Region · VIC

Bendigo

Bendigo is located in Victoria, with 222 suburbs and 109,856 properties across 6,833 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Bendigo. Its largest suburbs include Kangaroo Flat, Bendigo and Golden Square.

About Bendigo

Bendigo is a region of Victoria. It has 222 suburbs and 6,833 streets holding 109,856 properties, 95,683 of them houses and 14,173 units. It neighbours Ballarat, Hume, North West Melbourne and North West Victoria.

The largest suburbs by properties are Kangaroo Flat with 7,067, Bendigo with 6,349, Golden Square with 5,770 and Castlemaine with 5,308. The region had 167,764 residents, a median age of 43 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,432 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,452 a month and the median rent $300 a week. Of 64,792 dwellings, 59,771 were separate houses, 4,094 semi-detached and 465 flats; 24,713 were owned outright, 22,934 owned with a mortgage and 15,230 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Bendigo

  • 167,764Peoplelive in the area
  • 43Median ageyears
  • $1,432Median household incomea week
  • $300Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses59,771
  • Townhouses and semis4,094
  • Flats and apartments465
  • Other341

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,452a month
  • Household size2.4people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 24,713Owned with a mortgage 22,934Rented 15,230Other 1,915

Suburbs in Bendigo

A

  1. Appin South24 properties
  2. Argyle187 properties
  3. Arnold35 properties
  4. Arnold West17 properties
  5. Ascot1,178 properties
  6. Ashbourne132 properties
  7. Auchmore9 properties
  8. Avonmore36 properties
  9. Axe Creek206 properties
  10. Axedale513 properties

B

  1. Bagshot289 properties
  2. Bagshot North37 properties
  3. Barfold80 properties
  4. Baringhup385 properties
  5. Baringhup West37 properties
  6. Barkers Creek271 properties
  7. Barnadown11 properties
  8. Barraport48 properties
  9. Barraport West8 properties
  10. Baynton69 properties
  11. Baynton East10 properties
  12. Bears Lagoon41 properties
  13. Bendigo6,349 properties
  14. Berrimal22 properties
  15. Big Hill139 properties
  16. Boort650 properties
  17. Borung51 properties
  18. Bradford11 properties
  19. Brenanah24 properties
  20. Bridgewater124 properties
  21. Bridgewater North28 properties
  22. Bridgewater On Loddon332 properties
  23. Burkes Flat17 properties

C

  1. Cadello23 properties
  2. California Gully2,524 properties
  3. Calivil135 properties
  4. Campbells Creek1,466 properties
  5. Campbells Forest28 properties
  6. Canary Island13 properties
  7. Carlsruhe194 properties
  8. Castlemaine5,308 properties
  9. Catumnal14 properties
  10. Chewton660 properties
  11. Chewton Bushlands71 properties
  12. Cochranes Creek13 properties
  13. Costerfield84 properties

D

  1. Derby19 properties
  2. Derrinal102 properties
  3. Dingee134 properties
  4. Drummartin24 properties
  5. Durham Ox43 properties

E

  1. Eaglehawk3,550 properties
  2. Eaglehawk North14 properties
  3. East Bendigo2,597 properties
  4. Eastville17 properties
  5. Edgecombe51 properties
  6. Elmore743 properties
  7. Elphinstone462 properties
  8. Emu Creek161 properties
  9. Eppalock352 properties
  10. Epsom2,743 properties

F

  1. Faraday143 properties
  2. Fentons Creek26 properties
  3. Fernihurst14 properties
  4. Fiery Flat14 properties
  5. Flora Hill2,332 properties
  6. Fosterville61 properties
  7. Fryerstown200 properties

G

  1. Gladfield12 properties
  2. Glenalbyn14 properties
  3. Glenluce33 properties
  4. Golden Gully221 properties
  5. Golden Point93 properties
  6. Golden Square5,770 properties
  7. Goornong456 properties
  8. Gower30 properties
  9. Gredgwin11 properties
  10. Green Gully56 properties
  11. Greenhill38 properties
  12. Guildford282 properties

H

  1. Harcourt722 properties
  2. Harcourt North176 properties
  3. Heathcote2,416 properties
  4. Hunter25 properties
  5. Huntly2,947 properties
  6. Huntly North26 properties

I

  1. Inglewood634 properties
  2. Irishtown10 properties
  3. Ironbark773 properties

J

  1. Jackass Flat1,123 properties
  2. Jarklin24 properties
  3. Joyces Creek30 properties
  4. Jungaburra1 property
  5. Junortoun1,971 properties

