Region · Melbourne, VIC

Outer East Melbourne

Outer East Melbourne is located in Melbourne, Victoria, with 89 suburbs and 268,467 properties across 9,106 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Outer East Melbourne. Its largest suburbs include Croydon, Rowville and Ferntree Gully.

About Outer East Melbourne

Outer East Melbourne is a region of Melbourne, Victoria, and neighbours Hume, Inner East Melbourne, North East Melbourne and South East Melbourne. Its 89 suburbs and 9,106 streets hold 268,467 properties, 201,916 of them houses and 66,551 units. The largest suburbs are Croydon with 16,680 properties, Rowville with 14,386, Ferntree Gully with 14,159 and Boronia with 13,898.

At the 2021 Census Outer East Melbourne had 518,301 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $1,907 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,000 a month and the median rent $396 a week. Of 187,508 dwellings, 162,108 were separate houses, 20,554 semi-detached and 4,387 flats; 65,898 were owned outright, 79,356 owned with a mortgage and 36,705 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Outer East Melbourne

  • 518,301Peoplelive in the area
  • 40Median ageyears
  • $1,907Median household incomea week
  • $396Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses162,108
  • Townhouses and semis20,554
  • Flats and apartments4,387
  • Other287

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$2,000a month
  • Household size2.6people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 65,898Owned with a mortgage 79,356Rented 36,705Other 5,549

Suburbs in Outer East Melbourne

B

  1. Badger Creek713 properties
  2. Bayswater9,434 properties
  3. Bayswater North5,725 properties
  4. Beenak30 properties
  5. Belgrave1,973 properties
  6. Belgrave Heights579 properties
  7. Belgrave South665 properties
  8. Big Pats Creek47 properties
  9. Boronia13,898 properties

C

  1. Chirnside Park5,431 properties
  2. Chum Creek506 properties
  3. Coldstream1,091 properties
  4. Croydon16,680 properties
  5. Croydon Hills1,769 properties
  6. Croydon North3,557 properties
  7. Croydon South2,531 properties

D

  1. Dixons Creek228 properties
  2. Don Valley497 properties
  3. Donvale6,010 properties

E

  1. East Warburton583 properties

F

  1. Ferntree Gully14,159 properties
  2. Ferny Creek663 properties
  3. Forest Hill5,628 properties

G

  1. Gilderoy40 properties
  2. Gladysdale237 properties
  3. Gruyere429 properties

H

  1. Healesville4,691 properties
  2. Heathmont4,577 properties
  3. Hoddles Creek327 properties

K

  1. Kallista736 properties
  2. Kalorama707 properties
  3. Kilsyth7,040 properties
  4. Kilsyth South1,307 properties
  5. Knoxfield4,517 properties

L

  1. Launching Place1,081 properties
  2. Lilydale10,625 properties
  3. Lysterfield2,530 properties

M

  1. Macclesfield416 properties
  2. Menzies Creek397 properties
  3. Millgrove876 properties
  4. Mitcham9,308 properties
  5. Monbulk1,804 properties
  6. Montrose2,944 properties
  7. Mooroolbark11,021 properties
  8. Mount Dandenong647 properties
  9. Mount Evelyn4,279 properties
  10. Mount Toolebewong71 properties

N

  1. Narre Warren East163 properties
  2. Nunawading7,366 properties

O

  1. Olinda1,051 properties

P

  1. Park Orchards1,501 properties
  2. Powelltown147 properties

R

  1. Ringwood13,736 properties
  2. Ringwood East5,688 properties
  3. Ringwood North4,171 properties
  4. Rowville14,386 properties

S

  1. Sassafras548 properties
  2. Scoresby3,045 properties
  3. Selby764 properties
  4. Seville1,259 properties
  5. Seville East376 properties
  6. Sherbrooke163 properties
  7. Silvan645 properties
  8. Steels Creek159 properties

T

  1. Tarrawarra45 properties
  2. Tecoma1,057 properties
  3. The Basin2,006 properties
  4. The Patch450 properties
  5. Three Bridges106 properties
  6. Tremont45 properties

U

  1. Upper Ferntree Gully1,609 properties
  2. Upwey2,958 properties

V

  1. Vermont5,015 properties
  2. Vermont South5,127 properties

W

  1. Wandin East222 properties
  2. Wandin North1,450 properties
  3. Wantirna6,791 properties
  4. Wantirna South10,119 properties
  5. Warburton1,658 properties
  6. Warrandyte2,459 properties
  7. Warrandyte South251 properties
  8. Warranwood1,908 properties
  9. Wesburn511 properties
  10. Wonga Park1,558 properties
  11. Woori Yallock1,372 properties

Y

  1. Yarra Glen1,555 properties
  2. Yarra Junction1,666 properties
  3. Yellingbo259 properties
  4. Yering98 properties

For sale and rent in Outer East Melbourne

Anthony NajjarAnthony Najjar

Smartre Sale $1,475,000

8-9 Nalinga Court, Warranwood VIC 3134

5 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 2 car spaces 1,044 m² land House

View on agency website
Domenic ArpaDomenic Arpa
Updated 10 hours ago

$2,048,000

6 McKeon Road, Mitcham VIC 3132

4 bedrooms 4 bathrooms 2 car spaces 698 m² land House

Inspect Thu, 29 Oct 2:30pm

View on agency website
Usman MaanUsman Maan

PRICED TO SELL! HIGH RENT ! WALK TO EVERYTHING!

211/1B Nelson Street, Ringwood VIC 3134

2 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 1 car space Apartment

View on agency website

Agents who sell in Outer East Melbourne

Request an appraisal
All agents in Outer East Melbourne →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.