Region · Melbourne, VIC

North East Melbourne

North East Melbourne is located in Melbourne, Victoria, with 70 suburbs and 306,298 properties across 10,077 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in North East Melbourne. Its largest suburbs include Reservoir, Preston and Epping.

About North East Melbourne

North East Melbourne is a region of Melbourne, Victoria. It neighbours Hume, Inner Melbourne, Inner East Melbourne and North West Melbourne. Its 70 suburbs and 10,077 streets hold 306,298 properties, 236,182 of them houses and 70,116 units. The largest suburbs are Reservoir with 30,249 properties, Preston with 23,967, Epping with 18,145 and Wollert with 17,947.

At the 2021 Census North East Melbourne had 540,664 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household of 2.7 people. Median household income was $1,887 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,000 a month and the median rent $380 a week. Of 190,761 dwellings, 152,210 were separate houses, 27,683 semi-detached and 10,439 flats; 60,282 were owned outright, 76,562 owned with a mortgage and 48,620 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in North East Melbourne

  • 540,664Peoplelive in the area
  • 37Median ageyears
  • $1,887Median household incomea week
  • $380Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses152,210
  • Townhouses and semis27,683
  • Flats and apartments10,439
  • Other291

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$2,000a month
  • Household size2.7people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 60,282Owned with a mortgage 76,562Rented 48,620Other 5,297

Suburbs in North East Melbourne

A

  1. Arthurs Creek221 properties

B

  1. Bellfield1,273 properties
  2. Bend Of Islands161 properties
  3. Beveridge6,745 properties
  4. Briar Hill1,779 properties
  5. Bundoora14,501 properties
  6. Bylands78 properties

C

  1. Castella129 properties
  2. Christmas Hills253 properties
  3. Clonbinane209 properties
  4. Cottles Bridge271 properties

D

  1. Diamond Creek5,761 properties
  2. Donnybrook8,743 properties
  3. Doreen11,375 properties

E

  1. Eaglemont1,990 properties
  2. Eden Park645 properties
  3. Eltham9,023 properties
  4. Eltham North2,658 properties
  5. Epping18,145 properties

G

  1. Greensborough10,796 properties

H

  1. Heathcote Junction371 properties
  2. Heidelberg4,962 properties
  3. Heidelberg Heights4,621 properties
  4. Heidelberg West5,237 properties
  5. Hidden Valley9,630 properties
  6. Humevale206 properties
  7. Hurstbridge1,629 properties

I

  1. Ivanhoe9,934 properties
  2. Ivanhoe East2,363 properties

K

  1. Kangaroo Ground521 properties
  2. Kinglake1,008 properties
  3. Kinglake Central269 properties
  4. Kinglake West658 properties
  5. Kingsbury1,874 properties

L

  1. Lalor10,202 properties
  2. Lower Plenty1,983 properties

M

  1. Macleod5,399 properties
  2. Mernda10,402 properties
  3. Mill Park12,508 properties
  4. Montmorency4,821 properties

N

  1. North Warrandyte1,147 properties
  2. Nutfield64 properties

P

  1. Panton Hill482 properties
  2. Pheasant Creek175 properties
  3. Plenty1,177 properties
  4. Preston23,967 properties

R

  1. Research1,216 properties
  2. Reservoir30,249 properties
  3. Rosanna4,536 properties

S

  1. Smiths Gully178 properties
  2. South Morang11,402 properties
  3. St Andrews581 properties
  4. St Helena1,235 properties
  5. Strathewen118 properties

T

  1. Thomastown12,710 properties
  2. Toolangi288 properties

U

  1. Upper Plenty234 properties

V

  1. Viewbank2,957 properties

W

  1. Wallan9,630 properties
  2. Wandong707 properties
  3. Waterford Park101 properties
  4. Watsonia2,849 properties
  5. Watsonia North1,519 properties
  6. Watsons Creek33 properties
  7. Wattle Glen715 properties
  8. Whittlesea3,123 properties
  9. Wollert17,947 properties
  10. Woodstock863 properties

Y

  1. Yallambie1,471 properties
  2. Yan Yean181 properties
  3. Yarrambat719 properties

For sale and rent in North East Melbourne

Matt NostroMatt Nostro
Just Listd

$1,290,000 - $1,380,000

171 Blossom Park Drive, Mill Park VIC

5 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 6 car spaces 800 m² land House

Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 6:30pm

Auction Sat, 21 Nov 2:30pm

View on agency website
Daniel Di BattistaDaniel Di Battista
Updated 11 hours ago

$640,000 - $680,000

19 Ambrosia Way, Beveridge VIC

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 518 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 10:30am

View on agency website
Karan KambojKaran Kamboj

$275,000 - Nomination Sale

Lot 321, Balmain Stage 3 Avenue, Donnybrook VIC 3064

195 m² land Land

View on agency website
All 32 homes for sale in North East Melbourne

Agents who sell in North East Melbourne

Request an appraisal
All agents in North East Melbourne →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.