Region · Melbourne, VIC
Inner East Melbourne
Inner East Melbourne is located in Melbourne, Victoria, with 27 suburbs and 222,421 properties across 4,573 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Inner East Melbourne. Its largest suburbs include Hawthorn, Doncaster East and Doncaster.
About Inner East Melbourne
Inner East Melbourne is a region of Melbourne, Victoria. It neighbours Inner Melbourne, Inner South Melbourne, North East Melbourne and Outer East Melbourne. Its 27 suburbs and 4,573 streets hold 222,421 properties, 129,784 of them houses and 92,637 units. Hawthorn has 17,132 properties, Doncaster East 15,881, Doncaster 15,439 and Box Hill 14,834.
At the 2021 Census Inner East Melbourne had 373,472 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $2,059 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,500 a month and the median rent $441 a week. Of 139,003 dwellings, 83,097 were separate houses, 29,207 semi-detached and 26,312 flats; 53,641 were owned outright, 41,710 owned with a mortgage and 39,110 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Inner East Melbourne
- 373,472Peoplelive in the area
- 40Median ageyears
- $2,059Median household incomea week
- $441Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses83,097
- Townhouses and semis29,207
- Flats and apartments26,312
- Other248
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$2,500a month
- Household size2.6people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Inner East Melbourne
- Ashburton4,314 properties
- Balwyn7,708 properties
- Balwyn North9,526 properties
- Blackburn8,810 properties
- Blackburn North3,403 properties
- Blackburn South5,240 properties
- Box Hill14,834 properties
- Box Hill North6,535 properties
- Box Hill South4,711 properties
- Bulleen5,948 properties
- Burwood9,202 properties
- Burwood East6,139 properties
- Camberwell12,901 properties
- Canterbury4,103 properties
- Deepdene1,217 properties
- Doncaster15,439 properties
- Doncaster East15,881 properties
- Glen Iris13,878 properties
- Hawthorn17,132 properties
- Hawthorn East10,248 properties
- Kew14,265 properties
- Kew East3,474 properties
- Mont Albert2,861 properties
- Mont Albert North2,792 properties
- Surrey Hills7,261 properties
- Templestowe7,730 properties
- Templestowe Lower6,869 properties
For sale and rent in Inner East Melbourne
Smartre Sale $950,000
2/64 Long Valley Way, Doncaster East VIC 3109
Smartre Sale $588,000
201/19 Frederick Street, Doncaster VIC 3108
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:00am
Smartre Sale $1,195,000
13 Caringal Avenue, Doncaster VIC 3108
$610 per week
Unit 18/798-800 Elgar Road, Doncaster VIC 3108
Available now
$670 pw
Unit 3/32 Broughton Road, Surrey Hills VIC 3127
Inspect tomorrow 4:45pm
Available now
$840 pw
40 Gillard Street, Burwood VIC 3125
Available now
Agents who sell in Inner East Melbourne


Jason Kounnas
Director Hudson Bond Real Estate
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 49
- Median sold price
- $740k
- Median days on market
- 50


Gavin Li
Senior Sales Consultant Hudson Bond Real Estate
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 27
- Median sold price
- $550k
- Median days on market
- 54
DHDavey Hau
Sales Consultant Hudson Bond Real Estate
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 9
- Median sold price
- $1.21m
- Median days on market
- 39
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.









