Region · VIC
Bendigo
Bendigo is located in Victoria, with 222 suburbs and 109,856 properties across 6,833 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Bendigo. Its largest suburbs include Kangaroo Flat, Bendigo and Golden Square.
About Bendigo
Bendigo is a region of Victoria. It has 222 suburbs and 6,833 streets holding 109,856 properties, 95,683 of them houses and 14,173 units. It neighbours Ballarat, Hume, North West Melbourne and North West Victoria.
The largest suburbs by properties are Kangaroo Flat with 7,067, Bendigo with 6,349, Golden Square with 5,770 and Castlemaine with 5,308. The region had 167,764 residents, a median age of 43 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,432 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,452 a month and the median rent $300 a week. Of 64,792 dwellings, 59,771 were separate houses, 4,094 semi-detached and 465 flats; 24,713 were owned outright, 22,934 owned with a mortgage and 15,230 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Bendigo
- 167,764Peoplelive in the area
- 43Median ageyears
- $1,432Median household incomea week
- $300Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses59,771
- Townhouses and semis4,094
- Flats and apartments465
- Other341
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,452a month
- Household size2.4people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Bendigo
A
B
- Bagshot289 properties
- Bagshot North37 properties
- Barfold80 properties
- Baringhup385 properties
- Baringhup West37 properties
- Barkers Creek271 properties
- Barnadown11 properties
- Barraport48 properties
- Barraport West8 properties
- Baynton69 properties
- Baynton East10 properties
- Bears Lagoon41 properties
- Bendigo6,349 properties
- Berrimal22 properties
- Big Hill139 properties
- Boort650 properties
- Borung51 properties
- Bradford11 properties
- Brenanah24 properties
- Bridgewater124 properties
- Bridgewater North28 properties
- Bridgewater On Loddon332 properties
- Burkes Flat17 properties
C
- Cadello23 properties
- California Gully2,524 properties
- Calivil135 properties
- Campbells Creek1,466 properties
- Campbells Forest28 properties
- Canary Island13 properties
- Carlsruhe194 properties
- Castlemaine5,308 properties
- Catumnal14 properties
- Chewton660 properties
- Chewton Bushlands71 properties
- Cochranes Creek13 properties
- Costerfield84 properties
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
- Kamarooka77 properties
- Kamarooka North6 properties
- Kangaroo Flat7,067 properties
- Kennington3,674 properties
- Kimbolton97 properties
- Kingower53 properties
- Kinypanial8 properties
- Knowsley126 properties
- Korong Vale161 properties
- Kurraca9 properties
- Kurraca West6 properties
- Kurting41 properties
- Kyneton5,209 properties
- Kyneton South78 properties
L
- Laanecoorie128 properties
- Ladys Pass124 properties
- Lake Eppalock1 property
- Lake Marmal20 properties
- Langley49 properties
- Lauriston135 properties
- Leaghur30 properties
- Leichardt68 properties
- Llanelly34 properties
- Lockwood352 properties
- Lockwood South455 properties
- Loddon Vale15 properties
- Logan41 properties
- Long Gully2,057 properties
- Longlea256 properties
- Lyal21 properties
M
- Maiden Gully2,381 properties
- Maldon1,577 properties
- Malmsbury696 properties
- Mandurang287 properties
- Mandurang South165 properties
- Marong1,007 properties
- McIntyre47 properties
- McKenzie Hill643 properties
- Metcalfe160 properties
- Metcalfe East28 properties
- Mia Mia256 properties
- Mincha37 properties
- Minmindie15 properties
- Mitiamo114 properties
- Mologa37 properties
- Moonlight Flat54 properties
- Mount Camel107 properties
- Muckleford339 properties
- Muckleford South47 properties
- Murphys Creek27 properties
- Myers Flat231 properties
- Myrtle Creek52 properties
- Mysia25 properties
N
P
Q
R
S
- Sailors Gully407 properties
- Salisbury West29 properties
- Sandon79 properties
- Sebastian124 properties
- Sedgwick316 properties
- Serpentine147 properties
- Shelbourne210 properties
- Sidonia15 properties
- Skinners Flat14 properties
- Spring Gully1,802 properties
- Spring Hill157 properties
- Strangways80 properties
- Strathdale3,307 properties
- Strathfieldsaye3,714 properties
- Strathlea46 properties
- Sutton Grange126 properties
- Sylvaterre7 properties
T
V
W
- Waanyarra27 properties
- Walmer228 properties
- Wedderburn834 properties
- Wedderburn Junction13 properties
- Wehla34 properties
- Wellsford95 properties
- Welshmans Reef291 properties
- Werona55 properties
- West Bendigo268 properties
- Whipstick14 properties
- White Hills2,014 properties
- Wilsons Hill33 properties
- Woodend3,799 properties
- Woodend North154 properties
- Woodstock On Loddon15 properties
- Woodstock West17 properties
- Woodvale243 properties
- Woolshed Flat4 properties
- Woosang8 properties
- Wychitella35 properties
- Wychitella North8 properties
Y
For sale and rent in Bendigo
$1,050,000 - $1,150,000
74 Kellett Road, Woodend VIC 3442
$890,000 - $950,000
6 Quahlee Court, Woodend VIC 3442
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.







