Region · VIC

Geelong

Geelong is located in Victoria, with 114 suburbs and 236,662 properties across 8,571 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Geelong. Its largest suburbs include Ocean Grove, Lara and Torquay.

About Geelong

Geelong is a region of Victoria. Its 114 suburbs and 8,571 streets hold 236,662 properties, 193,959 of them houses and 42,703 units. The largest suburbs are Ocean Grove with 14,115 properties, Lara with 13,129, Torquay with 12,728 and Armstrong Creek with 11,408. Ballarat, Western Melbourne and Warrnambool and South West Victoria neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census Geelong had 327,878 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,658 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month and the median rent $350 a week. Of 123,332 dwellings, 108,078 were separate houses, 11,798 semi-detached and 2,681 flats; 43,272 were owned outright, 44,058 owned with a mortgage and 32,025 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Geelong

  • 327,878Peoplelive in the area
  • 40Median ageyears
  • $1,658Median household incomea week
  • $350Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses108,078
  • Townhouses and semis11,798
  • Flats and apartments2,681
  • Other609

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,733a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 43,272Owned with a mortgage 44,058Rented 32,025Other 3,977

Suburbs in Geelong

A

  1. Aireys Inlet1,422 properties
  2. Anakie451 properties
  3. Anglesea4,345 properties
  4. Armstrong Creek11,408 properties
  5. Avalon182 properties

B

  1. Balliang177 properties
  2. Bambra101 properties
  3. Bamganie18 properties
  4. Bannockburn3,175 properties
  5. Barrabool141 properties
  6. Barunah Park31 properties
  7. Barwon Heads2,977 properties
  8. Batesford656 properties
  9. Bell Park3,573 properties
  10. Bell Post Hill2,652 properties
  11. Bellarine150 properties
  12. Bellbrae886 properties
  13. Bells Beach101 properties
  14. Belmont9,342 properties
  15. Benwerrin26 properties
  16. Big Hill44 properties
  17. Boonah23 properties
  18. Breakwater1,231 properties
  19. Breamlea270 properties
  20. Buckley130 properties

C

  1. Ceres147 properties
  2. Charlemont4,440 properties
  3. Clifton Springs4,253 properties
  4. Connewarre750 properties
  5. Corindhap91 properties
  6. Corio8,618 properties
  7. Curlewis2,266 properties

D

  1. Deans Marsh256 properties
  2. Dereel417 properties
  3. Drumcondra300 properties
  4. Drysdale3,824 properties
  5. Durdidwarrah7 properties

E

  1. East Geelong2,177 properties
  2. Eastern View74 properties

F

  1. Fairhaven620 properties
  2. Freshwater Creek288 properties
  3. Fyansford1,233 properties

G

  1. Geelong7,570 properties
  2. Geelong West5,031 properties
  3. Gherang198 properties
  4. Gheringhap66 properties
  5. Gnarwarre152 properties
  6. Grovedale7,981 properties

H

  1. Hamlyn Heights3,629 properties
  2. Herne Hill2,353 properties
  3. Hesse14 properties
  4. Highton10,604 properties

I

  1. Indented Head1,892 properties
  2. Inverleigh1,010 properties

J

  1. Jan Juc2,444 properties

L

  1. Lara13,129 properties
  2. Leopold7,341 properties
  3. Lethbridge713 properties
  4. Little River751 properties
  5. Lorne3,245 properties
  6. Lovely Banks1,361 properties

M

  1. Manifold Heights1,413 properties
  2. Mannerim117 properties
  3. Marcus Hill251 properties
  4. Marshall1,354 properties
  5. Maude101 properties
  6. Meredith557 properties
  7. Modewarre148 properties
  8. Moggs Creek204 properties
  9. Moolap1,839 properties
  10. Moorabool72 properties
  11. Moriac384 properties
  12. Mount Duneed6,825 properties
  13. Mount Mercer77 properties
  14. Mount Moriac131 properties
  15. Murgheboluc51 properties

N

  1. Newcomb3,066 properties
  2. Newtown6,182 properties
  3. Norlane6,075 properties
  4. North Geelong2,766 properties
  5. North Shore585 properties

O

  1. Ocean Grove14,115 properties

P

  1. Paraparap95 properties
  2. Pennyroyal103 properties
  3. Point Lonsdale4,223 properties
  4. Point Wilson13 properties
  5. Portarlington5,942 properties

Q

  1. Queenscliff1,876 properties

R

  1. Rippleside746 properties
  2. Rokewood241 properties
  3. Rokewood Junction28 properties
  4. Russells Bridge35 properties

S

  1. She Oaks68 properties
  2. Shelford205 properties
  3. South Geelong1,522 properties
  4. St Albans Park2,453 properties
  5. St Leonards5,828 properties
  6. Staughton Vale55 properties
  7. Steiglitz50 properties
  8. Stonehaven42 properties
  9. Sutherlands Creek53 properties
  10. Swan Bay288 properties
  11. Swan Island7 properties

T

  1. Teesdale1,283 properties
  2. Thomson1,177 properties
  3. Torquay12,728 properties

W

  1. Wallington858 properties
  2. Wandana Heights1,203 properties
  3. Waurn Ponds1,988 properties
  4. Wensleydale79 properties
  5. Whittington2,179 properties
  6. Winchelsea2,046 properties
  7. Winchelsea South102 properties
  8. Wurdiboluc76 properties

For sale and rent in Geelong

Jason BarnettJason Barnett
Updated 6 hours ago

$520,000 - 560,000

1b Maple Crescent Bell Park, Bell Park VIC 3215

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space 276 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 11:00am

View on agency website
Jason BarnettJason Barnett
Updated 7 hours ago

$760,000 - $790,000

91 Darriwill Street, Bell Post Hill VIC 3215

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 3 car spaces 623 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 10:00am

View on agency website
All 35 homes for sale in Geelong

Agents who sell in Geelong

Request an appraisal
All agents in Geelong →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.