Region · VIC

Shepparton

Shepparton is located in Victoria, with 158 suburbs and 89,413 properties across 5,195 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Shepparton. Its largest suburbs include Shepparton, Echuca and Yarrawonga.

About Shepparton

Shepparton is a region of Victoria. It holds 158 suburbs and 5,195 streets, with 89,413 properties: 77,151 houses and 12,262 units. The largest suburbs are Shepparton with 19,821 properties, Echuca with 10,350, Yarrawonga with 7,319 and Mooroopna with 4,883. Its neighbours are Bendigo, Hume and North West Victoria.

At the 2021 Census Shepparton had 137,618 residents, a median age of 43 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,314 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,300 a month and the median rent $250 a week. Of 51,776 dwellings, 46,286 were separate houses, 4,356 semi-detached and 131 flats; 20,060 were owned outright, 16,610 owned with a mortgage and 12,683 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Shepparton

  • 137,618Peoplelive in the area
  • 43Median ageyears
  • $1,314Median household incomea week
  • $250Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses46,286
  • Townhouses and semis4,356
  • Flats and apartments131
  • Other910

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,300a month
  • Household size2.4people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 20,060Owned with a mortgage 16,610Rented 12,683Other 2,423

Suburbs in Shepparton

A

  1. Almonds25 properties
  2. Arcadia139 properties
  3. Ardmona232 properties

B

  1. Ballendella70 properties
  2. Bamawm284 properties
  3. Bamawm Extension101 properties
  4. Barmah266 properties
  5. Bathumi56 properties
  6. Bearii192 properties
  7. Bonn24 properties
  8. Boomahnoomoonah27 properties
  9. Boosey71 properties
  10. Boweya North42 properties
  11. Bunbartha183 properties
  12. Bundalong756 properties
  13. Bundalong South40 properties
  14. Burnewang24 properties
  15. Burramboot29 properties
  16. Burramine129 properties
  17. Burramine South48 properties
  18. Byrneside99 properties

C

  1. Caniambo116 properties
  2. Carag Carag35 properties
  3. Cobram4,662 properties
  4. Cobram East110 properties
  5. Colbinabbin175 properties
  6. Congupna276 properties
  7. Cooma58 properties
  8. Coomboona70 properties
  9. Cornella28 properties
  10. Corop115 properties
  11. Cosgrove69 properties
  12. Cosgrove South55 properties
  13. Creek View16 properties

D

  1. Dhurringile146 properties
  2. Diggora47 properties
  3. Dookie253 properties
  4. Dookie College39 properties
  5. Drumanure40 properties

E

  1. Echuca10,350 properties
  2. Echuca Village267 properties
  3. Echuca West191 properties
  4. Esmond18 properties

F

  1. Fairy Dell43 properties

G

  1. Gillieston28 properties
  2. Girgarre312 properties
  3. Girgarre East80 properties
  4. Gobarup26 properties
  5. Gowangardie26 properties
  6. Grahamvale328 properties
  7. Gunbower368 properties

H

  1. Harston131 properties

I

  1. Invergordon394 properties

K

  1. Kaarimba94 properties
  2. Kanyapella30 properties
  3. Karramomus56 properties
  4. Katamatite295 properties
  5. Katamatite East39 properties
  6. Katandra91 properties
  7. Katandra West282 properties
  8. Katunga576 properties
  9. Kialla4,659 properties
  10. Kialla East126 properties
  11. Kialla West192 properties
  12. Koonoomoo158 properties
  13. Kotta62 properties
  14. Kotupna123 properties
  15. Koyuga158 properties
  16. Kyabram4,786 properties
  17. Kyabram South43 properties
  18. Kyvalley144 properties

L

  1. Lake Rowan80 properties
  2. Lancaster183 properties
  3. Lemnos150 properties
  4. Lockington473 properties
  5. Lower Moira54 properties

M

  1. Marionvale56 properties
  2. Marungi88 properties
  3. Merrigum429 properties
  4. Milloo27 properties
  5. Moora17 properties
  6. Moorilim40 properties
  7. Mooroopna4,883 properties
  8. Mooroopna North92 properties
  9. Mooroopna North West43 properties
  10. Mount Major22 properties
  11. Muckatah107 properties
  12. Mundoona70 properties
  13. Murchison663 properties
  14. Murchison East114 properties
  15. Murchison North118 properties
  16. Muskerry35 properties
  17. Myola15 properties
  18. Mywee19 properties

N

  1. Nalinga27 properties
  2. Nanneella237 properties
  3. Naring85 properties
  4. Nathalia1,294 properties
  5. Numurkah3,166 properties

O

  1. Orrvale224 properties

P

  1. Patho80 properties
  2. Pelluebla36 properties
  3. Picola209 properties
  4. Picola West25 properties
  5. Pine Grove33 properties
  6. Pine Lodge176 properties

R

  1. Redcastle76 properties
  2. Rochester2,151 properties
  3. Roslynmead23 properties
  4. Runnymede39 properties
  5. Rushworth919 properties

S

  1. Shepparton19,821 properties
  2. Shepparton East561 properties
  3. Shepparton North1,218 properties
  4. St Germains45 properties
  5. St James156 properties
  6. Stanhope510 properties
  7. Stanhope South4 properties
  8. Strathallan64 properties
  9. Strathmerton632 properties

T

  1. Tallygaroopna368 properties
  2. Tamleugh North27 properties
  3. Tatura3,261 properties
  4. Tatura East67 properties
  5. Telford41 properties
  6. Tennyson71 properties
  7. Terrick Terrick East11 properties
  8. Timmering69 properties
  9. Tongala1,075 properties
  10. Toolamba424 properties
  11. Toolamba West61 properties
  12. Toolleen155 properties
  13. Torrumbarry156 properties
  14. Tungamah392 properties

U

  1. Ulupna14 properties
  2. Undera282 properties

W

  1. Waaia233 properties
  2. Waggarandall73 properties
  3. Wanalta16 properties
  4. Waranga8 properties
  5. Waranga Shores215 properties
  6. Wharparilla266 properties
  7. Wilby181 properties
  8. Wunghnu241 properties
  9. Wyuna153 properties
  10. Wyuna East49 properties

Y

  1. Yabba North104 properties
  2. Yabba South42 properties
  3. Yalca126 properties
  4. Yambuna47 properties
  5. Yarrawonga7,319 properties
  6. Yarrawonga South26 properties
  7. Yarroweyah296 properties
  8. Yielima71 properties
  9. Youanmite89 properties
  10. Youarang52 properties
  11. Yundool46 properties

Z

  1. Zeerust74 properties

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.