Region · Brisbane, QLD
Brisbane West
Brisbane West is located in Brisbane, Queensland, with 35 suburbs and 96,154 properties across 2,800 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Brisbane West. Its largest suburbs include Indooroopilly, The Gap and St Lucia.
About Brisbane West
Brisbane West is a region of Brisbane, Queensland, and neighbours Brisbane North, Brisbane South, Brisbane Inner City and Ipswich. Its 35 suburbs and 2,800 streets hold 96,154 properties, 67,926 of them houses and 28,228 units. The largest suburbs are Indooroopilly with 9,324 properties, The Gap with 7,373, St Lucia with 6,889 and Taringa with 6,004.
At the 2021 Census Brisbane West had 189,213 residents, a median age of 38 and an average household of 2.7 people. Median household income was $2,316 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,167 a month and the median rent $420 a week. Of 66,633 dwellings, 51,009 were separate houses, 4,465 semi-detached and 11,062 flats; 21,494 were owned outright, 25,449 owned with a mortgage and 18,092 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Brisbane West
- 189,213Peoplelive in the area
- 38Median ageyears
- $2,316Median household incomea week
- $420Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses51,009
- Townhouses and semis4,465
- Flats and apartments11,062
- Other22
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$2,167a month
- Household size2.7people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Brisbane West
- Anstead647 properties
- Bellbowrie2,211 properties
- Brookfield1,398 properties
- Chapel Hill4,167 properties
- Chelmer1,526 properties
- Corinda3,130 properties
- Enoggera3,181 properties
- Enoggera Reservoir27 properties
- Ferny Grove2,455 properties
- Fig Tree Pocket1,773 properties
- Gaythorne2,275 properties
- Graceville2,609 properties
- Indooroopilly9,324 properties
- Jamboree Heights1,243 properties
- Jindalee2,401 properties
- Kenmore4,692 properties
- Kenmore Hills1,057 properties
- Keperra3,641 properties
- Middle Park1,567 properties
- Mitchelton5,006 properties
- Moggill2,335 properties
- Mount Coot-Tha88 properties
- Mount Ommaney1,378 properties
- Pinjarra Hills363 properties
- Pullenvale1,197 properties
- Riverhills1,672 properties
- Seventeen Mile Rocks1,489 properties
- Sherwood4,101 properties
- Sinnamon Park4,378 properties
- St Lucia6,889 properties
- Taringa6,004 properties
- The Gap7,373 properties
- Upper Brookfield429 properties
- Upper Kedron2,465 properties
- Westlake1,663 properties
For sale and rent in Brisbane West
Offers Over $1,695,000 Considered
6 Fairway Court, Mount Ommaney QLD 4074
Inspect Thu, 29 Oct 5:30pm
For Sale
7/2 Burdekin Street, Gaythorne QLD
$849,000
1/29 Bunowen Street, Ferny Grove QLD
$925 per week
5 Castlewood Close, Kenmore Hills QLD 4069
Available now
$800 per week pw
19/60 Bellevue Terrace, St Lucia QLD 4067
Available Mon, 23 Nov
$645 per week
101 Sumners Rd, Jamboree Heights QLD 4074
Available Mon, 16 Nov
Agents who sell in Brisbane West


Luke Heeremans
Director / Principal 4069 Real Estate
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 33
- Median sold price
- $1.39m
- Median days on market
- 41


Porscha Cunningham
Co-Agent 4069 Real Estate
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 26
- Median sold price
- $1.39m
- Median days on market
- 49


Chris and Kathy
Real Estate Agents Harcourts Solutions - Windsor
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 30
- Median sold price
- $1.2m
- Median days on market
- 25
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.












