Region · Melbourne, VIC

South East Melbourne

South East Melbourne is located in Melbourne, Victoria, with 94 suburbs and 447,660 properties across 15,383 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in South East Melbourne. Its largest suburbs include Pakenham, Clyde North and Berwick.

About South East Melbourne

South East Melbourne is a region of Melbourne, Victoria, and neighbours Gippsland, Inner East Melbourne, Inner South Melbourne and Outer East Melbourne. Its 94 suburbs and 15,383 streets hold 447,660 properties, 350,365 of them houses and 97,295 units. Pakenham has 28,119 properties, Clyde North 25,525, Berwick 24,071 and Glen Waverley 21,279.

At the 2021 Census South East Melbourne had 860,060 residents, a median age of 35 and an average household of 2.9 people. Median household income was $1,811 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,963 a month and the median rent $380 a week. Of 281,345 dwellings, 229,110 were separate houses, 34,469 semi-detached and 16,976 flats; 78,630 were owned outright, 117,469 owned with a mortgage and 75,778 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in South East Melbourne

  • 860,060Peoplelive in the area
  • 35Median ageyears
  • $1,811Median household incomea week
  • $380Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses229,110
  • Townhouses and semis34,469
  • Flats and apartments16,976
  • Other534

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,963a month
  • Household size2.9people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 78,630Owned with a mortgage 117,469Rented 75,778Other 9,468

Suburbs in South East Melbourne

A

  1. Ashwood4,034 properties
  2. Avonsleigh371 properties

B

  1. Bangholme741 properties
  2. Bayles263 properties
  3. Beaconsfield3,537 properties
  4. Beaconsfield Upper1,117 properties
  5. Berwick24,071 properties
  6. Blind Bight525 properties
  7. Botanic Ridge3,271 properties
  8. Bunyip1,645 properties
  9. Bunyip North52 properties

C

  1. Caldermeade101 properties
  2. Cannons Creek327 properties
  3. Cardinia181 properties
  4. Catani173 properties
  5. Chadstone5,456 properties
  6. Clarinda3,231 properties
  7. Clayton12,842 properties
  8. Clayton North8,255 properties
  9. Clayton South8,255 properties
  10. Clematis159 properties
  11. Clyde11,078 properties
  12. Clyde North25,525 properties
  13. Cockatoo1,904 properties
  14. Cora Lynn128 properties
  15. Cranbourne11,471 properties
  16. Cranbourne East10,435 properties
  17. Cranbourne North9,109 properties
  18. Cranbourne South2,257 properties
  19. Cranbourne West9,300 properties

D

  1. Dalmore105 properties
  2. Dandenong19,034 properties
  3. Dandenong North9,648 properties
  4. Dandenong South4,974 properties
  5. Devon Meadows701 properties
  6. Dewhurst65 properties
  7. Dingley Village4,599 properties
  8. Doveton5,193 properties

E

  1. Emerald2,595 properties
  2. Endeavour Hills9,715 properties
  3. Eumemmerring1,426 properties

G

  1. Garfield1,151 properties
  2. Garfield North107 properties
  3. Gembrook1,169 properties
  4. Glen Waverley21,279 properties
  5. Guys Hill135 properties

H

  1. Hallam6,292 properties
  2. Hampton Park10,214 properties
  3. Harkaway444 properties
  4. Heath Hill95 properties
  5. Huntingdale1,458 properties

I

  1. Iona151 properties

J

  1. Junction Village1,292 properties

K

  1. Keysborough13,361 properties
  2. Koo Wee Rup2,198 properties
  3. Koo Wee Rup North32 properties

L

  1. Lang Lang1,614 properties
  2. Lang Lang East50 properties
  3. Lynbrook3,328 properties
  4. Lyndhurst3,279 properties
  5. Lysterfield South380 properties

M

  1. Maryknoll227 properties
  2. Monomeith50 properties
  3. Mount Burnett86 properties
  4. Mount Waverley19,173 properties
  5. Mulgrave9,956 properties

N

  1. Nangana22 properties
  2. Nar Nar Goon1,426 properties
  3. Nar Nar Goon North909 properties
  4. Narre Warren13,523 properties
  5. Narre Warren North3,119 properties
  6. Narre Warren South10,086 properties
  7. Noble Park15,862 properties
  8. Noble Park North3,290 properties
  9. Notting Hill2,246 properties

O

  1. Oakleigh6,199 properties
  2. Oakleigh East3,723 properties
  3. Oakleigh South5,890 properties
  4. Officer13,006 properties
  5. Officer South1,253 properties

P

  1. Pakenham28,119 properties
  2. Pakenham South135 properties
  3. Pakenham Upper470 properties
  4. Pearcedale1,774 properties

R

  1. Rythdale20 properties

S

  1. Springvale12,434 properties
  2. Springvale South4,977 properties

T

  1. Tonimbuk122 properties
  2. Tooradin1,012 properties
  3. Tynong300 properties
  4. Tynong North239 properties

V

  1. Vervale49 properties

W

  1. Warneet290 properties
  2. Wheelers Hill9,875 properties

Y

  1. Yannathan155 properties

For sale and rent in South East Melbourne

Lincoln ScottLincoln Scott
Updated 8 hours ago

$900,000-$960,000

10 Winneke Way, Pakenham VIC

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 790 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 12:30pm

View on agency website
Jason StirlingJason Stirling
Updated 7 hours ago

Resort Style Living | $1,600,000 - $1,700,000

28-30 Cherry Street, Pearcedale VIC

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 10 car spaces 3,268 m² land House

View on agency website
Lincoln ScottLincoln Scott

$3,600,000-$3,800,000

237 Mortimer Road, Nar Nar Goon North VIC

5 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 15 car spaces 33.33 ha land Acreage

View on agency website
All 32 homes for sale in South East Melbourne

Agents who sell in South East Melbourne

Request an appraisal
All agents in South East Melbourne →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.