Region · VIC

Ballarat

Ballarat is located in Victoria, with 277 suburbs and 119,493 properties across 7,215 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Ballarat. Its largest suburbs include Wendouree, Sebastopol and Alfredton.

About Ballarat

Ballarat is a region of Victoria. It neighbours Bendigo, Geelong, North West Melbourne and Western Melbourne. Its 277 suburbs and 7,215 streets hold 119,493 properties, 105,796 of them houses and 13,697 units.

At the 2021 Census Ballarat had 173,937 residents, a median age of 42 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,376 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,430 a month and the median rent $290 a week. Of 68,196 dwellings, 60,389 were separate houses, 6,016 semi-detached and 1,301 flats; 25,275 were owned outright, 23,358 owned with a mortgage and 17,320 rented. Wendouree has 6,986 properties, Sebastopol 6,617, Alfredton 6,027 and Maryborough 5,890.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Ballarat

  • 173,937Peoplelive in the area
  • 42Median ageyears
  • $1,376Median household incomea week
  • $290Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses60,389
  • Townhouses and semis6,016
  • Flats and apartments1,301
  • Other363

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,430a month
  • Household size2.4people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 25,275Owned with a mortgage 23,358Rented 17,320Other 2,243

Suburbs in Ballarat

A

  1. Addington44 properties
  2. Adelaide Lead59 properties
  3. Alfredton6,027 properties
  4. Allendale141 properties
  5. Alma129 properties
  6. Amherst86 properties
  7. Amphitheatre195 properties
  8. Archdale33 properties
  9. Archdale Junction19 properties
  10. Ascot60 properties
  11. Avoca1,031 properties

B

  1. Bakery Hill347 properties
  2. Bald Hills63 properties
  3. Ballan2,248 properties
  4. Ballarat4,993 properties
  5. Ballarat Central4,993 properties
  6. Ballarat East3,900 properties
  7. Ballarat North2,322 properties
  8. Balliang East62 properties
  9. Barkly91 properties
  10. Barkstead24 properties
  11. Barrys Reef40 properties
  12. Basalt16 properties
  13. Bealiba309 properties
  14. Beaufort1,320 properties
  15. Beremboke90 properties
  16. Berringa150 properties
  17. Bet Bet133 properties
  18. Betley66 properties
  19. Black Hill1,191 properties
  20. Blackwood431 properties
  21. Blakeville38 properties
  22. Blampied166 properties
  23. Blowhard54 properties
  24. Bo Peep10 properties
  25. Bolwarrah30 properties
  26. Bonshaw1,388 properties
  27. Bowenvale167 properties
  28. Brewster30 properties
  29. Bromley54 properties
  30. Broomfield119 properties
  31. Brown Hill2,759 properties
  32. Bullarook58 properties
  33. Bullarto86 properties
  34. Bullarto South40 properties
  35. Bunding32 properties
  36. Bung Bong60 properties
  37. Bungal34 properties
  38. Bungaree149 properties
  39. Buninyong1,920 properties
  40. Bunkers Hill107 properties
  41. Burnbank37 properties
  42. Burrumbeet219 properties

C

  1. Cabbage Tree12 properties
  2. Cambrian Hill120 properties
  3. Campbelltown68 properties
  4. Canadian2,485 properties
  5. Cape Clear96 properties
  6. Caralulup12 properties
  7. Cardigan888 properties
  8. Cardigan Village226 properties
  9. Cargerie22 properties
  10. Carisbrook873 properties
  11. Carngham95 properties
  12. Carranballac30 properties
  13. Chepstowe39 properties
  14. Chute20 properties
  15. Clarendon81 properties
  16. Claretown20 properties
  17. Clarkes Hill37 properties
  18. Clunes1,696 properties
  19. Clydesdale92 properties
  20. Coghills Creek45 properties
  21. Colbrook24 properties
  22. Coomoora194 properties
  23. Cotswold30 properties
  24. Craigie37 properties
  25. Creswick2,316 properties
  26. Creswick North41 properties
  27. Cross Roads14 properties
  28. Crowlands70 properties

D

  1. Daisy Hill246 properties
  2. Dales Creek227 properties
  3. Daylesford3,289 properties
  4. Dean85 properties
  5. Delacombe3,626 properties
  6. Denver130 properties
  7. Drummond196 properties
  8. Drummond North158 properties
  9. Dry Diggings29 properties
  10. Dunach76 properties
  11. Dunluce74 properties
  12. Dunnstown138 properties
  13. Dunolly936 properties
  14. Durham Lead214 properties

E

  1. Eddington131 properties
  2. Eganstown137 properties
  3. Elaine153 properties
  4. Elevated Plains29 properties
  5. Elmhurst152 properties
  6. Enfield261 properties
  7. Ercildoune60 properties
  8. Eureka411 properties
  9. Evansford122 properties
  10. Eversley7 properties

F

  1. Fern Hill63 properties
  2. Fiskville19 properties
  3. Flagstaff54 properties
  4. Franklinford72 properties
  5. Frenchmans16 properties

G

  1. Garibaldi80 properties
  2. Glen Park53 properties
  3. Glenbrae22 properties
  4. Glendaruel27 properties
  5. Glendonald7 properties
  6. Glengower36 properties
  7. Glenlofty21 properties
  8. Glenlogie21 properties
  9. Glenlyon452 properties
  10. Glenmore27 properties
  11. Glenpatrick39 properties
  12. Golden Point1,599 properties
  13. Golden Point6 properties
  14. Goldsborough54 properties
  15. Gong Gong12 properties
  16. Gordon780 properties
  17. Greendale338 properties
  18. Grenville57 properties

