Region · Melbourne, VIC

Western Melbourne

Western Melbourne is located in Melbourne, Victoria, with 89 suburbs and 500,707 properties across 16,709 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Western Melbourne. Its largest suburbs include Tarneit, Werribee and Point Cook.

About Western Melbourne

Western Melbourne is a region of Melbourne, Victoria. Its 89 suburbs and 16,709 streets hold 500,707 properties, 413,037 of them houses and 87,670 units. Tarneit has 32,771 properties, Werribee 29,025, Point Cook 26,663 and Sanctuary Lakes 26,663. Ballarat, Geelong, Inner Melbourne and North West Melbourne neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census Western Melbourne had 853,054 residents, a median age of 34 and an average household of 2.9 people. Median household income was $1,867 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,900 a month and the median rent $361 a week. Of 280,854 dwellings, 225,490 were separate houses, 38,287 semi-detached and 16,213 flats; 70,866 were owned outright, 118,690 owned with a mortgage and 82,806 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Western Melbourne

  • 853,054Peoplelive in the area
  • 34Median ageyears
  • $1,867Median household incomea week
  • $361Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses225,490
  • Townhouses and semis38,287
  • Flats and apartments16,213
  • Other603

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,900a month
  • Household size2.9people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 70,866Owned with a mortgage 118,690Rented 82,806Other 8,492

Suburbs in Western Melbourne

A

  1. Aintree4,949 properties
  2. Albanvale2,119 properties
  3. Albion2,920 properties
  4. Altona8,197 properties
  5. Altona Meadows9,336 properties
  6. Altona North8,716 properties
  7. Ardeer1,846 properties

B

  1. Bacchus Marsh5,113 properties
  2. Bonnie Brook2,393 properties
  3. Braybrook6,405 properties
  4. Brookfield4,434 properties
  5. Brooklyn2,182 properties
  6. Burnside2,602 properties
  7. Burnside Heights1,949 properties

C

  1. Cairnlea3,511 properties
  2. Calder Park9 properties
  3. Caroline Springs9,586 properties
  4. Cobblebank2,966 properties
  5. Cocoroc4 properties
  6. Coimadai192 properties

D

  1. Darley4,226 properties
  2. Deanside7,311 properties
  3. Deer Park8,201 properties
  4. Delahey3,330 properties
  5. Derrimut3,916 properties

E

  1. Exford61 properties
  2. Eynesbury3,388 properties

F

  1. Fieldstone25 properties
  2. Footscray17,242 properties
  3. Fraser Rise10,295 properties

G

  1. Grangefields67 properties

H

  1. Harkness5,009 properties
  2. Hillside6,452 properties
  3. Hopetoun Park289 properties
  4. Hoppers Crossing17,420 properties

K

  1. Kealba1,398 properties
  2. Keilor Downs4,386 properties
  3. Keilor Lodge661 properties
  4. Keilor North64 properties
  5. Kings Park3,071 properties
  6. Kingsville2,215 properties
  7. Kurunjang4,435 properties

L

  1. Laverton3,147 properties
  2. Laverton North1,925 properties
  3. Long Forest124 properties

M

  1. Maddingley3,583 properties
  2. Maidstone5,885 properties
  3. Mambourin3,497 properties
  4. Manor Lakes6,839 properties
  5. Maribyrnong8,462 properties
  6. Melton5,635 properties
  7. Melton South9,386 properties
  8. Melton West8,387 properties
  9. Merrimu166 properties
  10. Mount Cottrell650 properties

N

  1. Newport7,053 properties

P

  1. Pentland Hills77 properties
  2. Plumpton2,947 properties
  3. Point Cook26,663 properties

Q

  1. Quandong37 properties

R

  1. Ravenhall1,662 properties
  2. Rockbank7,565 properties

S

  1. Sanctuary Lakes26,663 properties
  2. Seabrook2,040 properties
  3. Seaholme1,006 properties
  4. Seddon3,059 properties
  5. South Kingsville1,610 properties
  6. Spotswood2,469 properties
  7. St Albans18,441 properties
  8. Strathtulloh4,649 properties
  9. Sunshine6,333 properties
  10. Sunshine North7,802 properties
  11. Sunshine West9,157 properties
  12. Sydenham4,781 properties

T

  1. Tarneit32,771 properties
  2. Taylors Hill4,981 properties
  3. Taylors Lakes6,416 properties
  4. Thornhill Park4,781 properties
  5. Toolern Vale575 properties
  6. Tottenham392 properties
  7. Truganina23,777 properties

W

  1. Weir Views4,086 properties
  2. Werribee29,025 properties
  3. Werribee South1,949 properties
  4. West Footscray7,118 properties
  5. Williams Landing4,115 properties
  6. Williamstown9,146 properties
  7. Williamstown North2,324 properties
  8. Wyndham Vale11,984 properties

Y

  1. Yarraville9,339 properties

For sale and rent in Western Melbourne

Bilal AliBilal Ali
Just Listd

$810K - $840K / North Facing

7 Clarence Street, Manor Lakes VIC 3024

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 640 m² land House

View on agency website
Vikas RanaVikas Rana
Just Listd

$1,450,000 - $1,550,000

11 Eyrie Court, Hopetoun Park VIC 3340

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 5,376 m² land Acreage

View on agency website
Amit KajalAmit Kajal
Just Listd

B.NEW/2MASTER/3BATH/CLOSETOAMENITIES/LUXURYUPGRADE

25 Lanning Way, Deanside VIC 3336

4 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 2 car spaces House

View on agency website
All 498 homes for sale in Western Melbourne

Agents who sell in Western Melbourne

Request an appraisal
All agents in Western Melbourne →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.