semi-detached and 14,461 flats; 22,893 were owned outright, 30,917 owned with a mortgage and 30,287 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Brisbane North
- 224,598Peoplelive in the area
- 37Median ageyears
- $1,951Median household incomea week
- $395Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses60,195
- Townhouses and semis11,880
- Flats and apartments14,461
- Other334
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,970a month
- Household size2.5people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Brisbane North
- Aspley7,091 properties
- Bald Hills3,348 properties
- Banyo3,702 properties
- Boondall4,570 properties
- Bracken Ridge7,170 properties
- Bridgeman Downs5,162 properties
- Brighton4,640 properties
- Brisbane Airport859 properties
- Carseldine4,899 properties
- Chermside10,362 properties
- Chermside West3,143 properties
- Deagon2,304 properties
- Eagle Farm935 properties
- Everton Park6,078 properties
- Fitzgibbon3,111 properties
- Geebung3,303 properties
- Gordon Park2,710 properties
- Hamilton7,920 properties
- Kedron5,877 properties
- McDowall3,831 properties
- Northgate3,633 properties
- Nudgee2,274 properties
- Nudgee Beach181 properties
- Nundah9,927 properties
- Pinkenba1,011 properties
- Sandgate2,971 properties
- Shorncliffe1,068 properties
- Stafford4,543 properties
- Stafford Heights3,032 properties
- Taigum4,228 properties
- Virginia1,793 properties
- Wavell Heights4,714 properties
- Zillmere5,096 properties
For sale and rent in Brisbane North
Offers Over $599,000
125/6 Babarra Street, Stafford QLD
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:00am
Offers Over $1.1m
31 Sanderling Street, Taigum QLD
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:00am
For Sale Now
7 Quaver Court, Bridgeman Downs QLD
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:45am
$650 pw
431/120 Melton Road, Nundah QLD
Available Fri, 20 Nov
$700 pw
53 Wickfield Street, Bracken Ridge QLD
Available Mon, 16 Nov
$1,000 pw
18 Hants Street, Hamilton QLD
Agents who sell in Brisbane North


Tristan Rowland
Director & Selling Principal Bright Estate Agents
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 58
- Median sold price
- $1.4m
- Median days on market
- 44


John Bradley
Lead Agent Bright Estate Agents
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 23
- Median sold price
- $1.4m
- Median days on market
- 30


Matthew Biggs
Part of Team Bradley Bright Estate Agents
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 23
- Median sold price
- $1.4m
- Median days on market
- 30
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.