H

  1. Haddon539 properties
  2. Happy Valley55 properties
  3. Havelock60 properties
  4. Hepburn496 properties
  5. Hepburn Springs474 properties
  6. Hillcrest52 properties
  7. Homebush29 properties

I

  1. Illabarook24 properties
  2. Ingliston43 properties
  3. Inkerman8 properties
  4. Invermay356 properties
  5. Invermay Park906 properties

K

  1. Kingston134 properties
  2. Kooroocheang41 properties
  3. Korobeit35 properties
  4. Korweinguboora128 properties

L

  1. Lake Gardens962 properties
  2. Lake Goldsmith31 properties
  3. Lake Wendouree1,698 properties
  4. Lal Lal323 properties
  5. Lamplough44 properties
  6. Landsborough241 properties
  7. Langdons Hill20 properties
  8. Langi Kal Kal20 properties
  9. Lawrence22 properties
  10. Learmonth327 properties
  11. Leigh Creek31 properties
  12. Leonards Hill47 properties
  13. Lerderderg1 property
  14. Lexton208 properties
  15. Lillicur72 properties
  16. Linton444 properties
  17. Little Hampton77 properties
  18. Lucas3,760 properties
  19. Lyonville185 properties

M

  1. Magpie140 properties
  2. Main Lead33 properties
  3. Majorca199 properties
  4. Mannibadar43 properties
  5. Maryborough5,890 properties
  6. Mena Park23 properties
  7. Middle Creek22 properties
  8. Millbrook94 properties
  9. Miners Rest1,804 properties
  10. Mitchell Park791 properties
  11. Moliagul122 properties
  12. Mollongghip72 properties
  13. Moolort72 properties
  14. Moonambel221 properties
  15. Moonlight Flat71 properties
  16. Morrisons91 properties
  17. Mount Beckworth10 properties
  18. Mount Bolton27 properties
  19. Mount Cameron17 properties
  20. Mount Clear1,995 properties
  21. Mount Doran68 properties
  22. Mount Egerton409 properties
  23. Mount Emu19 properties
  24. Mount Franklin66 properties
  25. Mount Glasgow87 properties
  26. Mount Helen1,365 properties
  27. Mount Hooghly29 properties
  28. Mount Lonarch37 properties
  29. Mount Pleasant1,351 properties
  30. Mount Prospect30 properties
  31. Mount Rowan145 properties
  32. Mount Wallace77 properties
  33. Musk139 properties
  34. Musk Vale107 properties
  35. Myrniong211 properties

N

  1. Napoleons253 properties
  2. Natte Yallock77 properties
  3. Navigators126 properties
  4. Nerrina492 properties
  5. Nerring9 properties
  6. Newbury65 properties
  7. Newington935 properties
  8. Newlyn110 properties
  9. Newlyn North133 properties
  10. Newtown109 properties
  11. Nintingbool65 properties
  12. North Blackwood45 properties
  13. Nowhere Creek23 properties

P

  1. Painswick10 properties
  2. Parwan122 properties
  3. Percydale50 properties
  4. Piggoreet9 properties
  5. Pitfield9 properties
  6. Pittong16 properties
  7. Pootilla44 properties
  8. Porcupine Ridge132 properties

R

  1. Raglan176 properties
  2. Rathscar16 properties
  3. Rathscar West19 properties
  4. Red Lion108 properties
  5. Redan2,140 properties
  6. Redbank142 properties
  7. Rocklyn63 properties
  8. Ross Creek511 properties
  9. Rowsley89 properties

S

  1. Sailors Falls72 properties
  2. Sailors Hill52 properties
  3. Scarsdale447 properties
  4. Scotchmans Lead47 properties
  5. Scotsburn133 properties
  6. Sebastopol6,617 properties
  7. Shepherds Flat82 properties
  8. Simson48 properties
  9. Smeaton256 properties
  10. Smokeytown24 properties
  11. Smythes Creek1,386 properties
  12. Smythesdale624 properties
  13. Snake Valley541 properties
  14. Soldiers Hill1,758 properties
  15. Spargo Creek21 properties
  16. Springbank62 properties
  17. Springdallah20 properties
  18. Springmount87 properties
  19. Staffordshire Reef52 properties
  20. Stockyard Hill36 properties
  21. Stoneleigh37 properties
  22. Stony Creek17 properties
  23. Sulky98 properties

T

  1. Talbot452 properties
  2. Tanwood21 properties
  3. Timor82 properties
  4. Timor West47 properties
  5. Tourello24 properties
  6. Trawalla122 properties
  7. Trentham1,239 properties
  8. Tylden South6 properties

U

  1. Ullina38 properties

W

  1. Wallace108 properties
  2. Wallinduc30 properties
  3. Wareek88 properties
  4. Warrenheip505 properties
  5. Warrenmang18 properties
  6. Waterloo94 properties
  7. Wattle Creek15 properties
  8. Wattle Flat57 properties
  9. Waubra210 properties
  10. Weatherboard31 properties
  11. Wendouree6,986 properties
  12. Werneth60 properties
  13. Wheatsheaf220 properties
  14. Willowvale11 properties
  15. Windermere59 properties
  16. Winter Valley4,668 properties

Y

  1. Yandoit192 properties
  2. Yendon123 properties

For sale and rent in Ballarat

Jason SheridanJason Sheridan

$370,000 - $390,000

Lot 9, 47 Park Street, Trentham VIC 3458

1,619 m² land Land

Sunny ChopraSunny Chopra

$649,000 - $679,000

11 Mccallum Street, Lucas VIC 3350

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 454 m² land House

View on agency website
All 15 homes for sale in Ballarat

Agents who sell in Ballarat

Request an appraisal
All agents in Ballarat →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.