Region · Melbourne, VIC

North West Melbourne

North West Melbourne is located in Melbourne, Victoria, with 63 suburbs and 236,139 properties across 7,823 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in North West Melbourne. Its largest suburbs include Craigieburn, Sunbury and Mickleham.

About North West Melbourne

North West Melbourne is a region of Melbourne, Victoria, and neighbours Ballarat, Bendigo, Hume and Inner Melbourne. Its 63 suburbs and 7,823 streets hold 236,139 properties, 192,987 of them houses and 43,152 units. Craigieburn has 26,550 properties, Sunbury 23,962, Mickleham 14,167 and Glenroy 13,373.

At the 2021 Census North West Melbourne had 424,328 residents, a median age of 35 and an average household of 2.9 people. Median household income was $1,791 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,924 a month and the median rent $380 a week. Of 141,191 dwellings, 114,632 were separate houses, 22,259 semi-detached and 3,902 flats; 41,877 were owned outright, 60,154 owned with a mortgage and 34,992 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in North West Melbourne

  • 424,328Peoplelive in the area
  • 35Median ageyears
  • $1,791Median household incomea week
  • $380Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses114,632
  • Townhouses and semis22,259
  • Flats and apartments3,902
  • Other269

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,924a month
  • Household size2.9people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 41,877Owned with a mortgage 60,154Rented 34,992Other 4,168

Suburbs in North West Melbourne

A

  1. Airport West5,852 properties
  2. Attwood1,378 properties
  3. Avondale Heights5,812 properties

B

  1. Benloch112 properties
  2. Bolinda124 properties
  3. Broadmeadows7,669 properties
  4. Bulla595 properties
  5. Bullengarook289 properties

C

  1. Campbellfield6,856 properties
  2. Cherokee38 properties
  3. Chintin56 properties
  4. Clarkefield239 properties
  5. Cobaw43 properties
  6. Coburg North5,834 properties
  7. Coolaroo2,011 properties
  8. Craigieburn26,550 properties

D

  1. Dallas2,760 properties
  2. Darraweit Guim234 properties
  3. Diggers Rest4,852 properties

E

  1. Essendon Fields467 properties
  2. Essendon West827 properties

F

  1. Fawkner6,949 properties

G

  1. Gisborne6,323 properties
  2. Gisborne South404 properties
  3. Gladstone Park3,661 properties
  4. Glenroy13,373 properties
  5. Goldie148 properties
  6. Gowanbrae1,225 properties
  7. Greenvale10,837 properties

H

  1. Hadfield3,690 properties
  2. Hesket117 properties

J

  1. Jacana1,200 properties

K

  1. Kalkallo5,512 properties
  2. Keilor2,819 properties
  3. Keilor East8,102 properties
  4. Keilor Park1,884 properties
  5. Kerrie59 properties

L

  1. Lancefield1,685 properties

M

  1. Macedon1,172 properties
  2. Meadow Heights5,796 properties
  3. Melbourne Airport455 properties
  4. Mickleham14,167 properties
  5. Monegeetta138 properties
  6. Mount Macedon958 properties

N

  1. New Gisborne1,741 properties
  2. Niddrie3,392 properties

O

  1. Oak Park3,902 properties
  2. Oaklands Junction183 properties

P

  1. Pascoe Vale10,560 properties

R

  1. Riddells Creek2,186 properties
  2. Rochford49 properties
  3. Romsey3,066 properties
  4. Roxburgh Park7,988 properties

S

  1. Somerton780 properties
  2. Springfield125 properties
  3. Strathmore4,134 properties
  4. Strathmore Heights470 properties
  5. Sunbury23,962 properties

T

  1. Tantaraboo4 properties
  2. Tullamarine6,280 properties

W

  1. Westmeadows3,820 properties
  2. Wildwood150 properties

Y

  1. Yuroke75 properties

For sale and rent in North West Melbourne

Varinder VirkVarinder Virk
Just Listd

$820,000 - $860,000

31 Templetonia Circuit, Mickleham VIC 3064

4 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 2 car spaces 350 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 12:00pm

View on agency website
Gerasimos GrammenosGerasimos Grammenos
Just Listd

$595,000 - $645,000

27 Batman Avenue, Sunbury VIC 3429

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 2 car spaces 465 m² land House

Tony DownwardTony Downward
Just Listd

$1,780,000

31 Williamson Avenue, Strathmore VIC 3041

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:00am

All 263 homes for sale in North West Melbourne

Agents who sell in North West Melbourne

Request an appraisal
All agents in North West Melbourne →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.