K

  1. Kamarooka77 properties
  2. Kamarooka North6 properties
  3. Kangaroo Flat7,067 properties
  4. Kennington3,674 properties
  5. Kimbolton97 properties
  6. Kingower53 properties
  7. Kinypanial8 properties
  8. Knowsley126 properties
  9. Korong Vale161 properties
  10. Kurraca9 properties
  11. Kurraca West6 properties
  12. Kurting41 properties
  13. Kyneton5,209 properties
  14. Kyneton South78 properties

L

  1. Laanecoorie128 properties
  2. Ladys Pass124 properties
  3. Lake Eppalock1 property
  4. Lake Marmal20 properties
  5. Langley49 properties
  6. Lauriston135 properties
  7. Leaghur30 properties
  8. Leichardt68 properties
  9. Llanelly34 properties
  10. Lockwood352 properties
  11. Lockwood South455 properties
  12. Loddon Vale15 properties
  13. Logan41 properties
  14. Long Gully2,057 properties
  15. Longlea256 properties
  16. Lyal21 properties

M

  1. Maiden Gully2,381 properties
  2. Maldon1,577 properties
  3. Malmsbury696 properties
  4. Mandurang287 properties
  5. Mandurang South165 properties
  6. Marong1,007 properties
  7. McIntyre47 properties
  8. McKenzie Hill643 properties
  9. Metcalfe160 properties
  10. Metcalfe East28 properties
  11. Mia Mia256 properties
  12. Mincha37 properties
  13. Minmindie15 properties
  14. Mitiamo114 properties
  15. Mologa37 properties
  16. Moonlight Flat54 properties
  17. Mount Camel107 properties
  18. Muckleford339 properties
  19. Muckleford South47 properties
  20. Murphys Creek27 properties
  21. Myers Flat231 properties
  22. Myrtle Creek52 properties
  23. Mysia25 properties

N

  1. Neereman15 properties
  2. Neilborough196 properties
  3. Newbridge175 properties
  4. Newham286 properties
  5. Newstead665 properties
  6. Nine Mile14 properties
  7. North Bendigo2,605 properties
  8. Nuggetty38 properties

P

  1. Pastoria46 properties
  2. Pastoria East31 properties
  3. Pipers Creek99 properties
  4. Pompapiel31 properties
  5. Powlett Plains28 properties
  6. Prairie28 properties
  7. Pyramid Hill531 properties

Q

  1. Quarry Hill1,433 properties

R

  1. Ravenswood236 properties
  2. Ravenswood South57 properties
  3. Raywood219 properties
  4. Redesdale293 properties
  5. Rheola58 properties
  6. Richmond Plains8 properties

S

  1. Sailors Gully407 properties
  2. Salisbury West29 properties
  3. Sandon79 properties
  4. Sebastian124 properties
  5. Sedgwick316 properties
  6. Serpentine147 properties
  7. Shelbourne210 properties
  8. Sidonia15 properties
  9. Skinners Flat14 properties
  10. Spring Gully1,802 properties
  11. Spring Hill157 properties
  12. Strangways80 properties
  13. Strathdale3,307 properties
  14. Strathfieldsaye3,714 properties
  15. Strathlea46 properties
  16. Sutton Grange126 properties
  17. Sylvaterre7 properties

T

  1. Tandarra26 properties
  2. Taradale478 properties
  3. Tarilta16 properties
  4. Tarnagulla184 properties
  5. Tarrengower52 properties
  6. Terrappee14 properties
  7. Terrick Terrick8 properties
  8. Trentham East127 properties
  9. Tylden349 properties

V

  1. Vaughan67 properties

W

  1. Waanyarra27 properties
  2. Walmer228 properties
  3. Wedderburn834 properties
  4. Wedderburn Junction13 properties
  5. Wehla34 properties
  6. Wellsford95 properties
  7. Welshmans Reef291 properties
  8. Werona55 properties
  9. West Bendigo268 properties
  10. Whipstick14 properties
  11. White Hills2,014 properties
  12. Wilsons Hill33 properties
  13. Woodend3,799 properties
  14. Woodend North154 properties
  15. Woodstock On Loddon15 properties
  16. Woodstock West17 properties
  17. Woodvale243 properties
  18. Woolshed Flat4 properties
  19. Woosang8 properties
  20. Wychitella35 properties
  21. Wychitella North8 properties

Y

  1. Yando38 properties
  2. Yandoit Hills40 properties
  3. Yapeen204 properties
  4. Yarraberb11 properties
  5. Yarrawalla52 properties

For sale and rent in Bendigo

Matthew MakinMatthew Makin

$1,050,000 - $1,150,000

74 Kellett Road, Woodend VIC 3442

3 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 2 car spaces 8.16 ha land House

Chrisie VardonChrisie Vardon

$890,000 - $950,000

6 Quahlee Court, Woodend VIC 3442

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 861 m² land House

All 6 homes for sale in Bendigo

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.