Region · QLD

Toowoomba

Toowoomba is located in Queensland, with 98 suburbs and 95,202 properties across 3,946 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Toowoomba. Its largest suburbs include Newtown, Kearneys Spring and Harristown.

About Toowoomba

Toowoomba is a region of Queensland. Its 98 suburbs and 3,946 streets hold 95,202 properties, 72,341 of them houses and 22,861 units. The largest suburbs are Newtown with 6,172 properties, Kearneys Spring with 5,696, Harristown with 5,562 and Glenvale with 4,831. Darling Downs and Maranoa and Ipswich neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census Toowoomba had 162,059 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,502 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,517 a month and the median rent $310 a week. Of 60,232 dwellings, 48,953 were separate houses, 8,495 semi-detached and 2,496 flats; 18,755 were owned outright, 19,876 owned with a mortgage and 19,807 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Toowoomba

  • 162,059Peoplelive in the area
  • 37Median ageyears
  • $1,502Median household incomea week
  • $310Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses48,953
  • Townhouses and semis8,495
  • Flats and apartments2,496
  • Other183

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,517a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 18,755Owned with a mortgage 19,876Rented 19,807Other 1,794

Suburbs in Toowoomba

A

  1. Adare544 properties

B

  1. Ballard93 properties
  2. Birnam38 properties
  3. Black Duck Creek12 properties
  4. Blanchview81 properties
  5. Blue Mountain Heights421 properties
  6. Buaraba South7 properties

C

  1. Cabarlah564 properties
  2. Caffey34 properties
  3. Cambooya1,235 properties
  4. Carpendale57 properties
  5. Cawdor149 properties
  6. Centenary Heights3,361 properties
  7. Charlton136 properties
  8. Cotswold Hills1,135 properties
  9. Cranley2,635 properties
  10. Cutella21 properties

D

  1. Darling Heights2,575 properties
  2. Derrymore35 properties
  3. Drayton1,498 properties

E

  1. East Haldon18 properties
  2. East Toowoomba3,635 properties
  3. Egypt14 properties

F

  1. Fifteen Mile20 properties
  2. Finnie39 properties
  3. Flagstone Creek105 properties
  4. Fordsdale43 properties

G

  1. Gatton4,148 properties
  2. Geham198 properties
  3. Glencoe177 properties
  4. Glenvale4,831 properties
  5. Gowrie Junction984 properties
  6. Grantham472 properties

H

  1. Harlaxton1,737 properties
  2. Harristown5,562 properties
  3. Helidon620 properties
  4. Helidon Spa213 properties
  5. Highfields4,785 properties
  6. Hodgson Vale596 properties

I

  1. Ingoldsby37 properties
  2. Iredale73 properties

J

  1. Junction View28 properties

K

  1. Kearneys Spring5,696 properties
  2. Kingsthorpe987 properties
  3. Kleinton942 properties

L

  1. Lefthand Branch52 properties
  2. Lilydale34 properties
  3. Lilyvale34 properties
  4. Lockyer43 properties
  5. Lower Tenthill114 properties

M

  1. Ma Ma Creek100 properties
  2. Meringandan225 properties
  3. Meringandan West1,267 properties
  4. Middle Ridge3,697 properties
  5. Mount Kynoch260 properties
  6. Mount Lofty1,936 properties
  7. Mount Rascal287 properties
  8. Mount Sylvia56 properties
  9. Mount Whitestone88 properties
  10. Murphys Creek286 properties

N

  1. Newtown6,172 properties
  2. North Toowoomba2,131 properties

P

  1. Placid Hills300 properties
  2. Postmans Ridge167 properties
  3. Preston318 properties
  4. Prince Henry Heights294 properties

R

  1. Rangeville4,388 properties
  2. Redwood105 properties
  3. Ringwood27 properties
  4. Rockmount51 properties
  5. Rockside19 properties
  6. Rockville1,975 properties
  7. Ropeley105 properties

S

  1. Seventeen Mile18 properties
  2. Silver Ridge84 properties
  3. South Toowoomba3,688 properties
  4. Spring Bluff1 property
  5. Stockyard30 properties

T

  1. Toowoomba4,388 properties
  2. Toowoomba City4,219 properties
  3. Top Camp408 properties
  4. Torrington869 properties

U

  1. Upper Flagstone87 properties
  2. Upper Lockyer246 properties
  3. Upper Tenthill98 properties

V

  1. Vale View182 properties
  2. Veradilla65 properties
  3. Vinegar Hill19 properties

W

  1. Wellcamp187 properties
  2. Westbrook1,845 properties
  3. White Mountain15 properties
  4. Wilsonton4,285 properties
  5. Wilsonton Heights1,313 properties
  6. Winwill76 properties
  7. Withcott1,078 properties
  8. Woodbine14 properties
  9. Woodlands62 properties
  10. Woolmer149 properties
  11. Wyreema1,042 properties

For sale and rent in Toowoomba

Jaime AllenJaime Allen
Just Listd

Offers Over $529,000 Each

1 & 2/5 Agnes Street, Centenary Heights QLD 4350

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 624 m² land Duplex/Semi

View on agency website
Jacqui WalkerJacqui Walker
Just Listd

$649,500

3/200 Jellicoe Street, Newtown QLD 4350

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space Unit

Inspect Fri, 30 Oct 3:00pm

View on agency website
Taurie BrieschkeTaurie Brieschke
Just Listd

Offers Over $525,000

66 Peta Drive, Woodlands QLD 4343

2 ha land Land

View on agency website
All 164 homes for sale in Toowoomba

Agents who sell in Toowoomba

Request an appraisal
All agents in Toowoomba →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.